Alpen Co (NGO:3028) Cash Ratio: 0.11 (As of Mar. 2026) — 70% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NGO:3028 Alpen Co Ltd NGO:3028
69 GF Score
Price 円2,005.00
GF Value 円2,048.52
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Alpen Co Cash Ratio?

Alpen Co NGO:3028 69 Cash Ratio is 0.11 as of Mar. 2026, which is 70% below its 10-year median of 0.37. GuruFocus rates NGO:3028 with a GF Score™ of 69/100 and a GF Value™ of 円2,048.52. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,110 Retail - Cyclical companies, Alpen Co ranks worse than 61.8% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Alpen Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.11.

Alpen Co has a Cash Ratio of 0.11. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Alpen Co's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NGO:3028' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.21   Med: 0.37   Max: 0.7
Current: 0.23

During the past 13 years, Alpen Co's highest Cash Ratio was 0.70. The lowest was 0.21. And the median was 0.37.

NGO:3028's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
61.8% of 1110 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 0.335 vs NGO:3028: 0.23

Alpen Co  (NGO:3028) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Alpen Co Cash Ratio Related Terms


Alpen Co Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Alpen Co's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Alpen Co Cash Ratio Chart

Alpen Co Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.40 0.29 0.26 0.21 0.23

Alpen Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.21 0.13 0.16 0.11 0.23

NGO:3028 vs CASY, WSM, ULTA: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Specialty Retail subindustry, Alpen Co's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Alpen Co Cash Ratio vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Alpen Co's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Alpen Co's Cash Ratio falls into.


NGO:3028
69GF Score
Alpen Co Ltd NGO:3028
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Alpen Co Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Alpen Co's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=16085/68764
=0.23

Alpen Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=9282/84822
=0.11

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.11 mean?
Alpen Co (NGO:3028) has a Cash Ratio of 0.11 as of Mar. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Alpen Co and its competitors. This is 70% below median its historical median of 0.37. Over the past decade, Alpen Co's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.21 to 0.70. According to the industry distribution chart, Alpen Co ranks #686 out of 1110 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 61.8%.
Is Alpen Co's Cash Ratio too high?
Alpen Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.11 is 70% below median its 10-year median of 0.37. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.21 to a high of 0.70. The Retail - Cyclical industry median Cash Ratio is 0.34. Alpen Co's value of 0.11 is 67.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Alpen Co ranks #686 out of 1110 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Alpen Co has a GF Score™ of 69/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Alpen Co's Cash Ratio compare to CASY and WSM?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Alpen Co ranks #686 out of 1110 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Alpen Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.34. Alpen Co's value of 0.11 is 67.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Alpen Co's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.21 to 0.70 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.37 vs. the industry median of 0.34, Alpen Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median Cash Ratio among Retail - Cyclical companies is 0.34, based on 1,110 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Alpen Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.11 is 67.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Alpen Co and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Alpen Co's current Cash Ratio is 0.11, which is 70% below median its own 10-year median of 0.37. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Alpen Co stock overvalued right now?
Alpen Co (NGO:3028) has a current Cash Ratio of 0.11. The stock's GF Value™ is 円2,048.52, compared to a current price of 円2,005.00 — trading 2.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.11, which is 70% below median its 10-year median of 0.37 and 67.2% below the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 0.34. Alpen Co's overall GF Score™ is 69/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Alpen Co (NGO:3028), the current Cash Ratio is 0.11 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Alpen Co (NGO:3028) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Alpen Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円2,005.00 is trading 2.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円2,048.52.

Key valuation signals for NGO:3028:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.11 (70% below median its 10-year median of 0.37)
  • GF Value™: 円2,048.52 vs. price of 円2,005.00 (2.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 69/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 67.2% below the Retail - Cyclical median (#686 of 1110)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NGO:3028 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Alpen Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 3028:Japan
Address Alpen Marunouchi Tower, 9-40, 2-chome, Marunouchi, Naka-ku, Nagoya-shi, Aichi, JPN, 460-8637
Alpen Co Ltd is a Japan-based specialty retailer that is primarily engaged in the production and sale of sports products. The company's products consist of sports equipment, apparel, accessories, dietary supplements, and other items. The company operates through three store formats, including Alpen, focusing on products related to winter sports; Golf 5, primarily providing golf-related sports products; Sports Depo, which offers all kinds of sporting goods. The Sports Depo accounts for around half of the company's total revenue. The company runs a nationwide retail network across Japan.
69GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NGO:3028

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円2,005.00
Price
円2,048.52
GF Value