Rama Telecom (NSE:RTL) EV-to-EBIT: 14.31 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 19% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:RTL Rama Telecom Ltd NSE:RTL
19 GF Score
Price ₹83.25
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Rama Telecom EV-to-EBIT?

Rama Telecom NSE:RTL 19 EV-to-EBIT is 14.31 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 19% above its 10-year median of 12.04. GuruFocus rates NSE:RTL with a GF Score™ of 19/100. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 284 Telecommunication Services companies, Rama Telecom ranks worse than 55.28% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Rama Telecom's Enterprise Value is ₹1,123.4 Mil. Rama Telecom's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹78.5 Mil. Therefore, Rama Telecom's EV-to-EBIT for today is 14.31.

The historical rank and industry rank for Rama Telecom's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:RTL' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 10.37   Med: 12.04   Max: 26.21
Current: 14.31

During the past 5 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Rama Telecom was 26.21. The lowest was 10.37. And the median was 12.04.

NSE:RTL's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
55.28% of 284 companies
in the Telecommunication Services industry
Industry Median: 13.285 vs NSE:RTL: 14.31

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Rama Telecom's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹1,120.1 Mil. Rama Telecom's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹78.5 Mil. Rama Telecom's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 7.01%.


Rama Telecom  (NSE:RTL) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Rama Telecom's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Mar. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=78.506/1120.086
=7.01 %

Rama Telecom's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹1,120.1 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Rama Telecom's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹78.5 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Rama Telecom EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Rama Telecom EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Rama Telecom's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Rama Telecom EV-to-EBIT Chart

Rama Telecom Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 26.39

Rama Telecom Semi-Annual Data
Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 26.39

NSE:RTL vs VZ, TMUS, T: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Telecom Services subindustry, Rama Telecom's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Rama Telecom EV-to-EBIT vs Telecommunication Services Industry

For the Telecommunication Services industry and Communication Services sector, Rama Telecom's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Rama Telecom's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


NSE:RTL
19GF Score
Rama Telecom Ltd NSE:RTL
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Rama Telecom EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Rama Telecom's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=1123.415/78.506
=14.31

Rama Telecom's current Enterprise Value is ₹1,123.4 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Rama Telecom's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹78.5 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 14.31 mean?
Rama Telecom (NSE:RTL) has a EV-to-EBIT of 14.31 as of Sep. 02, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Rama Telecom and its competitors. This is 19% above median its historical median of 12.04. Over the past decade, Rama Telecom's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 10.37 to 26.21. According to the industry distribution chart, Rama Telecom ranks #157 out of 284 companies in the Telecommunication Services industry, placing it in the top 55.3%.
Is Rama Telecom's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Rama Telecom's current EV-to-EBIT of 14.31 is 19% above median its 10-year median of 12.04. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 10.37 to a high of 26.21. The Telecommunication Services industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.29. Rama Telecom's value of 14.31 is 7.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Rama Telecom ranks #157 out of 284 companies in the Telecommunication Services industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Rama Telecom has a GF Score™ of 19/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Rama Telecom's EV-to-EBIT compare to VZ and TMUS?
According to the Telecommunication Services industry distribution chart, Rama Telecom ranks #157 out of 284 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Rama Telecom in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.29. Rama Telecom's value of 14.31 is 7.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Rama Telecom's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 10.37 to 26.21 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 12.04 vs. the industry median of 13.29, Rama Telecom has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Telecommunication Services company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Telecommunication Services companies is 13.29, based on 284 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Rama Telecom's current EV-to-EBIT of 14.31 is 7.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Rama Telecom and its competitors. For the Telecommunication Services industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.29 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Rama Telecom's current EV-to-EBIT is 14.31, which is 19% above median its own 10-year median of 12.04. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Rama Telecom stock overvalued right now?
Rama Telecom (NSE:RTL) has a current EV-to-EBIT of 14.31. The current EV-to-EBIT is 14.31, which is 19% above median its 10-year median of 12.04 and 7.7% above the Telecommunication Services industry median of 13.29. Rama Telecom's overall GF Score™ is 19/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Rama Telecom (NSE:RTL), the current EV-to-EBIT is 14.31 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Rama Telecom Business Description

Address Kamalalaya Centre 156A, Lenin Sarani, Room No-302, 3rd Floor, Kolkata, WB, IND, 700013
Rama Telecom Ltd is a technology-driven engineering company with expertise in optical fiber, providing end to end customized networking solutions in the telecom forefront. The company continuously supports its services to the Railways, Telecom, Petroleum and Airport sector. Its business services are provided to the Railway Sector and Telecom Sector. It operates in a single Business segment, which is the business of Trading & installation works of contractors. The company provides customized E2E networking solutions in the Telecom & Datacom forefront.
19GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:RTL

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹83.25
Price