Seiko Group (FRA:89M) ROE %: 3.29% (As of Mar. 2026) — 49% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:89M Seiko Group Corp FRA:89M
32 GF Score
Price €56.50
GF Value €13.79
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Seiko Group ROE %?

Seiko Group FRA:89M -2.59% 32 ROE % is 3.29% as of Mar. 2026, which is 49% below its 10-year median of 6.41. GuruFocus rates FRA:89M with a GF Score™ of 32/100 and a GF Value™ of €13.79 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,027 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Seiko Group ranks better than 82.47% on this metric.

ROE % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Stockholders Equity over a certain period of time. Seiko Group's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was €31 Mil. Seiko Group's average Total Stockholders Equity over the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was €956 Mil. Therefore, Seiko Group's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 3.29%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Seiko Group's ROE % or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:89M' s ROE % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.2   Med: 6.41   Max: 15.62
Current: 15.62

During the past 13 years, Seiko Group's highest ROE % was 15.62%. The lowest was 3.20%. And the median was 6.41%.

FRA:89M's ROE % is ranked better than
82.47% of 1027 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 4.65 vs FRA:89M: 15.62

Seiko Group  (FRA:89M) ROE % Explanation

ROE % measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' equity (also known as net assets or assets minus liabilities). ROE % shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. ROE %s between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can be illustrated with the three-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=31.464/956.3025
=(Net Income / Revenue )*(Revenue / Total Assets)*(Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
=(31.464 / 1778.596)*(1778.596 / 2134.0435)*(2134.0435 / 956.3025)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover*Equity Multiplier
=1.77 %*0.8334*2.2316
=ROA %*Equity Multiplier
=1.48 %*2.2316
=3.29 %

With this breakdown, it is clear that if a company grows its Net Profit Margin, its Asset Turnover, or its Leverage, it can grow its ROE %.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can also be illustrated with the five-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=31.464/956.3025
=(Net Income / Pre-Tax Income) * (Pre-Tax Income / Operating Income) * (Operating Income / Revenue) * (Revenue / Total Assets) * (Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
= (31.464 / 35.28) * (35.28 / 41.732) * (41.732 / 1778.596) * (1778.596 / 2134.0435) * (2134.0435 / 956.3025)
= Tax Burden * Interest Burden * Operating Margin % * Asset Turnover * Equity Multiplier
= 0.8918 * 0.8454 * 2.35 % * 0.8334 * 2.2316
=3.29 %

Note: The net income data used here is four times the quarterly (Mar. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is four times the quarterly (Mar. 2026) revenue data. The same rule applies to Pre-Tax Income and Operating Income.
* In the five-step DuPont Analysis, Operating Income is only available for non-financial companies. Thus, for Insurance companies, we use EBIT as a substitution of Operating Income. For Banks, both Operating Income and EBIT is unavailable. Thus we combined Interest Burden and Operating Margin % into Pretax Margin %, and the DuPont Analysis is divided into four components instead.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its ROE % by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the equity multiplier when investing in high ROE % companies. Like ROA %, ROE % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their ROE %s can be extremely high.


Seiko Group ROE % Related Terms


Seiko Group ROE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Seiko Group's ROE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Seiko Group ROE % Chart

Seiko Group Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
ROE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.51 3.85 6.77 8.77 12.44

Seiko Group Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
ROE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 16.03 15.13 18.61 3.29 24.37

FRA:89M vs NKE, DECK, ONON: ROE % Comparison

For the Footwear & Accessories subindustry, Seiko Group's ROE %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Seiko Group ROE % vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Seiko Group's ROE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Seiko Group's ROE % falls into.


FRA:89M
32GF Score
Seiko Group Corp FRA:89M
ROE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Seiko Group ROE % Calculation

Seiko Group's annualized ROE % for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (A: Mar. 2025 )+Total Stockholders Equity (A: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=119.816/( (967.902+958.211)/ 2 )
=119.816/963.0565
=12.44 %

Seiko Group's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Dec. 2025 )+Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=31.464/( (954.394+958.211)/ 2 )
=31.464/956.3025
=3.29 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROE %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is four times the quarterly (Mar. 2026) net income data. ROE % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROE % →
What does a ROE % of 3.29% mean?
Seiko Group (FRA:89M) has a ROE % of 3.29% as of Mar. 2026. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Seiko Group and its competitors. This is 49% below median its historical median of 6.41. Over the past decade, Seiko Group's ROE % has ranged from 3.20 to 15.62. According to the industry distribution chart, Seiko Group ranks #180 out of 1027 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 17.5%.
Is Seiko Group's ROE % too high?
Seiko Group's current ROE % of 3.29% is 49% below median its 10-year median of 6.41. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.20 to a high of 15.62. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median ROE % is 4.65. Seiko Group's value of 3.29% is 29.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Seiko Group ranks #180 out of 1027 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Seiko Group has a GF Score™ of 32/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Seiko Group's ROE % compare to NKE and DECK?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Seiko Group ranks #180 out of 1027 companies for ROE %. This places Seiko Group in the top 18% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median ROE % is 4.65. Seiko Group's value of 3.29% is 29.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Seiko Group's own ROE % has ranged from 3.20 to 15.62 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 6.41 vs. the industry median of 4.65, Seiko Group has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROE % for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median ROE % among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 4.65, based on 1,027 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Seiko Group's current ROE % of 3.29% is 29.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROE % mean?
A high ROE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Seiko Group and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median ROE % is 4.65 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Seiko Group's current ROE % is 3.29%, which is 49% below median its own 10-year median of 6.41. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Seiko Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Seiko Group (FRA:89M) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €13.79, compared to a current price of €56.50 — trading 309.7% above its estimated fair value. The current ROE % is 3.29%, which is 49% below median its 10-year median of 6.41 and 29.2% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 4.65. Seiko Group's overall GF Score™ is 32/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROE % calculated?
ROE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Seiko Group (FRA:89M), the current ROE % is 3.29% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Seiko Group (FRA:89M) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Seiko Group stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €56.50 is trading 309.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of €13.79. GuruFocus considers Seiko Group to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:89M:

  • ROE %: 3.29% (49% below median its 10-year median of 6.41)
  • GF Value™: €13.79 vs. price of €56.50 (309.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 32/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 29.2% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#180 of 1027)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:89M stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Seiko Group Business Description

Other Exchanges 8050:Japan
Address 8-10, Toranomon 2-chome, Minato-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 105-8505
Seiko Group Corp is a Japanese manufacturer of watches and electronic devices. The company organizes itself into four segments, based on product type: watches, electronic devices, systems solutions, and others. The watches business, which contributes more than half of the company's revenue, manufactures men's and ladies' fashion watches. The electronic devices business, the next most significant contributor to revenue, produces components such as semiconductors, camera shutters, inkjet print heads, thermal printers, micro-batteries, and radiation-measuring equipment. Combined sales in the watches and electronic devices segments constitute the vast majority of consolidated revenue. The company derives approximately half its revenue domestically.
32GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:89M

ROE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€56.50
Price
€13.79
GF Value