Seiko Group (FRA:89M) Cash Ratio: 0.28 (As of Mar. 2026) — 17% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:89M Seiko Group Corp FRA:89M
32 GF Score
Price €56.50
GF Value €13.79
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Seiko Group Cash Ratio?

Seiko Group FRA:89M -2.59% 32 Cash Ratio is 0.28 as of Mar. 2026, which is 17% above its 10-year median of 0.24. GuruFocus rates FRA:89M with a GF Score™ of 32/100 and a GF Value™ of €13.79 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,002 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Seiko Group ranks worse than 53.89% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Seiko Group's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.28.

Seiko Group has a Cash Ratio of 0.28. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Seiko Group's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:89M' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.19   Med: 0.24   Max: 0.3
Current: 0.3

During the past 13 years, Seiko Group's highest Cash Ratio was 0.30. The lowest was 0.19. And the median was 0.24.

FRA:89M's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
53.89% of 1002 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 0.35 vs FRA:89M: 0.30

Seiko Group  (FRA:89M) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Seiko Group Cash Ratio Related Terms


Seiko Group Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Seiko Group's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Seiko Group Cash Ratio Chart

Seiko Group Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.20 0.22 0.20 0.26 0.28

Seiko Group Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.25 0.27 0.33 0.28 0.30

FRA:89M vs NKE, DECK, ONON: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Footwear & Accessories subindustry, Seiko Group's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Seiko Group Cash Ratio vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Seiko Group's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Seiko Group's Cash Ratio falls into.


FRA:89M
32GF Score
Seiko Group Corp FRA:89M
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Seiko Group Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Seiko Group's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=237.053/853.734
=0.28

Seiko Group's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=237.053/853.734
=0.28

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.28 mean?
Seiko Group (FRA:89M) has a Cash Ratio of 0.28 as of Mar. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Seiko Group and its competitors. This is 17% above median its historical median of 0.24. Over the past decade, Seiko Group's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.19 to 0.30. According to the industry distribution chart, Seiko Group ranks #540 out of 1002 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 53.9%.
Is Seiko Group's Cash Ratio too high?
Seiko Group's current Cash Ratio of 0.28 is 17% above median its 10-year median of 0.24. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.19 to a high of 0.30. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Seiko Group's value of 0.28 is 20% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Seiko Group ranks #540 out of 1002 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Seiko Group has a GF Score™ of 32/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Seiko Group's Cash Ratio compare to NKE and DECK?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Seiko Group ranks #540 out of 1002 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Seiko Group in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Seiko Group's value of 0.28 is 20% below this benchmark. Historically, Seiko Group's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.19 to 0.30 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.24 vs. the industry median of 0.35, Seiko Group has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Cash Ratio among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 0.35, based on 1,002 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Seiko Group's current Cash Ratio of 0.28 is 20% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Seiko Group and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Seiko Group's current Cash Ratio is 0.28, which is 17% above median its own 10-year median of 0.24. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Seiko Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Seiko Group (FRA:89M) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €13.79, compared to a current price of €56.50 — trading 309.7% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.28, which is 17% above median its 10-year median of 0.24 and 20% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 0.35. Seiko Group's overall GF Score™ is 32/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Seiko Group (FRA:89M), the current Cash Ratio is 0.28 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Seiko Group (FRA:89M) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Seiko Group stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €56.50 is trading 309.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of €13.79. GuruFocus considers Seiko Group to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:89M:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.28 (17% above median its 10-year median of 0.24)
  • GF Value™: €13.79 vs. price of €56.50 (309.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 32/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 20% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#540 of 1002)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:89M stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Seiko Group Business Description

Other Exchanges 8050:Japan
Address 8-10, Toranomon 2-chome, Minato-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 105-8505
Seiko Group Corp is a Japanese manufacturer of watches and electronic devices. The company organizes itself into four segments, based on product type: watches, electronic devices, systems solutions, and others. The watches business, which contributes more than half of the company's revenue, manufactures men's and ladies' fashion watches. The electronic devices business, the next most significant contributor to revenue, produces components such as semiconductors, camera shutters, inkjet print heads, thermal printers, micro-batteries, and radiation-measuring equipment. Combined sales in the watches and electronic devices segments constitute the vast majority of consolidated revenue. The company derives approximately half its revenue domestically.
32GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:89M

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€56.50
Price
€13.79
GF Value