Business Description
Aftab Automobiles Ltd
ISIN : BD0201AFAUT6
Total Employee Number:
183Description
Aftab Automobiles Ltd is mainly a vehicle assembler and bus body fabricator operating in Bangladesh. The company has been assembling Toyota and Hino vehicles. Its activities include assembling Toyota Land Cruiser soft top and pick up, Land Cruiser Prado, Hino bus, and Hino mini bus and truck chassis, with a yearly production capacity in three shifts. Presently, the company is mainly engaged in assembling Hino bus chassis and bus body fabrication, including luxury buses that operate on routes across the country as well as international routes. The company operates through three operating segments, namely the assembling unit, motorcycle unit, and body unit, with the majority of revenue generated from the assembling unit. The company operates in Bangladesh.
Financial Strength
6/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash-To-Debt | 0.01 | |||||
Equity-to-Asset | 0.16 | |||||
Debt-to-Equity | 4.81 | |||||
Debt-to-EBITDA | 134.82 | |||||
Interest Coverage | 0.27 | |||||
Piotroski F-Score | 5/9 | |||||
Altman Z-Score | 0.67 | |||||
Beneish M-Score | -2.37 | |||||
WACC vs ROIC | ||||||
Growth Rank
3/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year Revenue Growth Rate | 5.5 | |||||
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate | -3.7 | |||||
3-Year Book Growth Rate | -3.1 |
Momentum Rank
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-Day RSI | 43.5 | |||||
9-Day RSI | 45.05 | |||||
14-Day RSI | 47.34 | |||||
3-1 Month Momentum % | 12.95 | |||||
6-1 Month Momentum % | 3.29 | |||||
12-1 Month Momentum % | -12.29 |
Liquidity Ratio
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Ratio | 2 | |||||
Quick Ratio | 1.83 | |||||
Cash Ratio | 0.02 | |||||
Days Inventory | 1005.04 | |||||
Days Sales Outstanding | 1286.42 | |||||
Days Payable | 87.65 |
Dividend & Buy Back
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend Yield % | 3.26 | |||||
3-Year Dividend Growth Rate | 28.1 | |||||
Forward Dividend Yield % | 3.26 | |||||
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % | 3.67 | |||||
Shareholder Yield % | -77.3 |
Profitability Rank
7/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross Margin % | 28.31 | |||||
Operating Margin % | 10.08 | |||||
Net Margin % | -19.27 | |||||
EBITDA Margin % | 20.49 | |||||
FCF Margin % | 23.52 | |||||
OCF Margin % | 23.74 | |||||
ROE % | -3.27 | |||||
ROA % | -0.57 | |||||
ROIC % | 0.22 | |||||
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % | 0.74 | |||||
ROCE % | 0.62 | |||||
Years of Profitability over Past 10-Year | 7 |
GF Value Rank
4/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shiller PE Ratio | 67.92 | |||||
PS Ratio | 3.89 | |||||
PB Ratio | 0.68 | |||||
Price-to-Tangible-Book | 0.67 | |||||
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow | 16.56 | |||||
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow | 16.41 | |||||
EV-to-EBIT | 245.02 | |||||
EV-to-EBITDA | 152.21 | |||||
EV-to-Revenue | 31.17 | |||||
EV-to-FCF | 132.43 | |||||
Price-to-GF-Value | 0.82 | |||||
Price-to-Median-PS-Value | 1.75 | |||||
Earnings Yield (Greenblatt) % | 0.41 | |||||
FCF Yield % | 6.09 | |||||
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % | -3.59 |
Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Guru Trades
See DetailsInsider Trades
See DetailsPeter Lynch Chart
Performance
Dividend
Log
Bar
Annualized Return % Â
Total Annual Return % Â
Aftab Automobiles Ltd Executives
DetailsAnalyst Estimate
Key Statistics
| Name | Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) (Mil BDT) | 838.762 | ||
| EPS (TTM) (BDT) | -1.54 | ||
| Beta | - | ||
| 3-Year Sharpe Ratio | 0.24 | ||
| 3-Year Sortino Ratio | 0.39 | ||
| Volatility % | 20.13 | ||
| 14-Day RSI | 47.34 | ||
| 14-Day ATR (BDT) | 0.781932 | ||
| 20-Day SMA (BDT) | 31.025 | ||
| 12-1 Month Momentum % | -12.29 | ||
| 52-Week Range (BDT) | 26.4 - 40.3 | ||
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 105.54 |
Piotroski F-Score Details
Year:
| Component | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-Score | 5 | ||
| Positive ROA | |||
| Positive CFROA | |||
| Higher ROA yoy | |||
| CFROA > ROA | |||
| Lower Leverage yoy | |||
| Higher Current Ratio yoy | |||
| Less Shares Outstanding yoy | |||
| Higher Gross Margin yoy | |||
| Higher Asset Turnover yoy |
Aftab Automobiles Ltd Filings
| Filing Date | Document Date | Form | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Filing Data | ||||
Aftab Automobiles Ltd Stock Events
| Event | Date | Price (BDT) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BDT 1.000000 Cash Dividend | 2025-11-19 | 34.80 (+0.00%) | ||
| BDT 1.000000 Cash Dividend | 2024-11-19 | 37.60 (+0.00%) | ||
| 1.05:1 Stock Split | 2022-11-21 | 24.48 (+0.00%) | ||
| 1.05:1 Stock Split | 2021-11-18 | 27.76 (+0.00%) | ||
| 1.12:1 Stock Split | 2013-12-08 | 82.36 (+0.00%) | ||
| 1.25:1 Stock Split | 2012-12-06 | 74.18 (+0.00%) | ||
| 1.2:1 Stock Split | 2011-12-07 | 98.86 (+0.00%) | ||
| 1.3:1 Stock Split | 2010-11-22 | 203.67 (+0.08%) | ||
| 10:1 Stock Split | 2010-05-24 | 119.61 (+0.00%) | ||
| 1.4:1 Stock Split | 2009-11-03 | 80.12 (+0.00%) |
Show
Entries
Aftab Automobiles Ltd Frequently Asked Questions
What is Aftab Automobiles Ltd(DHA:AFTABAUTO)'s stock price today?
The current price of DHA:AFTABAUTO is BDT30.70. The 52 week high of DHA:AFTABAUTO is BDT40.30 and 52 week low is BDT26.40.
When is next earnings date of Aftab Automobiles Ltd(DHA:AFTABAUTO)?
The next earnings date of Aftab Automobiles Ltd(DHA:AFTABAUTO) is .
Does Aftab Automobiles Ltd(DHA:AFTABAUTO) pay dividends? If so, how much?
The Dividend Yield %  of Aftab Automobiles Ltd(DHA:AFTABAUTO) is 3.26% (As of Today), Highest Dividend Payout Ratio of Aftab Automobiles Ltd(DHA:AFTABAUTO) was 47.6. The lowest was 0.35. And the median was 0.84. The  Forward Dividend Yield % of Aftab Automobiles Ltd(DHA:AFTABAUTO) is 3.26%. For more information regarding to dividend, please check our Dividend Page.
Press Release
| Subject | Date | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Press Release | ||||
Articles on Aftab Automobiles Ltd
No articles.