Seyond Holdings (HKSE:02665) 3-Year RORE % : 60.39% (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:02665 Seyond Holdings Ltd HKSE:02665
5 GF Score
Price HK$2.20
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Seyond Holdings 3-Year RORE %?

Seyond Holdings HKSE:02665 +1.86% 5 3-Year RORE % is 60.39 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates HKSE:02665 with a GF Score™ of 5/100. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,385 Hardware companies, Seyond Holdings ranks better than 81.64% on this metric.

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is an indicator of a company's growth potential, it shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings, i.e. profits after dividend payments. Seyond Holdings's 3-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 60.39%.

The industry rank for Seyond Holdings's 3-Year RORE % or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:02665's 3-Year RORE % is ranked better than
81.64% of 2385 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 8.19 vs HKSE:02665: 60.39

Seyond Holdings  (HKSE:02665) 3-Year RORE % Explanation

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is important to investors because it reveals a company's efficiency and growth potential. A higher RORE indicates a higher return. A high RORE indicates that the company should reinvest profits into the business. A lower RORE suggests that the company should distribute profits to shareholders by paying out dividends, since those dollars aren't generating much additional growth for the company.

There are a several different ways to arrive at the Return on Retained Earnings. The simplest way to calculate it is by using published information on Earnings per Share (EPS) and Dividend per Share (DPS) over a selected period. Here, 3-year period is chosen.

Be Aware

Please keep in mind that the RORE is relative to the nature of the business and its competitors. If another company in the same sector is producing a lower return on retained earnings, it doesn’t necessarily mean it’s a bad investment. It may just suggest the company is older and no longer in a high growth stage. At such a stage in the business cycle, it would be expected to see a lower RORE and higher dividend payout.


Seyond Holdings 3-Year RORE % Related Terms


Seyond Holdings 3-Year RORE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Seyond Holdings's 3-Year RORE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Seyond Holdings 3-Year RORE % Chart

Seyond Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
3-Year RORE %
0.00 0.00 26.01 60.39

Seyond Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
3-Year RORE % 0.00 0.00 26.01 60.39

HKSE:02665 vs APH, GLW, TEL: 3-Year RORE % Comparison

For the Electronic Components subindustry, Seyond Holdings's 3-Year RORE %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year RORE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Seyond Holdings 3-Year RORE % vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Seyond Holdings's 3-Year RORE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Seyond Holdings's 3-Year RORE % falls into.


HKSE:02665
5GF Score
Seyond Holdings Ltd HKSE:02665
3-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Seyond Holdings 3-Year RORE % Calculation

Seyond Holdings's 3-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

3-Year RORE %=( Most Recent EPS (Diluted)- First Period EPS (Diluted) )/( Cumulative EPS (Diluted) for 3-year -Cumulative Dividends per Share for 3-year )
=( -8.559--1.257 )/( -12.092-0 )
=-7.302/-12.092
=60.39 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of 3-Year RORE %, the most recent and first period EPS (Diluted) is the trailing twelve months (TTM) data ended in Dec. 2025 and 3-year before.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year RORE % →
What does a 3-Year RORE % of 60.39 mean?
Seyond Holdings (HKSE:02665) has a 3-Year RORE % of 60.39 as of Dec. 2025. 3-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 3-year. View historical data on Seyond Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Seyond Holdings ranks #438 out of 2385 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 18.4%.
Is Seyond Holdings' 3-Year RORE % too high?
Seyond Holdings' current 3-Year RORE % is 60.39. The Hardware industry median 3-Year RORE % is 8.19. Seyond Holdings' value of 60.39 is 637.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Seyond Holdings ranks #438 out of 2385 companies in the Hardware industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Seyond Holdings has a GF Score™ of 5/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Seyond Holdings' 3-Year RORE % compare to APH and GLW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Seyond Holdings ranks #438 out of 2385 companies for 3-Year RORE %. This places Seyond Holdings in the top 18% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median 3-Year RORE % is 8.19. Seyond Holdings' value of 60.39 is 637.4% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year RORE % for a Hardware company?
The median 3-Year RORE % among Hardware companies is 8.19, based on 2,385 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year RORE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year RORE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Seyond Holdings's current 3-Year RORE % of 60.39 is 637.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year RORE % mean?
A high 3-Year RORE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 3-year. View historical data on Seyond Holdings and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median 3-Year RORE % is 8.19 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Seyond Holdings's current 3-Year RORE % is 60.39. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Seyond Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Seyond Holdings (HKSE:02665) has a current 3-Year RORE % of 60.39. The current 3-Year RORE % is 60.39 and 637.4% above the Hardware industry median of 8.19. Seyond Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 5/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year RORE % calculated?
3-Year RORE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Seyond Holdings (HKSE:02665), the current 3-Year RORE % is 60.39 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Seyond Holdings Business Description

Address 160 San Gabriel Drive, Sunnyvale, CA, USA, 94086
Seyond Holdings Ltd is a provider of image-grade LiDAR solutions. The company is a robust R&D and manufacturing ecosystem dedicated to advancing a safer, smarter, and more efficient mobility future. The company's core product lines are the Falcon, Robin, and fully solid-state Hummingbird platforms. Driven by forward-looking product strategies and deep application insights, the solutions are widely deployed in intelligent vehicles, autonomous driving, robotics, smart infrastructure, including highways, ports, railways, and mining. The company has achieved large-scale commercial deployment across multiple continents, empowering a smarter world through hardware and software integration. Geographically, the company operates in the PRC and other regions.
5GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:02665

3-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$2.20
Price