RMT (Royce Micro-Cap Trust) 3-Year RORE % : 66.66% (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

RMT Royce Micro-Cap Trust Inc RMT
50 GF Score
Price $13.77
GF Value $39.55
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Royce Micro-Cap Trust 3-Year RORE %?

Royce Micro-Cap Trust RMT +0.51% 50 3-Year RORE % is 66.66 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates RMT with a GF Score™ of 50/100 and a GF Value™ of $39.55 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,527 Asset Management companies, Royce Micro-Cap Trust ranks better than 75.05% on this metric.

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is an indicator of a company's growth potential, it shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings, i.e. profits after dividend payments. Royce Micro-Cap Trust's 3-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 66.66%.

The industry rank for Royce Micro-Cap Trust's 3-Year RORE % or its related term are showing as below:

RMT's 3-Year RORE % is ranked better than
75.05% of 1527 companies
in the Asset Management industry
Industry Median: 13.34 vs RMT: 66.66

Royce Micro-Cap Trust  (NYSE:RMT) 3-Year RORE % Explanation

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is important to investors because it reveals a company's efficiency and growth potential. A higher RORE indicates a higher return. A high RORE indicates that the company should reinvest profits into the business. A lower RORE suggests that the company should distribute profits to shareholders by paying out dividends, since those dollars aren't generating much additional growth for the company.

There are a several different ways to arrive at the Return on Retained Earnings. The simplest way to calculate it is by using published information on Earnings per Share (EPS) and Dividend per Share (DPS) over a selected period. Here, 3-year period is chosen.

Be Aware

Please keep in mind that the RORE is relative to the nature of the business and its competitors. If another company in the same sector is producing a lower return on retained earnings, it doesn’t necessarily mean it’s a bad investment. It may just suggest the company is older and no longer in a high growth stage. At such a stage in the business cycle, it would be expected to see a lower RORE and higher dividend payout.


Royce Micro-Cap Trust 3-Year RORE % Related Terms


Royce Micro-Cap Trust 3-Year RORE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Royce Micro-Cap Trust's 3-Year RORE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Royce Micro-Cap Trust 3-Year RORE % Chart

Royce Micro-Cap Trust Annual Data
Trend Dec15 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
3-Year RORE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 15.81 114.77 16.56 -261.90 -69.95

Royce Micro-Cap Trust Semi-Annual Data
Jun15 Dec15 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
3-Year RORE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -202.39 -261.90 -38.78 -69.95 66.66

RMT vs FFC, FDUS, BCSF: 3-Year RORE % Comparison

For the Asset Management subindustry, Royce Micro-Cap Trust's 3-Year RORE %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year RORE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Royce Micro-Cap Trust 3-Year RORE % vs Asset Management Industry

For the Asset Management industry and Financial Services sector, Royce Micro-Cap Trust's 3-Year RORE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Royce Micro-Cap Trust's 3-Year RORE % falls into.


RMT
50GF Score
Royce Micro-Cap Trust Inc RMT
3-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Royce Micro-Cap Trust 3-Year RORE % Calculation

Royce Micro-Cap Trust's 3-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

3-Year RORE %=( Most Recent EPS (Diluted)- First Period EPS (Diluted) )/( Cumulative EPS (Diluted) for 3-year -Cumulative Dividends per Share for 3-year )
=( 6.166-1.84 )/( 8.81-2.32 )
=4.326/6.49
=66.66 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of 3-Year RORE %, the most recent and first period EPS (Diluted) is the trailing twelve months (TTM) data ended in Jun. 2026 and 3-year before.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year RORE % →
What does a 3-Year RORE % of 66.66 mean?
Royce Micro-Cap Trust (RMT) has a 3-Year RORE % of 66.66 as of Jun. 2026. 3-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 3-year. View historical data on Royce Micro-Cap Trust and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Royce Micro-Cap Trust ranks #381 out of 1527 companies in the Asset Management industry, placing it in the top 25%.
Is Royce Micro-Cap Trust's 3-Year RORE % too high?
Royce Micro-Cap Trust's current 3-Year RORE % is 66.66. The Asset Management industry median 3-Year RORE % is 13.34. Royce Micro-Cap Trust's value of 66.66 is 399.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Royce Micro-Cap Trust ranks #381 out of 1527 companies in the Asset Management industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Royce Micro-Cap Trust has a GF Score™ of 50/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Royce Micro-Cap Trust's 3-Year RORE % compare to FFC and FDUS?
According to the Asset Management industry distribution chart, Royce Micro-Cap Trust ranks #381 out of 1527 companies for 3-Year RORE %. This places Royce Micro-Cap Trust in the top 25% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median 3-Year RORE % is 13.34. Royce Micro-Cap Trust's value of 66.66 is 399.7% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year RORE % for an Asset Management company?
The median 3-Year RORE % among Asset Management companies is 13.34, based on 1,527 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year RORE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year RORE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Royce Micro-Cap Trust's current 3-Year RORE % of 66.66 is 399.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year RORE % mean?
A high 3-Year RORE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 3-year. View historical data on Royce Micro-Cap Trust and its competitors. For the Asset Management industry, the median 3-Year RORE % is 13.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Royce Micro-Cap Trust's current 3-Year RORE % is 66.66. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Royce Micro-Cap Trust stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Royce Micro-Cap Trust (RMT) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is $39.55, compared to a current price of $13.77 — trading 65.2% below its estimated fair value. The current 3-Year RORE % is 66.66 and 399.7% above the Asset Management industry median of 13.34. Royce Micro-Cap Trust's overall GF Score™ is 50/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year RORE % calculated?
3-Year RORE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Royce Micro-Cap Trust (RMT), the current 3-Year RORE % is 66.66 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Royce Micro-Cap Trust (RMT) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Royce Micro-Cap Trust stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $13.77 is trading 65.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of $39.55. GuruFocus considers Royce Micro-Cap Trust to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for RMT:

  • 3-Year RORE %: 66.66
  • GF Value™: $39.55 vs. price of $13.77 (65.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 50/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 399.7% above the Asset Management median (#381 of 1527)

No single metric tells the full story. See the RMT stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Royce Micro-Cap Trust Business Description

Address One Madison Avenue, New York, NY, USA, 10010
Royce Micro-Cap Trust Inc is a diversified closed-end investment company. The company is engaged in investing in micro-cap securities. It invests in the consumer discretionary sector, including diversified consumer services, hotels, household durables, leisure products, and luxury goods. Consumer staples sector, including beverages, food, and staples retailing, food products, and personal products, Energy sector, including energy equipment and services, and oil, gas, and consumable fuels. The company also invests in other sectors, including healthcare, financials, industrials, IT, telecommunications, and materials.
50GF Score

Get the complete analysis for RMT

3-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$13.77
Price
$39.55
GF Value