Business Description
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd
SIC : 2844
ISIN : INE933K01021
Share Class Description:
BOM:533229: Ordinary SharesTotal Employee Number:
829Compare
Compare
Traded in other countries / regions
BAJAJCON.India IPO Date
2010-08-18Description
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd is an Indian fast-moving consumer goods company focused on hair and personal care products. Its flagship brand is Bajaj Almond Drops Hair Oil, which accounts for the majority of its revenue, supported by brands such as Bajaj Brahmi Amla, Bajaj Amla Aloe Vera, Bajaj Sarson Amla, Bajaj Coconut Oil, Bajaj Gulab Jal, and Bajaj Henna. The company also markets the Nomarks range of skincare products and the Natyv Soul brand. It sells primarily through general trade retail outlets across India, served by a distribution network of regional offices, carrying and forwarding agents, and distributors, with additional reach through modern trade and e-commerce channels. Bajaj Consumer Care also exports to international markets, including the Middle East, Africa, and Southeast Asia, and earns revenue mainly from the sale of its own branded products.
Financial Strength
10/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash-To-Debt | 25.68 | |||||
Equity-to-Asset | 0.8 | |||||
Debt-to-Equity | 0.02 | |||||
Debt-to-EBITDA | 0.05 | |||||
Interest Coverage | 157.17 | |||||
Piotroski F-Score | 7/9 | |||||
Altman Z-Score | 25.26 | |||||
Beneish M-Score | -2.44 | |||||
WACC vs ROIC | ||||||
Growth Rank
7/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year Revenue Growth Rate | 10.1 | |||||
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate | 15.3 | |||||
3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate | 13.5 | |||||
3-Year FCF Growth Rate | 23.6 | |||||
3-Year Book Growth Rate | 1.4 | |||||
Future 3-5Y EPS without NRI Growth Rate Estimate Industry Rank | 20.08 | |||||
Future 3-5Y Total Revenue Growth Rate Estimate | 13.7 |
Momentum Rank
3/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-Day RSI | 60.64 | |||||
9-Day RSI | 56.63 | |||||
14-Day RSI | 52.92 | |||||
3-1 Month Momentum % | -22.05 | |||||
6-1 Month Momentum % | 37.12 | |||||
12-1 Month Momentum % | 87.44 |
Liquidity Ratio
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Ratio | 3.49 | |||||
Quick Ratio | 3.11 | |||||
Cash Ratio | 2.33 | |||||
Days Inventory | 47.04 | |||||
Days Sales Outstanding | 21.97 | |||||
Days Payable | 36.84 |
Dividend & Buy Back
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year Average Share Buyback Ratio | 2.9 | |||||
Shareholder Yield % | -0.17 |
Profitability Rank
8/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross Margin % | 61.37 | |||||
Operating Margin % | 20 | |||||
Net Margin % | 18.05 | |||||
EBITDA Margin % | 23.57 | |||||
FCF Margin % | 15.11 | |||||
OCF Margin % | 17.76 | |||||
ROE % | 31.15 | |||||
ROA % | 24.86 | |||||
ROIC % | 43.63 | |||||
3-Year ROIIC % | 29.42 | |||||
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % | 129.94 | |||||
ROCE % | 37.57 | |||||
Years of Profitability over Past 10-Year | 10 |
GF Value Rank
3/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PE Ratio | 30.72 | |||||
Forward PE Ratio | 29.88 | |||||
PE Ratio without NRI | 30.72 | |||||
Shiller PE Ratio | 34.44 | |||||
Price-to-Owner-Earnings | 32.82 | |||||
PS Ratio | 5.56 | |||||
PB Ratio | 8.89 | |||||
Price-to-Tangible-Book | 11.06 | |||||
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow | 42.01 | |||||
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow | 34.87 | |||||
EV-to-EBIT | 22.96 | |||||
EV-to-EBITDA | 21.64 | |||||
EV-to-Forward-EBITDA | 10.61 | |||||
EV-to-Revenue | 5.1 | |||||
EV-to-Forward-Revenue | 3.41 | |||||
EV-to-FCF | 39.21 | |||||
Price-to-GF-Value | 1.54 | |||||
Price-to-Projected-FCF | 3.61 | |||||
Price-to-Graham-Number | 4.25 | |||||
| Price-to-Net-Current-Asset-Value | 16.14 | |||||
| Price-to-Net-Cash | 31.24 | |||||
Earnings Yield (Greenblatt) % | 4.35 | |||||
FCF Yield % | 2.44 | |||||
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % | 0.25 |
Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Guru Trades
See DetailsInsider Trades
See DetailsPeter Lynch Chart
Performance
Dividend
Log
Bar
Annualized Return % Â
Total Annual Return % Â
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd Executives
DetailsAnalyst Estimate
Key Statistics
| Name | Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) (Mil ₹) | 12,395.873 | ||
| EPS (TTM) (₹) | 16.921 | ||
| Beta | 0.8159 | ||
| 3-Year Sharpe Ratio | 0.52 | ||
| 3-Year Sortino Ratio | 1.01 | ||
| Volatility % | 56.26 | ||
| 14-Day RSI | 52.92 | ||
| 14-Day ATR (₹) | 20.328448 | ||
| 20-Day SMA (₹) | 495.2125 | ||
| 12-1 Month Momentum % | 87.44 | ||
| 52-Week Range (₹) | 232 - 691.15 | ||
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 130.62 |
Piotroski F-Score Details
Year:
| Component | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-Score | 7 | ||
| Positive ROA | |||
| Positive CFROA | |||
| Higher ROA yoy | |||
| CFROA > ROA | |||
| Lower Leverage yoy | |||
| Higher Current Ratio yoy | |||
| Less Shares Outstanding yoy | |||
| Higher Gross Margin yoy | |||
| Higher Asset Turnover yoy |
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd Filings
| Filing Date | Document Date | Form | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Filing Data | ||||
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd Stock Events
| Event | Date | Price (₹) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5:1 Stock Split | 2011-05-05 | 113.92 (-1.11%) |
Show
Entries
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd Frequently Asked Questions
What is Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd(BOM:533229)'s stock price today?
The current price of BOM:533229 is ₹515.20. The 52 week high of BOM:533229 is ₹691.15 and 52 week low is ₹232.00.
When is next earnings date of Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd(BOM:533229)?
The next earnings date of Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd(BOM:533229) is .
Does Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd(BOM:533229) pay dividends? If so, how much?
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd(BOM:533229) does not pay dividend.
Press Release
| Subject | Date | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Press Release | ||||