Southern Palladium Ltd

NEW
ASX:SPD (Australia)  
A$ 1.83 -0.020 (-1.08%) Aug 28
At Loss
P/B:
5.27
Market Cap:
A$ 244.81M ($ 176.22M)
Enterprise V:
A$ 222.23M ($ 159.97M)
Volume:
131.23K
Avg Vol (2M):
118.26K
Trade In:
Volume:
131.23K
At Loss
Avg Vol (2M):
118.26K

Business Description

Description
Southern Palladium Ltd is an Australian mining and exploration company focused on the acquisition and development of platinum group metal (PGM) projects. Its primary asset is a majority interest in the Bengwenyama project in South Africa, which hosts palladium, rhodium, platinum, and other PGMs. These metals are used in various industrial applications, including automotive catalytic converters and clean energy technologies. The company generates revenue through the exploration, development, and eventual production of these metals, serving markets in various countries. The majority of the income generated is through interest income. Its operations mainly target PGM projects in South Africa.
Name Current Vs Industry Vs History
Cash-To-Debt
No Debt
Equity-to-Asset
0.99
Interest Coverage
No Debt
Piotroski F-Score
3/9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
WACC vs ROIC
WACC
ROIC

Growth Rank

Name Current Vs Industry Vs History
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate
31.5
3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate
32.8
3-Year FCF Growth Rate
48.5
3-Year Book Growth Rate
-15.4
Name Current Vs Industry Vs History
5-Day RSI
37.77
9-Day RSI
47.63
14-Day RSI
52.7
3-1 Month Momentum %
-3.97
6-1 Month Momentum %
-32.87
12-1 Month Momentum %
141.67

Liquidity Ratio

Name Current Vs Industry Vs History
Current Ratio
80.23
Quick Ratio
80.23
Cash Ratio
79.78

Dividend & Buy Back

Name Current Vs Industry Vs History
3-Year Average Share Buyback Ratio
-6
Shareholder Yield %
-7.3
Name Current Vs Industry Vs History
ROE %
-18.96
ROA %
-18.75
ROIC %
-37.53
3-Year ROIIC %
90.07
ROCE %
-23.68

GF Value Rank

Name Current Vs Industry Vs History
PB Ratio
5.27
Price-to-Tangible-Book
5.23
EV-to-EBIT
-29.4
EV-to-EBITDA
-29.4
EV-to-FCF
-140.38
Price-to-Net-Current-Asset-Value 10.17
Price-to-Net-Cash 10.17
Earnings Yield (Greenblatt) %
-3.4
FCF Yield %
-0.67

Financials

ASX:SPD's 30-Y Financials
Income Statement Breakdown FY
Not Enough Data
Balance Sheet Breakdown
Not Enough Data
Cashflow Statement Breakdown
Not Enough Data

Operating Revenue by Business Segment

Operating Revenue by Geographic Region

Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment

Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region

5-Step DuPont Analysis as of
Not Enough Data

Guru Trades

See Details
To

Insider Trades

See Details
To

Peter Lynch Chart

Y-axis scale:
Interactive Chart
To

Performance

Dividend
Log
Bar
To

Annualized Return %  

Symbol
1 Week
1 Month
3 Months
6 Months
YTD
1 Year
3 Years
5 Years
10 Years

Total Annual Return %  

Symbol
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017

Southern Palladium Ltd Executives

Details

GF Valueâ„¢

Valuation Chart

Year:

Analyst Estimate

Key Statistics

Name Value
Revenue (TTM) (Mil A$)
EPS (TTM) (A$) -0.058
Beta 0.311
3-Year Sharpe Ratio 0.86
3-Year Sortino Ratio 2.27
Volatility % 141.89
14-Day RSI 52.7
14-Day ATR (A$) 0.137651
20-Day SMA (A$) 1.88575
12-1 Month Momentum % 141.67
52-Week Range (A$) 0.58 - 2.91
Shares Outstanding (Mil) 132.33

Piotroski F-Score Details

Year:
Component Result
Piotroski F-Score 3
Positive ROA
Positive CFROA
Higher ROA yoy
CFROA > ROA
Lower Leverage yoy
Higher Current Ratio yoy
Less Shares Outstanding yoy
Higher Gross Margin yoy
Higher Asset Turnover yoy

Southern Palladium Ltd Filings

Filing Date Document Date Form
No Filing Data

Southern Palladium Ltd Stock Events

Financials Calendars
Event Date Price (A$)
No Event Data

Southern Palladium Ltd Frequently Asked Questions

What is Southern Palladium Ltd(ASX:SPD)'s stock price today?
The current price of ASX:SPD is A$1.83. The 52 week high of ASX:SPD is A$2.91 and 52 week low is A$0.58.
When is next earnings date of Southern Palladium Ltd(ASX:SPD)?
The next earnings date of Southern Palladium Ltd(ASX:SPD) is .
Does Southern Palladium Ltd(ASX:SPD) pay dividends? If so, how much?
Southern Palladium Ltd(ASX:SPD) does not pay dividend.

Press Release

Subject Date
No Press Release

Articles on Southern Palladium Ltd

No articles.