MLR (Miller Industries) 3-Year Book Growth Rate: 12.90% (As of Jun. 2026) — 86% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MLR Miller Industries Inc MLR
87 GF Score
Price $55.23
GF Value $37.22
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Miller Industries 3-Year Book Growth Rate?

Miller Industries MLR +1.34% 87 3-Year Book Growth Rate is 12.90% as of Jun. 2026, which is 86% above its 10-year median of 6.95. GuruFocus rates MLR with a GF Score™ of 87/100 and a GF Value™ of $37.22 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,286 Vehicles & Parts companies, Miller Industries ranks better than 72.71% on this metric.

Miller Industries's Book Value per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $37.01.

During the past 12 months, Miller Industries's average Book Value per Share Growth Rate was 1.30% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Book Value per Share Growth Rate was 12.90% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Book Value per Share Growth Rate was 9.60% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Book Value per Share Growth Rate was 9.20% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the average Book Value per Share growth rate.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Book Value per Share Growth Rate of Miller Industries was 62.90% per year. The lowest was -40.40% per year. And the median was 6.95% per year.


Miller Industries  (NYSE:MLR) 3-Year Book Growth Rate Explanation

Book Value per Share is the ratio of equity available to common shareholders divided by the shares outstanding. Book value per share effectively indicates a firm's net asset value on a per-share basis. It can be used by investors to gauge whether a stock price is undervalued by comparing it to the firm's market value per share. Theoretically, it is what the shareholders will receive if the company is liquidated.


Miller Industries 3-Year Book Growth Rate Related Terms


MLR vs HYLN, SLDP, CPS: 3-Year Book Growth Rate Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Miller Industries's 3-Year Book Growth Rate, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year Book Growth Rate data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Miller Industries 3-Year Book Growth Rate vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Miller Industries's 3-Year Book Growth Rate distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Miller Industries's 3-Year Book Growth Rate falls into.


MLR
87GF Score
Miller Industries Inc MLR
3-Year Book Growth Rate is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Miller Industries 3-Year Book Growth Rate Calculation

This is the 3-year average growth rate of Book Value per Share. The growth rate is calculated using exponential compounding based on the latest four year annual data.

Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the average Book Value per Share growth rate.

What does a 3-Year Book Growth Rate of 12.90% mean?
Miller Industries (MLR) has a 3-Year Book Growth Rate of 12.90% as of Jun. 2026. 3-Year Book Growth Rate is the 3-year average growth rate of Book Value per Share. View historical data for Miller Industries and its competitors. This is 86% above median its historical median of 6.95. According to the industry distribution chart, Miller Industries ranks #351 out of 1286 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 27.3%.
Is Miller Industries' 3-Year Book Growth Rate too high?
Miller Industries' current 3-Year Book Growth Rate of 12.90% is 86% above median its 10-year median of 6.95. The Vehicles & Parts industry median 3-Year Book Growth Rate is 6.60. Miller Industries' value of 12.90% is 95.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Miller Industries ranks #351 out of 1286 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Miller Industries has a GF Score™ of 87/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Miller Industries' 3-Year Book Growth Rate compare to HYLN and SLDP?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Miller Industries ranks #351 out of 1286 companies for 3-Year Book Growth Rate. This puts Miller Industries in the upper half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year Book Growth Rate is 6.60. Miller Industries' value of 12.90% is 95.5% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 6.95 vs. the industry median of 6.60, Miller Industries has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year Book Growth Rate for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median 3-Year Book Growth Rate among Vehicles & Parts companies is 6.60, based on 1,286 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year Book Growth Rate significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year Book Growth Rate should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Miller Industries's current 3-Year Book Growth Rate of 12.90% is 95.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year Book Growth Rate mean?
A high 3-Year Book Growth Rate can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year Book Growth Rate is the 3-year average growth rate of Book Value per Share. View historical data for Miller Industries and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median 3-Year Book Growth Rate is 6.60 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Miller Industries's current 3-Year Book Growth Rate is 12.90%, which is 86% above median its own 10-year median of 6.95. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Miller Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Miller Industries (MLR) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $37.22, compared to a current price of $55.23 — trading 48.4% above its estimated fair value. The current 3-Year Book Growth Rate is 12.90%, which is 86% above median its 10-year median of 6.95 and 95.5% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 6.60. Miller Industries' overall GF Score™ is 87/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year Book Growth Rate calculated?
3-Year Book Growth Rate is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Miller Industries (MLR), the current 3-Year Book Growth Rate is 12.90% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Miller Industries (MLR) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Miller Industries stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $55.23 is trading 48.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of $37.22. GuruFocus considers Miller Industries to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for MLR:

  • 3-Year Book Growth Rate: 12.90% (86% above median its 10-year median of 6.95)
  • GF Value™: $37.22 vs. price of $55.23 (48.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 87/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 95.5% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#351 of 1286)

No single metric tells the full story. See the MLR stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Miller Industries Business Description

Address 8503 Hilltop Drive, Ooltewah, TN, USA, 37363
Miller Industries Inc is a manufacturer of Towing and Recovery Equipment. The company designs and manufactures bodies of car carriers and wreckers, which are installed on chassis manufactured by third parties, and sold to customers. Its product lines include car carriers, light duty, heavy duty, rotators, special transport, military, wreckers, and transport trailers. It sells products under various brands including Century, Vulcan, Chevron, Holmes, Challenger, Champion, Jige, Boniface, Omars, Titan, and Eagle.
87GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MLR

3-Year Book Growth Rate is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$55.23
Price
$37.22
GF Value