MLR (Miller Industries) Cash-to-Debt: 9.74 (As of Jun. 2026) — 558% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MLR Miller Industries Inc MLR
87 GF Score
Price $55.19
GF Value $37.22
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Miller Industries Cash-to-Debt?

Miller Industries MLR -0.07% 87 Cash-to-Debt is 9.74 as of Jun. 2026, which is 558% above its 10-year median of 1.48. GuruFocus rates MLR with a GF Score™ of 87/100 and a GF Value™ of $37.22 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,321 Vehicles & Parts companies, Miller Industries ranks better than 85.54% on this metric.

Cash to Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. Miller Industries's cash to debt ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 9.74.

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. Here we can see, Miller Industries could pay off its debt using the cash in hand for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026.

The historical rank and industry rank for Miller Industries's Cash-to-Debt or its related term are showing as below:

MLR' s Cash-to-Debt Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.34   Med: 1.48   Max: 43.61
Current: 9.74

During the past 13 years, Miller Industries's highest Cash to Debt Ratio was 43.61. The lowest was 0.34. And the median was 1.48.

MLR's Cash-to-Debt is ranked better than
85.54% of 1321 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 0.6 vs MLR: 9.74

Miller Industries  (NYSE:MLR) Cash-to-Debt Explanation

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. If it is smaller than 1, it means the company has more debt than the cash in hands. In this case, it is important to look the the company's Interest Coverage. Ben Graham requires that a company must have an Interest Coverage of at least 5.


Miller Industries Cash-to-Debt Related Terms


Miller Industries Cash-to-Debt Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Miller Industries's Cash-to-Debt can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Miller Industries Cash-to-Debt Chart

Miller Industries Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash-to-Debt
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 43.61 0.88 0.49 0.37 1.33

Miller Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash-to-Debt Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.57 0.85 1.33 2.12 9.74

MLR vs HYLN, SLDP, CPS: Cash-to-Debt Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Miller Industries's Cash-to-Debt, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash-to-Debt data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Miller Industries Cash-to-Debt vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Miller Industries's Cash-to-Debt distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Miller Industries's Cash-to-Debt falls into.


MLR
87GF Score
Miller Industries Inc MLR
Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Miller Industries Cash-to-Debt Calculation

This is the ratio of a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to its debt. The debt includes the Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation. This ratio measures the financial strength of a company. This ratio is updated quarterly.

Miller Industries's Cash to Debt Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Miller Industries's Cash to Debt Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash-to-Debt →
What does a Cash-to-Debt of 9.74 mean?
Miller Industries (MLR) has a Cash-to-Debt of 9.74 as of Jun. 2026. This is 558% above median its historical median of 1.48. Over the past decade, Miller Industries' Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.34 to 43.61. According to the industry distribution chart, Miller Industries ranks #191 out of 1321 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 14.5%.
Is Miller Industries' Cash-to-Debt too high?
Miller Industries' current Cash-to-Debt of 9.74 is 558% above median its 10-year median of 1.48. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.34 to a high of 43.61. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.60. Miller Industries' value of 9.74 is 1523.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Miller Industries ranks #191 out of 1321 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Miller Industries has a GF Score™ of 87/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Miller Industries' Cash-to-Debt compare to HYLN and SLDP?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Miller Industries ranks #191 out of 1321 companies for Cash-to-Debt. This places Miller Industries in the top 15% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.60. Miller Industries' value of 9.74 is 1523.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Miller Industries' own Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.34 to 43.61 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.48 vs. the industry median of 0.60, Miller Industries has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash-to-Debt for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Cash-to-Debt among Vehicles & Parts companies is 0.60, based on 1,321 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash-to-Debt significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash-to-Debt should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Miller Industries's current Cash-to-Debt of 9.74 is 1523.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash-to-Debt mean?
A high Cash-to-Debt can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Cash-to-Debt is 0.60 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Miller Industries's current Cash-to-Debt is 9.74, which is 558% above median its own 10-year median of 1.48. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Miller Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Miller Industries (MLR) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $37.22, compared to a current price of $55.19 — trading 48.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash-to-Debt is 9.74, which is 558% above median its 10-year median of 1.48 and 1523.3% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 0.60. Miller Industries' overall GF Score™ is 87/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash-to-Debt calculated?
Cash-to-Debt is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Miller Industries (MLR), the current Cash-to-Debt is 9.74 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Miller Industries (MLR) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Miller Industries stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $55.19 is trading 48.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of $37.22. GuruFocus considers Miller Industries to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for MLR:

  • Cash-to-Debt: 9.74 (558% above median its 10-year median of 1.48)
  • GF Value™: $37.22 vs. price of $55.19 (48.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 87/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 1523.3% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#191 of 1321)

No single metric tells the full story. See the MLR stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Miller Industries Business Description

Address 8503 Hilltop Drive, Ooltewah, TN, USA, 37363
Miller Industries Inc is a manufacturer of Towing and Recovery Equipment. The company designs and manufactures bodies of car carriers and wreckers, which are installed on chassis manufactured by third parties, and sold to customers. Its product lines include car carriers, light duty, heavy duty, rotators, special transport, military, wreckers, and transport trailers. It sells products under various brands including Century, Vulcan, Chevron, Holmes, Challenger, Champion, Jige, Boniface, Omars, Titan, and Eagle.
87GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MLR

Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$55.19
Price
$37.22
GF Value