Clearside Biomedical (STU:CLM0) Cash Ratio: 2.46 (As of Sep. 2025) — 42% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:CLM0 Clearside Biomedical Inc STU:CLM0
44 GF Score
Price €4.35
GF Value €108.14
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Clearside Biomedical Cash Ratio?

Clearside Biomedical STU:CLM0 44 Cash Ratio is 2.46 as of Sep. 2025, which is 42% below its 10-year median of 4.23. GuruFocus rates STU:CLM0 with a GF Score™ of 44/100 and a GF Value™ of €108.14. The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,382 Biotechnology companies, Clearside Biomedical ranks worse than 54.2% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Clearside Biomedical's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 was 2.46.

Clearside Biomedical has a Cash Ratio of 2.46. It generally indicates that the company is able to cover all short-term debt and still have cash remaining.

The historical rank and industry rank for Clearside Biomedical's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

STU:CLM0' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.52   Med: 4.23   Max: 19.44
Current: 2.46

During the past 12 years, Clearside Biomedical's highest Cash Ratio was 19.44. The lowest was 1.52. And the median was 4.23.

STU:CLM0's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
54.2% of 1382 companies
in the Biotechnology industry
Industry Median: 2.945 vs STU:CLM0: 2.46

Clearside Biomedical  (STU:CLM0) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Clearside Biomedical Cash Ratio Related Terms


Clearside Biomedical Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Clearside Biomedical's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Clearside Biomedical Cash Ratio Chart

Clearside Biomedical Annual Data
Trend Dec15 Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.74 6.56 8.35 4.24 4.18

Clearside Biomedical Quarterly Data
Dec20 Mar21 Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.22 4.18 2.72 3.08 2.46

STU:CLM0 vs CDT, BPTH, ABPO: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Biotechnology subindustry, Clearside Biomedical's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Clearside Biomedical Cash Ratio vs Biotechnology Industry

For the Biotechnology industry and Healthcare sector, Clearside Biomedical's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Clearside Biomedical's Cash Ratio falls into.


STU:CLM0
44GF Score
Clearside Biomedical Inc STU:CLM0
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Clearside Biomedical Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Clearside Biomedical's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2024 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2024 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=19.119/4.578
=4.18

Clearside Biomedical's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Sep. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=5.794/2.36
=2.46

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 2.46 mean?
Clearside Biomedical (STU:CLM0) has a Cash Ratio of 2.46 as of Sep. 2025. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Clearside Biomedical and its competitors. This is 42% below median its historical median of 4.23. Over the past decade, Clearside Biomedical's Cash Ratio has ranged from 1.52 to 19.44. According to the industry distribution chart, Clearside Biomedical ranks #749 out of 1382 companies in the Biotechnology industry, placing it in the top 54.2%.
Is Clearside Biomedical's Cash Ratio too high?
Clearside Biomedical's current Cash Ratio of 2.46 is 42% below median its 10-year median of 4.23. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.52 to a high of 19.44. The Biotechnology industry median Cash Ratio is 2.95. Clearside Biomedical's value of 2.46 is 16.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Clearside Biomedical ranks #749 out of 1382 companies in the Biotechnology industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Clearside Biomedical has a GF Score™ of 44/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Clearside Biomedical's Cash Ratio compare to CDT and BPTH?
According to the Biotechnology industry distribution chart, Clearside Biomedical ranks #749 out of 1382 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Clearside Biomedical in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 2.95. Clearside Biomedical's value of 2.46 is 16.5% below this benchmark. Historically, Clearside Biomedical's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 1.52 to 19.44 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 4.23 vs. the industry median of 2.95, Clearside Biomedical has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Biotechnology company?
The median Cash Ratio among Biotechnology companies is 2.95, based on 1,382 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Clearside Biomedical's current Cash Ratio of 2.46 is 16.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Clearside Biomedical and its competitors. For the Biotechnology industry, the median Cash Ratio is 2.95 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Clearside Biomedical's current Cash Ratio is 2.46, which is 42% below median its own 10-year median of 4.23. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Clearside Biomedical stock overvalued right now?
Clearside Biomedical (STU:CLM0) has a current Cash Ratio of 2.46. The stock's GF Value™ is €108.14, compared to a current price of €4.35 — trading 96% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 2.46, which is 42% below median its 10-year median of 4.23 and 16.5% below the Biotechnology industry median of 2.95. Clearside Biomedical's overall GF Score™ is 44/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Clearside Biomedical (STU:CLM0), the current Cash Ratio is 2.46 as of Sep. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Clearside Biomedical (STU:CLM0) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Clearside Biomedical stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €4.35 is trading 96% below its estimated GF Value™ of €108.14.

Key valuation signals for STU:CLM0:

  • Cash Ratio: 2.46 (42% below median its 10-year median of 4.23)
  • GF Value™: €108.14 vs. price of €4.35 (96% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 44/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 16.5% below the Biotechnology median (#749 of 1382)

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:CLM0 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Clearside Biomedical Business Description

Other Exchanges CLSDQ:USA
Address 900 North Point Parkway, Suite 200, Alpharetta, GA, USA, 30005
Clearside Biomedical Inc is a United States-based clinical biopharmaceutical company. It is engaged in developing pharmacological therapies to treat blinding disease of the eye through the suprachoroidal space, or SCS. The company's novel SCS injection platform, utilizing a proprietary SCS Microinjector, enables an in-office, repeatable, non-surgical procedure for the targeted and compartmentalized delivery of a wide variety of therapies to the macula, retina, or choroid to potentially preserve and improve vision in patients with sight-threatening eye diseases.
44GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:CLM0

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€4.35
Price
€108.14
GF Value