Vanachai Group PCL (BKK:VNG-R) EV-to-Revenue: 1.27 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 19% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BKK:VNG-R Vanachai Group PCL BKK:VNG-R
63 GF Score
Price ฿1.97
GF Value ฿2.02
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Vanachai Group PCL EV-to-Revenue?

Vanachai Group PCL BKK:VNG-R 63 EV-to-Revenue is 1.27 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 19% below its 10-year median of 1.57. GuruFocus rates BKK:VNG-R with a GF Score™ of 63/100 and a GF Value™ of ฿2.02 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 280 Forest Products companies, Vanachai Group PCL ranks worse than 61.43% on this metric.

EV-to-Revenue is calculated as enterprise value divided by its revenue. As of today, Vanachai Group PCL's enterprise value is ฿13,097 Mil. Vanachai Group PCL's Revenue for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ฿10,309 Mil. Therefore, Vanachai Group PCL's EV-to-Revenue for today is 1.27.

The historical rank and industry rank for Vanachai Group PCL's EV-to-Revenue or its related term are showing as below:

BKK:VNG-R' s EV-to-Revenue Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.78   Med: 1.57   Max: 2.53
Current: 1.27

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-Revenue of Vanachai Group PCL was 2.53. The lowest was 0.78. And the median was 1.57.

BKK:VNG-R's EV-to-Revenue is ranked worse than
61.43% of 280 companies
in the Forest Products industry
Industry Median: 0.97 vs BKK:VNG-R: 1.27

The reason Enterprise Value is used is because Enterprise Value is more real in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. For detais, go to Enterprise Value.

EV-to-Revenue is a similar ratio to PS Ratio, except here Enterprise Value instead of Market Cap is used in the calculation.

As of today (2026-09-01), Vanachai Group PCL's stock price is ฿1.97. Vanachai Group PCL's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ฿6.00. Therefore, Vanachai Group PCL's PS Ratio for today is 0.33.


Vanachai Group PCL  (BKK:VNG-R) EV-to-Revenue Explanation

The reason Enterprise Value is used is because Enterprise Value is more real in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. For detais, go to Enterprise Value.

Vanachai Group PCL's PS Ratiofor today is calculated as:

PS Ratio=Share Price (Today)/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=1.97/5.996
=0.33

Vanachai Group PCL's share price for today is ฿1.97.
Vanachai Group PCL's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ฿6.00.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Vanachai Group PCL EV-to-Revenue Related Terms


Vanachai Group PCL EV-to-Revenue Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Vanachai Group PCL's EV-to-Revenue can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vanachai Group PCL EV-to-Revenue Chart

Vanachai Group PCL Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-Revenue
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.72 1.43 1.04 0.92 1.06

Vanachai Group PCL Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-Revenue Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.85 1.02 1.06 1.17 1.27

BKK:VNG-R vs SSD, UFPI, BCC: EV-to-Revenue Comparison

For the Lumber & Wood Production subindustry, Vanachai Group PCL's EV-to-Revenue, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-Revenue data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Vanachai Group PCL EV-to-Revenue vs Forest Products Industry

For the Forest Products industry and Basic Materials sector, Vanachai Group PCL's EV-to-Revenue distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Vanachai Group PCL's EV-to-Revenue falls into.


BKK:VNG-R
63GF Score
Vanachai Group PCL BKK:VNG-R
EV-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Vanachai Group PCL EV-to-Revenue Calculation

EV-to-Revenue is a similar ratio to PS Ratio, except here Enterprise Value instead of Market Cap is used in the calculation.

Vanachai Group PCL's EV-to-Revenue for today is calculated as:

EV-to-Revenue=Enterprise Value (Today)/Revenue (TTM)
=13096.526/10309.485
=1.27

Vanachai Group PCL's current Enterprise Value is ฿13,097 Mil.
Vanachai Group PCL's Revenue for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ฿10,309 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-Revenue →
What does a EV-to-Revenue of 1.27 mean?
Vanachai Group PCL (BKK:VNG-R) has a EV-to-Revenue of 1.27 as of Sep. 01, 2026. EV to Revenue ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by sales. View historical data on Vanachai Group PCL and its competitors. This is 19% below median its historical median of 1.57. Over the past decade, Vanachai Group PCL's EV-to-Revenue has ranged from 0.78 to 2.53. According to the industry distribution chart, Vanachai Group PCL ranks #172 out of 280 companies in the Forest Products industry, placing it in the top 61.4%.
Is Vanachai Group PCL's EV-to-Revenue too high?
Vanachai Group PCL's current EV-to-Revenue of 1.27 is 19% below median its 10-year median of 1.57. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.78 to a high of 2.53. The Forest Products industry median EV-to-Revenue is 0.97. Vanachai Group PCL's value of 1.27 is 30.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Vanachai Group PCL ranks #172 out of 280 companies in the Forest Products industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Vanachai Group PCL has a GF Score™ of 63/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Vanachai Group PCL's EV-to-Revenue compare to SSD and UFPI?
According to the Forest Products industry distribution chart, Vanachai Group PCL ranks #172 out of 280 companies for EV-to-Revenue. This places Vanachai Group PCL in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-Revenue is 0.97. Vanachai Group PCL's value of 1.27 is 30.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Vanachai Group PCL's own EV-to-Revenue has ranged from 0.78 to 2.53 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.57 vs. the industry median of 0.97, Vanachai Group PCL has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-Revenue for a Forest Products company?
The median EV-to-Revenue among Forest Products companies is 0.97, based on 280 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-Revenue significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-Revenue should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Vanachai Group PCL's current EV-to-Revenue of 1.27 is 30.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-Revenue mean?
A high EV-to-Revenue can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to Revenue ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by sales. View historical data on Vanachai Group PCL and its competitors. For the Forest Products industry, the median EV-to-Revenue is 0.97 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Vanachai Group PCL's current EV-to-Revenue is 1.27, which is 19% below median its own 10-year median of 1.57. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Vanachai Group PCL stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Vanachai Group PCL (BKK:VNG-R) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ฿2.02, compared to a current price of ฿1.97 — trading 2.5% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-Revenue is 1.27, which is 19% below median its 10-year median of 1.57 and 30.9% above the Forest Products industry median of 0.97. Vanachai Group PCL's overall GF Score™ is 63/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-Revenue calculated?
EV-to-Revenue is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Vanachai Group PCL (BKK:VNG-R), the current EV-to-Revenue is 1.27 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Vanachai Group PCL (BKK:VNG-R) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Vanachai Group PCL stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ฿1.97 is trading 2.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of ฿2.02. GuruFocus considers Vanachai Group PCL to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for BKK:VNG-R:

  • EV-to-Revenue: 1.27 (19% below median its 10-year median of 1.57)
  • GF Value™: ฿2.02 vs. price of ฿1.97 (2.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 63/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 30.9% above the Forest Products median (#172 of 280)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BKK:VNG-R stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Vanachai Group PCL Business Description

Other Exchanges VNG:Thailand
Address 2/1 Wongsawang Road, Wongsawang, Bangsue District, Bangkok, THA, 10800
Vanachai Group PCL is a Thailand-based company. The principal activities of the company and its subsidiaries involve the production and distribution of wood plates, MDF boards, Particle boards, Doorskin, and Malamine on wood plates. The company creates wood-based goods such as particleboards, medium-density fiberboards (MDF boards), Doorskin, and melamine laminated particleboards, which are distributed to both domestic and international markets. It also sells finished products that include melamine doors, door frames, resins, formaldehyde adhesives, and finished flooring. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue in Thailand.
63GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BKK:VNG-R

EV-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

฿1.97
Price
฿2.02
GF Value