Stamford Tyres (SGX:S29) 3-Year ROIIC % : 18.71% (As of Apr. 2026) — 253% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SGX:S29 Stamford Tyres Corp Ltd SGX:S29
51 GF Score
Price S$0.20
GF Value S$0.19
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Stamford Tyres 3-Year ROIIC %?

Stamford Tyres SGX:S29 -0.50% 51 3-Year ROIIC % is 18.71 as of Apr. 2026, which is 253% above its 10-year median of 5.30. GuruFocus rates SGX:S29 with a GF Score™ of 51/100 and a GF Value™ of S$0.19 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,254 Vehicles & Parts companies, Stamford Tyres ranks better than 71.53% on this metric.

3-Year Return on Invested Incremental Capital (3-Year ROIIC %) measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. Stamford Tyres's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was 18.71%. High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

The industry rank for Stamford Tyres's 3-Year ROIIC % or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:S29's 3-Year ROIIC % is ranked better than
71.53% of 1254 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 4.325 vs SGX:S29: 18.71

Stamford Tyres  (SGX:S29) 3-Year ROIIC % Explanation

Return on Incremental Invested Capital (ROIIC) is an extension of Return on Investment Capital (ROIC). ROIC % tells investors how efficiently that profitability is earned per dollar of company capital. ROIIC narrows the focus even further and shows how profitable each additional unit of capital investment could be. ROIIC % is a more powerful metric than ROIC because it measures how much money the company can generate going forward on future capital investments.

High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

Be Aware

It's important to keep in mind that when tracking ROIIC, the metric is better suited to forecasting the trend of future returns rather than measuring current return on investment.


Stamford Tyres 3-Year ROIIC % Related Terms


Stamford Tyres 3-Year ROIIC % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Stamford Tyres's 3-Year ROIIC % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Stamford Tyres 3-Year ROIIC % Chart

Stamford Tyres Annual Data
Trend Apr17 Apr18 Apr19 Apr20 Apr21 Apr22 Apr23 Apr24 Apr25 Apr26
3-Year ROIIC %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -35.37 -9.13 -0.52 8.33 18.71

Stamford Tyres Semi-Annual Data
Oct16 Apr17 Oct17 Apr18 Oct18 Apr19 Oct19 Apr20 Oct20 Apr21 Oct21 Apr22 Oct22 Apr23 Oct23 Apr24 Oct24 Apr25 Oct25 Apr26
3-Year ROIIC % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -0.52 0.00 8.33 0.00 18.71

SGX:S29 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: 3-Year ROIIC % Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Stamford Tyres's 3-Year ROIIC %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year ROIIC % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Stamford Tyres 3-Year ROIIC % vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Stamford Tyres's 3-Year ROIIC % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Stamford Tyres's 3-Year ROIIC % falls into.


SGX:S29
51GF Score
Stamford Tyres Corp Ltd SGX:S29
3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Stamford Tyres 3-Year ROIIC % Calculation

Stamford Tyres's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 is calculated as:

3-Year ROIIC %=3-Year Incremental Net Operating Profit After Taxes (NOPAT)**/3-Year Incremental Invested Capital**
=( 1.5348432 (Apr. 2026) - 5.8176108 (Apr. 2023) )/( 162.022 (Apr. 2026) - 184.908 (Apr. 2023) )
=-4.2827676/-22.886
=18.71%***

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

** Annual data of NOPAT and Invested Capital was used to calculate 3-Year ROIIC %.
*** Please be aware that the ROIIC (Return on Invested Capital) calculations are based on company-level data using the primary share class. The calculated data provided is for demonstration purposes and may slightly differ from the results displayed in the title due to potential variations caused by currency exchange rate differences throughout the year.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year ROIIC % →
What does a 3-Year ROIIC % of 18.71 mean?
Stamford Tyres (SGX:S29) has a 3-Year ROIIC % of 18.71 as of Apr. 2026. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on Stamford Tyres and its competitors. This is 253% above median its historical median of 5.30. According to the industry distribution chart, Stamford Tyres ranks #357 out of 1254 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 28.5%.
Is Stamford Tyres' 3-Year ROIIC % too high?
Stamford Tyres' current 3-Year ROIIC % of 18.71 is 253% above median its 10-year median of 5.30. The Vehicles & Parts industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.33. Stamford Tyres' value of 18.71 is 332.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Stamford Tyres ranks #357 out of 1254 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Stamford Tyres has a GF Score™ of 51/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Stamford Tyres' 3-Year ROIIC % compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Stamford Tyres ranks #357 out of 1254 companies for 3-Year ROIIC %. This puts Stamford Tyres in the upper half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.33. Stamford Tyres' value of 18.71 is 332.6% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 5.30 vs. the industry median of 4.33, Stamford Tyres has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year ROIIC % for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median 3-Year ROIIC % among Vehicles & Parts companies is 4.33, based on 1,254 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year ROIIC % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year ROIIC % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Stamford Tyres's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 18.71 is 332.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year ROIIC % mean?
A high 3-Year ROIIC % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on Stamford Tyres and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.33 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Stamford Tyres's current 3-Year ROIIC % is 18.71, which is 253% above median its own 10-year median of 5.30. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Stamford Tyres stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Stamford Tyres (SGX:S29) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.19, compared to a current price of S$0.20 — trading 4.2% above its estimated fair value. The current 3-Year ROIIC % is 18.71, which is 253% above median its 10-year median of 5.30 and 332.6% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 4.33. Stamford Tyres' overall GF Score™ is 51/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year ROIIC % calculated?
3-Year ROIIC % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Stamford Tyres (SGX:S29), the current 3-Year ROIIC % is 18.71 as of Apr. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Stamford Tyres (SGX:S29) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Stamford Tyres stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of S$0.20 is trading 4.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of S$0.19. GuruFocus considers Stamford Tyres to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for SGX:S29:

  • 3-Year ROIIC %: 18.71 (253% above median its 10-year median of 5.30)
  • GF Value™: S$0.19 vs. price of S$0.20 (4.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 51/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 332.6% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#357 of 1254)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SGX:S29 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Stamford Tyres Business Description

Address 19 Lok Yang Way, Jurong, Singapore, SGP, 628635
Stamford Tyres Corp Ltd is an investment holding company. The company is engaged in retailing and distribution of tyres and wheels, design and contract manufacturing of tyres for proprietary brands as well as tyre retreading, equipment trading, servicing of motor vehicles, and manufacturing and sale of aluminium alloy wheels. The company's geographical segment includes South East Asia, North Asia, Africa, and Others. It generates maximum revenue from South East Asia.
51GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SGX:S29

3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

S$0.20
Price
S$0.19
GF Value