Vanachai Group PCL (BKK:VNG-R) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 2.68 (As of Jun. 2026) — 239% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BKK:VNG-R Vanachai Group PCL BKK:VNG-R
63 GF Score
Price ฿1.97
GF Value ฿2.02
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Vanachai Group PCL Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow?

Vanachai Group PCL BKK:VNG-R 63 Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 2.68 as of Jun. 2026, which is 239% above its 10-year median of 0.79. GuruFocus rates BKK:VNG-R with a GF Score™ of 63/100 and a GF Value™ of ฿2.02 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 152 Forest Products companies, Vanachai Group PCL ranks worse than 95.39% on this metric.

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. It’s also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not.

Vanachai Group PCL's Capital Expenditure for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ฿-548.83 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Operations for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ฿205.17 Mil.

Hence, Vanachai Group PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 2.68.


Vanachai Group PCL  (BKK:VNG-R) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Explanation

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s Cash Flow from Operations is being devoted to Capital Expenditure. It is a good indicator in terms of how much the company is focused on growth. In general, a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio indicates that the company is investing more in physical assets and is focused on growth and expansion. Conversely, lower ratio could indicate that a company has reached maturity and is no longer pursuing aggressive growth.

Moreover, the ratio is also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not. If the ratio is large, then the company tends to be capital intensive. Lower ratio suggests that it’s a capital-light business. The ratio can be combined with ROIC % to identify whether the company is an asset-light business that has a high return on invested capital. This is one question investors commonly ask to see if a company qualifies as a good company.


Vanachai Group PCL Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Related Terms


Vanachai Group PCL Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Vanachai Group PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vanachai Group PCL Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Chart

Vanachai Group PCL Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.32 0.43 0.37 0.19 8.12

Vanachai Group PCL Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.91 0.00 2.05 1.51 2.68

BKK:VNG-R vs SSD, UFPI, BCC: Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Comparison

For the Lumber & Wood Production subindustry, Vanachai Group PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow, along with its competitors' market caps and Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Vanachai Group PCL Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow vs Forest Products Industry

For the Forest Products industry and Basic Materials sector, Vanachai Group PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Vanachai Group PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow falls into.


BKK:VNG-R
63GF Score
Vanachai Group PCL BKK:VNG-R
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Vanachai Group PCL Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Calculation

Vanachai Group PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (-1590.97) / 196.063
=8.11

Vanachai Group PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (-548.834) / 205.169
=2.68

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 2.68 mean?
Vanachai Group PCL (BKK:VNG-R) has a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 2.68 as of Jun. 2026. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on Vanachai Group PCL and its competitors. This is 239% above median its historical median of 0.79. Over the past decade, Vanachai Group PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.19 to 8.12. According to the industry distribution chart, Vanachai Group PCL ranks #145 out of 152 companies in the Forest Products industry, placing it in the top 95.4%.
Is Vanachai Group PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow too high?
Vanachai Group PCL's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 2.68 is 239% above median its 10-year median of 0.79. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.19 to a high of 8.12. The Forest Products industry median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.67. Vanachai Group PCL's value of 2.68 is 303% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Vanachai Group PCL ranks #145 out of 152 companies in the Forest Products industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Vanachai Group PCL has a GF Score™ of 63/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Vanachai Group PCL's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow compare to SSD and UFPI?
According to the Forest Products industry distribution chart, Vanachai Group PCL ranks #145 out of 152 companies for Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow. This places Vanachai Group PCL in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.67. Vanachai Group PCL's value of 2.68 is 303% above this benchmark. Historically, Vanachai Group PCL's own Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.19 to 8.12 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.79 vs. the industry median of 0.67, Vanachai Group PCL has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for a Forest Products company?
The median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow among Forest Products companies is 0.67, based on 152 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Vanachai Group PCL's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 2.68 is 303% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow mean?
A high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on Vanachai Group PCL and its competitors. For the Forest Products industry, the median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.67 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Vanachai Group PCL's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 2.68, which is 239% above median its own 10-year median of 0.79. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Vanachai Group PCL stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Vanachai Group PCL (BKK:VNG-R) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ฿2.02, compared to a current price of ฿1.97 — trading 2.5% below its estimated fair value. The current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 2.68, which is 239% above median its 10-year median of 0.79 and 303% above the Forest Products industry median of 0.67. Vanachai Group PCL's overall GF Score™ is 63/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow calculated?
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Vanachai Group PCL (BKK:VNG-R), the current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 2.68 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Vanachai Group PCL (BKK:VNG-R) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Vanachai Group PCL stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ฿1.97 is trading 2.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of ฿2.02. GuruFocus considers Vanachai Group PCL to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for BKK:VNG-R:

  • Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 2.68 (239% above median its 10-year median of 0.79)
  • GF Value™: ฿2.02 vs. price of ฿1.97 (2.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 63/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 303% above the Forest Products median (#145 of 152)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BKK:VNG-R stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Vanachai Group PCL Business Description

Other Exchanges VNG:Thailand
Address 2/1 Wongsawang Road, Wongsawang, Bangsue District, Bangkok, THA, 10800
Vanachai Group PCL is a Thailand-based company. The principal activities of the company and its subsidiaries involve the production and distribution of wood plates, MDF boards, Particle boards, Doorskin, and Malamine on wood plates. The company creates wood-based goods such as particleboards, medium-density fiberboards (MDF boards), Doorskin, and melamine laminated particleboards, which are distributed to both domestic and international markets. It also sells finished products that include melamine doors, door frames, resins, formaldehyde adhesives, and finished flooring. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue in Thailand.
63GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BKK:VNG-R

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

฿1.97
Price
฿2.02
GF Value