Vanachai Group PCL (BKK:VNG-R) Inventory-to-Revenue: 1.51 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BKK:VNG-R Vanachai Group PCL BKK:VNG-R
63 GF Score
Price ฿1.97
GF Value ฿2.02
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Vanachai Group PCL Inventory-to-Revenue?

Vanachai Group PCL BKK:VNG-R 63 Inventory-to-Revenue is 1.51 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BKK:VNG-R with a GF Score™ of 63/100 and a GF Value™ of ฿2.02 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review.

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue. Vanachai Group PCL's Average Total Inventories for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ฿3,625 Mil. Vanachai Group PCL's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ฿2,401 Mil. Vanachai Group PCL's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.51.

Vanachai Group PCL's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 increased from Mar. 2026 (1.33) to Mar. 2026 (1.51)

An increase in Inventory-to-Revenue from one quarter to the next indicates that one of the following is happening:

1. investment in inventory is growing more rapidly than revenue
2. revenue are dropping
No matter which situation is causing the problem, an increase in the Inventory-to-Revenue may signal an oncoming cash flow problem.

Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory. Vanachai Group PCL's Days Inventory for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 151.32.

Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year. Vanachai Group PCL's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.60.


Vanachai Group PCL  (BKK:VNG-R) Inventory-to-Revenue Explanation

An increase in Inventory-to-Revenue from one quarter to the next indicates that one of the following is happening:

1. investment in inventory is growing more rapidly than revenue
2. revenue are dropping
No matter which situation is causing the problem, an increase in the Inventory-to-Revenue may signal an oncoming cash flow problem.

Likewise, a decrease in the Inventory-to-Revenue from one quarter to next indicates that one of these is occurring:

1. investment in inventory is shrinking in relation to revenue
2. revenue are increasing
No matter which situation is causing the reduction in the Inventory-to-Revenue, either one suggests that business's inventory levels and its cash flow are effectively managed.

More Related Terms:

1. Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory.

Vanachai Group PCL's Days Inventory for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Days Inventory=Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Jun. 2026 )*Days in Period
=3625.38/2186.257*365 / 4
=151.32

2. Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year.

Vanachai Group PCL's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory Turnover=Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=2186.257 / 3625.38
=0.60

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Vanachai Group PCL Inventory-to-Revenue Related Terms


Vanachai Group PCL Inventory-to-Revenue Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Vanachai Group PCL's Inventory-to-Revenue can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vanachai Group PCL Inventory-to-Revenue Chart

Vanachai Group PCL Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Inventory-to-Revenue
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.24 0.28 0.27 0.26 0.30

Vanachai Group PCL Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Inventory-to-Revenue Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.26 1.52 1.25 1.33 1.51

BKK:VNG-R vs SSD, UFPI, BCC: Inventory-to-Revenue Comparison

For the Lumber & Wood Production subindustry, Vanachai Group PCL's Inventory-to-Revenue, along with its competitors' market caps and Inventory-to-Revenue data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Vanachai Group PCL Inventory-to-Revenue vs Forest Products Industry

For the Forest Products industry and Basic Materials sector, Vanachai Group PCL's Inventory-to-Revenue distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Vanachai Group PCL's Inventory-to-Revenue falls into.


BKK:VNG-R
63GF Score
Vanachai Group PCL BKK:VNG-R
Inventory-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Vanachai Group PCL Inventory-to-Revenue Calculation

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue.

Vanachai Group PCL's Inventory-to-Revenue for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Inventory-to-Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=Average Total Inventories / Revenue
=( (Total Inventories (A: Dec. 2024 ) + Total Inventories (A: Dec. 2025 )) / count ) / Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=( (3384.265 + 3293.139) / 2 ) / 11299.806
=3338.702 / 11299.806
=0.30

Vanachai Group PCL's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory-to-Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Average Total Inventories / Revenue
=( (Total Inventories (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count ) / Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=( (3457.237 + 3793.523) / 2 ) / 2401.469
=3625.38 / 2401.469
=1.51

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Inventory-to-Revenue →
What does a Inventory-to-Revenue of 1.51 mean?
Vanachai Group PCL (BKK:VNG-R) has a Inventory-to-Revenue of 1.51 as of Jun. 2026. Inventory-to-Sales ratio is the total inventories divided by total sales. View historical data on Vanachai Group PCL and its competitors.
Is Vanachai Group PCL's Inventory-to-Revenue too high?
Vanachai Group PCL's current Inventory-to-Revenue is 1.51. Overall, Vanachai Group PCL has a GF Score™ of 63/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Vanachai Group PCL's Inventory-to-Revenue compare to SSD and UFPI?
Vanachai Group PCL's Inventory-to-Revenue of 1.51 can be compared against companies in the Forest Products industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Inventory-to-Revenue for a Forest Products company?
A good Inventory-to-Revenue depends on the Forest Products industry context. However, Inventory-to-Revenue should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Inventory-to-Revenue mean?
A high Inventory-to-Revenue can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Inventory-to-Sales ratio is the total inventories divided by total sales. View historical data on Vanachai Group PCL and its competitors. Vanachai Group PCL's current Inventory-to-Revenue is 1.51. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Vanachai Group PCL stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Vanachai Group PCL (BKK:VNG-R) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ฿2.02, compared to a current price of ฿1.97 — trading 2.5% below its estimated fair value. The current Inventory-to-Revenue is 1.51. Vanachai Group PCL's overall GF Score™ is 63/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Inventory-to-Revenue calculated?
Inventory-to-Revenue is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Vanachai Group PCL (BKK:VNG-R), the current Inventory-to-Revenue is 1.51 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Vanachai Group PCL (BKK:VNG-R) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Vanachai Group PCL stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ฿1.97 is trading 2.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of ฿2.02. GuruFocus considers Vanachai Group PCL to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for BKK:VNG-R:

  • Inventory-to-Revenue: 1.51
  • GF Value™: ฿2.02 vs. price of ฿1.97 (2.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 63/100 with 7 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the BKK:VNG-R stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Vanachai Group PCL Business Description

Other Exchanges VNG:Thailand
Address 2/1 Wongsawang Road, Wongsawang, Bangsue District, Bangkok, THA, 10800
Vanachai Group PCL is a Thailand-based company. The principal activities of the company and its subsidiaries involve the production and distribution of wood plates, MDF boards, Particle boards, Doorskin, and Malamine on wood plates. The company creates wood-based goods such as particleboards, medium-density fiberboards (MDF boards), Doorskin, and melamine laminated particleboards, which are distributed to both domestic and international markets. It also sells finished products that include melamine doors, door frames, resins, formaldehyde adhesives, and finished flooring. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue in Thailand.
63GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BKK:VNG-R

Inventory-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

฿1.97
Price
฿2.02
GF Value