Saj Hotels (NSE:SAJHOTELS) 3-Year RORE % : 8.75% (As of Mar. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SAJHOTELS Saj Hotels Ltd NSE:SAJHOTELS
15 GF Score
Price ₹37.90
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Saj Hotels 3-Year RORE %?

Saj Hotels NSE:SAJHOTELS 15 3-Year RORE % is 8.75 as of Mar. 2025. GuruFocus rates NSE:SAJHOTELS with a GF Score™ of 15/100. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 794 Travel & Leisure companies, Saj Hotels ranks better than 55.92% on this metric.

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is an indicator of a company's growth potential, it shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings, i.e. profits after dividend payments. Saj Hotels's 3-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 was 8.75%.

The industry rank for Saj Hotels's 3-Year RORE % or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:SAJHOTELS's 3-Year RORE % is ranked better than
55.92% of 794 companies
in the Travel & Leisure industry
Industry Median: 3.815 vs NSE:SAJHOTELS: 8.75

Saj Hotels  (NSE:SAJHOTELS) 3-Year RORE % Explanation

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is important to investors because it reveals a company's efficiency and growth potential. A higher RORE indicates a higher return. A high RORE indicates that the company should reinvest profits into the business. A lower RORE suggests that the company should distribute profits to shareholders by paying out dividends, since those dollars aren't generating much additional growth for the company.

There are a several different ways to arrive at the Return on Retained Earnings. The simplest way to calculate it is by using published information on Earnings per Share (EPS) and Dividend per Share (DPS) over a selected period. Here, 3-year period is chosen.

Be Aware

Please keep in mind that the RORE is relative to the nature of the business and its competitors. If another company in the same sector is producing a lower return on retained earnings, it doesn’t necessarily mean it’s a bad investment. It may just suggest the company is older and no longer in a high growth stage. At such a stage in the business cycle, it would be expected to see a lower RORE and higher dividend payout.


Saj Hotels 3-Year RORE % Related Terms


Saj Hotels 3-Year RORE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Saj Hotels's 3-Year RORE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Saj Hotels 3-Year RORE % Chart

Saj Hotels Annual Data
Trend Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
3-Year RORE %
0.00 0.00 130.06 19.70 8.75

Saj Hotels Semi-Annual Data
Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
3-Year RORE % 0.00 0.00 130.06 19.70 8.75

NSE:SAJHOTELS vs LVS, MGM, WYNN: 3-Year RORE % Comparison

For the Resorts & Casinos subindustry, Saj Hotels's 3-Year RORE %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year RORE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Saj Hotels 3-Year RORE % vs Travel & Leisure Industry

For the Travel & Leisure industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Saj Hotels's 3-Year RORE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Saj Hotels's 3-Year RORE % falls into.


NSE:SAJHOTELS
15GF Score
Saj Hotels Ltd NSE:SAJHOTELS
3-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Saj Hotels 3-Year RORE % Calculation

Saj Hotels's 3-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as:

3-Year RORE %=( Most Recent EPS (Diluted)- First Period EPS (Diluted) )/( Cumulative EPS (Diluted) for 3-year -Cumulative Dividends per Share for 3-year )
=( 2.74-2.158 )/( 6.648-0 )
=0.582/6.648
=8.75 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of 3-Year RORE %, the most recent and first period EPS (Diluted) is the trailing twelve months (TTM) data ended in Mar. 2025 and 3-year before.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year RORE % →
What does a 3-Year RORE % of 8.75 mean?
Saj Hotels (NSE:SAJHOTELS) has a 3-Year RORE % of 8.75 as of Mar. 2025. 3-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 3-year. View historical data on Saj Hotels and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Saj Hotels ranks #350 out of 794 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, placing it in the top 44.1%.
Is Saj Hotels' 3-Year RORE % too high?
Saj Hotels' current 3-Year RORE % is 8.75. The Travel & Leisure industry median 3-Year RORE % is 3.82. Saj Hotels' value of 8.75 is 129.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Saj Hotels ranks #350 out of 794 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Saj Hotels has a GF Score™ of 15/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Saj Hotels' 3-Year RORE % compare to LVS and MGM?
According to the Travel & Leisure industry distribution chart, Saj Hotels ranks #350 out of 794 companies for 3-Year RORE %. This puts Saj Hotels in the upper half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year RORE % is 3.82. Saj Hotels' value of 8.75 is 129.4% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year RORE % for a Travel & Leisure company?
The median 3-Year RORE % among Travel & Leisure companies is 3.82, based on 794 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year RORE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year RORE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Saj Hotels's current 3-Year RORE % of 8.75 is 129.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year RORE % mean?
A high 3-Year RORE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 3-year. View historical data on Saj Hotels and its competitors. For the Travel & Leisure industry, the median 3-Year RORE % is 3.82 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Saj Hotels's current 3-Year RORE % is 8.75. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Saj Hotels stock overvalued right now?
Saj Hotels (NSE:SAJHOTELS) has a current 3-Year RORE % of 8.75. The current 3-Year RORE % is 8.75 and 129.4% above the Travel & Leisure industry median of 3.82. Saj Hotels' overall GF Score™ is 15/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year RORE % calculated?
3-Year RORE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Saj Hotels (NSE:SAJHOTELS), the current 3-Year RORE % is 8.75 as of Mar. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Saj Hotels Business Description

Address Bajaj Road, Office no. 102, 1st Floor, Navkar Plaza Premises Coop Society Ltd, Vile Parle (West), Mumbai, MH, IND, 400056
Saj Hotels Ltd is engaged in the Hospitality industry. The company provides a diverse portfolio of Business-to-Business, Business-to-business-to-customer, and Business-to-Customer hospitality offerings, spanning from traditional resort accommodation to villa rentals and restaurant and bar properties. It focuses on providing comprehensive services to guests, including food and beverage options, recreational facilities, and event-hosting capabilities, reflecting a commitment to ensuring a memorable experience for its visitors. It offers various accommodation options across various destinations, each tailored to provide comfort and convenience. Its resorts have well-appointed rooms and suites, complemented by a variety of dining venues including restaurants, bars, and in-room dining services.
15GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SAJHOTELS

3-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹37.90
Price