Rama Telecom (NSE:RTL) Cash Ratio: 0.35 (As of Mar. 2026) — 21% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:RTL Rama Telecom Ltd NSE:RTL
19 GF Score
Price ₹83.25
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Rama Telecom Cash Ratio?

Rama Telecom NSE:RTL 19 Cash Ratio is 0.35 as of Mar. 2026, which is 21% above its 10-year median of 0.29. GuruFocus rates NSE:RTL with a GF Score™ of 19/100. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 361 Telecommunication Services companies, Rama Telecom ranks better than 56.51% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Rama Telecom's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.35.

Rama Telecom has a Cash Ratio of 0.35. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Rama Telecom's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:RTL' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.02   Med: 0.29   Max: 0.39
Current: 0.35

During the past 5 years, Rama Telecom's highest Cash Ratio was 0.39. The lowest was 0.02. And the median was 0.29.

NSE:RTL's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
56.51% of 361 companies
in the Telecommunication Services industry
Industry Median: 0.31 vs NSE:RTL: 0.35

Rama Telecom  (NSE:RTL) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Rama Telecom Cash Ratio Related Terms


Rama Telecom Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Rama Telecom's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Rama Telecom Cash Ratio Chart

Rama Telecom Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cash Ratio
0.29 0.02 0.39 0.13 0.35

Rama Telecom Semi-Annual Data
Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Mar26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.02 0.39 0.26 0.13 0.35

NSE:RTL vs VZ, TMUS, T: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Telecom Services subindustry, Rama Telecom's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Rama Telecom Cash Ratio vs Telecommunication Services Industry

For the Telecommunication Services industry and Communication Services sector, Rama Telecom's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Rama Telecom's Cash Ratio falls into.


NSE:RTL
19GF Score
Rama Telecom Ltd NSE:RTL
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Rama Telecom Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Rama Telecom's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=87.035/246.133
=0.35

Rama Telecom's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=87.035/246.133
=0.35

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.35 mean?
Rama Telecom (NSE:RTL) has a Cash Ratio of 0.35 as of Mar. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Rama Telecom and its competitors. This is 21% above median its historical median of 0.29. Over the past decade, Rama Telecom's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.02 to 0.39. According to the industry distribution chart, Rama Telecom ranks #157 out of 361 companies in the Telecommunication Services industry, placing it in the top 43.5%.
Is Rama Telecom's Cash Ratio too high?
Rama Telecom's current Cash Ratio of 0.35 is 21% above median its 10-year median of 0.29. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.02 to a high of 0.39. The Telecommunication Services industry median Cash Ratio is 0.31. Rama Telecom's value of 0.35 is 12.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Rama Telecom ranks #157 out of 361 companies in the Telecommunication Services industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Rama Telecom has a GF Score™ of 19/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Rama Telecom's Cash Ratio compare to VZ and TMUS?
According to the Telecommunication Services industry distribution chart, Rama Telecom ranks #157 out of 361 companies for Cash Ratio. This puts Rama Telecom in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.31. Rama Telecom's value of 0.35 is 12.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Rama Telecom's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.02 to 0.39 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.29 vs. the industry median of 0.31, Rama Telecom has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Telecommunication Services company?
The median Cash Ratio among Telecommunication Services companies is 0.31, based on 361 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Rama Telecom's current Cash Ratio of 0.35 is 12.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Rama Telecom and its competitors. For the Telecommunication Services industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.31 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Rama Telecom's current Cash Ratio is 0.35, which is 21% above median its own 10-year median of 0.29. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Rama Telecom stock overvalued right now?
Rama Telecom (NSE:RTL) has a current Cash Ratio of 0.35. The current Cash Ratio is 0.35, which is 21% above median its 10-year median of 0.29 and 12.9% above the Telecommunication Services industry median of 0.31. Rama Telecom's overall GF Score™ is 19/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Rama Telecom (NSE:RTL), the current Cash Ratio is 0.35 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Rama Telecom Business Description

Address Kamalalaya Centre 156A, Lenin Sarani, Room No-302, 3rd Floor, Kolkata, WB, IND, 700013
Rama Telecom Ltd is a technology-driven engineering company with expertise in optical fiber, providing end to end customized networking solutions in the telecom forefront. The company continuously supports its services to the Railways, Telecom, Petroleum and Airport sector. Its business services are provided to the Railway Sector and Telecom Sector. It operates in a single Business segment, which is the business of Trading & installation works of contractors. The company provides customized E2E networking solutions in the Telecom & Datacom forefront.
19GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:RTL

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹83.25
Price