GXO Logistics (FRA:93N) Cash Ratio: 0.19 (As of Jun. 2026) — 19% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:93N GXO Logistics Inc FRA:93N
87 GF Score
Price €39.52
GF Value €50.06
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is GXO Logistics Cash Ratio?

GXO Logistics FRA:93N +1.20% 87 Cash Ratio is 0.19 as of Jun. 2026, which is 19% above its 10-year median of 0.16. GuruFocus rates FRA:93N with a GF Score™ of 87/100 and a GF Value™ of €50.06. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 998 Transportation companies, GXO Logistics ranks worse than 76.85% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. GXO Logistics's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.19.

GXO Logistics has a Cash Ratio of 0.19. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for GXO Logistics's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:93N' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.06   Med: 0.16   Max: 0.22
Current: 0.19

During the past 8 years, GXO Logistics's highest Cash Ratio was 0.22. The lowest was 0.06. And the median was 0.16.

FRA:93N's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
76.85% of 998 companies
in the Transportation industry
Industry Median: 0.5 vs FRA:93N: 0.19

GXO Logistics  (FRA:93N) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


GXO Logistics Cash Ratio Related Terms


GXO Logistics Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for GXO Logistics's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

GXO Logistics Cash Ratio Chart

GXO Logistics Annual Data
Trend Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.14 0.20 0.18 0.13 0.22

GXO Logistics Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.06 0.09 0.22 0.21 0.19

FRA:93N vs LSTR, HUBG, PBI: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Integrated Freight & Logistics subindustry, GXO Logistics's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


GXO Logistics Cash Ratio vs Transportation Industry

For the Transportation industry and Industrials sector, GXO Logistics's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where GXO Logistics's Cash Ratio falls into.


FRA:93N
87GF Score
GXO Logistics Inc FRA:93N
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

GXO Logistics Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

GXO Logistics's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=729.316/3309.25
=0.22

GXO Logistics's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=667.492/3577.028
=0.19

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.19 mean?
GXO Logistics (FRA:93N) has a Cash Ratio of 0.19 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on GXO Logistics and its competitors. This is 19% above median its historical median of 0.16. Over the past decade, GXO Logistics' Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.06 to 0.22. According to the industry distribution chart, GXO Logistics ranks #767 out of 998 companies in the Transportation industry, placing it in the top 76.9%.
Is GXO Logistics' Cash Ratio too high?
GXO Logistics' current Cash Ratio of 0.19 is 19% above median its 10-year median of 0.16. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.06 to a high of 0.22. The Transportation industry median Cash Ratio is 0.50. GXO Logistics' value of 0.19 is 62% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, GXO Logistics ranks #767 out of 998 companies in the Transportation industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, GXO Logistics has a GF Score™ of 87/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does GXO Logistics' Cash Ratio compare to LSTR and HUBG?
According to the Transportation industry distribution chart, GXO Logistics ranks #767 out of 998 companies for Cash Ratio. This places GXO Logistics in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.50. GXO Logistics' value of 0.19 is 62% below this benchmark. Historically, GXO Logistics' own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.06 to 0.22 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.16 vs. the industry median of 0.50, GXO Logistics has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Transportation company?
The median Cash Ratio among Transportation companies is 0.50, based on 998 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. GXO Logistics's current Cash Ratio of 0.19 is 62% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on GXO Logistics and its competitors. For the Transportation industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.50 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. GXO Logistics's current Cash Ratio is 0.19, which is 19% above median its own 10-year median of 0.16. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is GXO Logistics stock overvalued right now?
GXO Logistics (FRA:93N) has a current Cash Ratio of 0.19. The stock's GF Value™ is €50.06, compared to a current price of €39.52 — trading 21.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.19, which is 19% above median its 10-year median of 0.16 and 62% below the Transportation industry median of 0.50. GXO Logistics' overall GF Score™ is 87/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For GXO Logistics (FRA:93N), the current Cash Ratio is 0.19 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is GXO Logistics (FRA:93N) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, GXO Logistics stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €39.52 is trading 21.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of €50.06.

Key valuation signals for FRA:93N:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.19 (19% above median its 10-year median of 0.16)
  • GF Value™: €50.06 vs. price of €39.52 (21.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 87/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 62% below the Transportation median (#767 of 998)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:93N stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


GXO Logistics Business Description

Other Exchanges GXO:USA
Address Two American Lane, Greenwich, CT, USA, 06831
GXO Logistics Inc is a contract logistics company. Its revenue is diversified across numerous verticals and customers, including many multinational corporations. It provides warehousing and distribution, order fulfillment, e-commerce, reverse logistics, and other supply chain services differentiated by its ability to deliver technology-enabled, customized solutions at scale. Geographically, it generates revenue from the United Kingdom, the United States, the Netherlands, France, Spain, Italy, and other countries, and derives the majority of its revenue from the United Kingdom.
87GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:93N

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€39.52
Price
€50.06
GF Value