Fenbi (FRA:U92) Cash Ratio: 1.79 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:U92 Fenbi Ltd FRA:U92
72 GF Score
Price €0.03
GF Value €0.26
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Fenbi Cash Ratio?

Fenbi FRA:U92 -4.62% 72 Cash Ratio is 1.79 as of Jun. 2026, which is 3% below its 10-year median of 1.84. GuruFocus rates FRA:U92 with a GF Score™ of 72/100 and a GF Value™ of €0.26 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 262 Education companies, Fenbi ranks better than 76.34% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Fenbi's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.79.

Fenbi has a Cash Ratio of 1.79. It generally indicates that the company is able to cover all short-term debt and still have cash remaining.

The historical rank and industry rank for Fenbi's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:U92' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.5   Med: 1.84   Max: 2.46
Current: 1.79

During the past 7 years, Fenbi's highest Cash Ratio was 2.46. The lowest was 0.50. And the median was 1.84.

FRA:U92's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
76.34% of 262 companies
in the Education industry
Industry Median: 0.73 vs FRA:U92: 1.79

Fenbi  (FRA:U92) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Fenbi Cash Ratio Related Terms


Fenbi Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Fenbi's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Fenbi Cash Ratio Chart

Fenbi Annual Data
Trend Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.86 1.53 2.08 1.97 2.46

Fenbi Semi-Annual Data
Dec19 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.88 1.97 2.35 2.46 1.79

FRA:U92 vs EDU, TAL, LAUR: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Education & Training Services subindustry, Fenbi's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Fenbi Cash Ratio vs Education Industry

For the Education industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Fenbi's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Fenbi's Cash Ratio falls into.


FRA:U92
72GF Score
Fenbi Ltd FRA:U92
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Fenbi Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Fenbi's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=148.259/60.286
=2.46

Fenbi's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=146.138/81.598
=1.79

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 1.79 mean?
Fenbi (FRA:U92) has a Cash Ratio of 1.79 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Fenbi and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 1.84. Over the past decade, Fenbi's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.50 to 2.46. According to the industry distribution chart, Fenbi ranks #62 out of 262 companies in the Education industry, placing it in the top 23.7%.
Is Fenbi's Cash Ratio too high?
Fenbi's current Cash Ratio of 1.79 is near median its 10-year median of 1.84. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.50 to a high of 2.46. The Education industry median Cash Ratio is 0.73. Fenbi's value of 1.79 is 145.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Fenbi ranks #62 out of 262 companies in the Education industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Fenbi has a GF Score™ of 72/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Fenbi's Cash Ratio compare to EDU and TAL?
According to the Education industry distribution chart, Fenbi ranks #62 out of 262 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Fenbi in the top 24% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.73. Fenbi's value of 1.79 is 145.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Fenbi's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.50 to 2.46 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.84 vs. the industry median of 0.73, Fenbi has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for an Education company?
The median Cash Ratio among Education companies is 0.73, based on 262 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Fenbi's current Cash Ratio of 1.79 is 145.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Fenbi and its competitors. For the Education industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.73 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Fenbi's current Cash Ratio is 1.79, which is near median its own 10-year median of 1.84. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Fenbi stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Fenbi (FRA:U92) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is €0.26, compared to a current price of €0.03 — trading 88.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 1.79, which is near median its 10-year median of 1.84 and 145.2% above the Education industry median of 0.73. Fenbi's overall GF Score™ is 72/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Fenbi (FRA:U92), the current Cash Ratio is 1.79 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Fenbi (FRA:U92) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Fenbi stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €0.03 is trading 88.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of €0.26. GuruFocus considers Fenbi to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for FRA:U92:

  • Cash Ratio: 1.79 (near median its 10-year median of 1.84)
  • GF Value™: €0.26 vs. price of €0.03 (88.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 72/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 145.2% above the Education median (#62 of 262)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:U92 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Fenbi Business Description

Other Exchanges 02469:Hong Kong
Address Jiuxianqiao North Road, Room 601, 1-6th Floor, Building 103, No. 10 Courtyard, Chaoyang District, Beijing, CHN
Fenbi Ltd operates as a non-formal vocational education and training (VET) service provider in China. The company providing a comprehensive suite of recruitment and qualification examination tutoring courses for adult students pursuing careers in government-sponsored institutions and several professions and industries. The company helps college graduates excel in the competitive selection process administered by governmental institutions and helps professionals obtain the relevant qualifications. Its segments are Tutoring services and Sales of books. The company generates the majority of its revenue from Tutoring services, which are classroom-based platforms teaching to students who physically attend the lecture centers or through an online platform.
72GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:U92

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.03
Price
€0.26
GF Value