Heran Co (TPE:5283) Cash Ratio: 0.35 (As of Jun. 2026) — 31% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:5283 Heran Co Ltd TPE:5283
75 GF Score
Price NT$51.90
GF Value NT$71.62
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Heran Co Cash Ratio?

Heran Co TPE:5283 -1.47% 75 Cash Ratio is 0.35 as of Jun. 2026, which is 31% below its 10-year median of 0.51. GuruFocus rates TPE:5283 with a GF Score™ of 75/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$71.62 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,470 Hardware companies, Heran Co ranks worse than 66.56% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Heran Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.35.

Heran Co has a Cash Ratio of 0.35. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Heran Co's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:5283' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.29   Med: 0.51   Max: 0.97
Current: 0.35

During the past 13 years, Heran Co's highest Cash Ratio was 0.97. The lowest was 0.29. And the median was 0.51.

TPE:5283's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
66.56% of 2470 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 0.57 vs TPE:5283: 0.35

Heran Co  (TPE:5283) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Heran Co Cash Ratio Related Terms


Heran Co Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Heran Co's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Heran Co Cash Ratio Chart

Heran Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.42 0.78 0.33 0.50 0.59

Heran Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.53 0.64 0.59 0.38 0.35

TPE:5283 vs AAPL: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Consumer Electronics subindustry, Heran Co's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Heran Co Cash Ratio vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Heran Co's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Heran Co's Cash Ratio falls into.


TPE:5283
75GF Score
Heran Co Ltd TPE:5283
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Heran Co Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Heran Co's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=1282.409/2167.387
=0.59

Heran Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=1322.035/3774.288
=0.35

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.35 mean?
Heran Co (TPE:5283) has a Cash Ratio of 0.35 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Heran Co and its competitors. This is 31% below median its historical median of 0.51. Over the past decade, Heran Co's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.29 to 0.97. According to the industry distribution chart, Heran Co ranks #1644 out of 2470 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 66.6%.
Is Heran Co's Cash Ratio too high?
Heran Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.35 is 31% below median its 10-year median of 0.51. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.29 to a high of 0.97. The Hardware industry median Cash Ratio is 0.57. Heran Co's value of 0.35 is 38.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Heran Co ranks #1644 out of 2470 companies in the Hardware industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Heran Co has a GF Score™ of 75/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Heran Co's Cash Ratio compare to AAPL?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Heran Co ranks #1644 out of 2470 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Heran Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.57. Heran Co's value of 0.35 is 38.6% below this benchmark. Historically, Heran Co's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.29 to 0.97 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.51 vs. the industry median of 0.57, Heran Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Hardware company?
The median Cash Ratio among Hardware companies is 0.57, based on 2,470 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Heran Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.35 is 38.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Heran Co and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.57 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Heran Co's current Cash Ratio is 0.35, which is 31% below median its own 10-year median of 0.51. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Heran Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Heran Co (TPE:5283) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$71.62, compared to a current price of NT$51.90 — trading 27.5% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.35, which is 31% below median its 10-year median of 0.51 and 38.6% below the Hardware industry median of 0.57. Heran Co's overall GF Score™ is 75/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Heran Co (TPE:5283), the current Cash Ratio is 0.35 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Heran Co (TPE:5283) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Heran Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$51.90 is trading 27.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$71.62. GuruFocus considers Heran Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:5283:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.35 (31% below median its 10-year median of 0.51)
  • GF Value™: NT$71.62 vs. price of NT$51.90 (27.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 75/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 38.6% below the Hardware median (#1644 of 2470)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:5283 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Heran Co Business Description

Address No. 289, Wenhe Road, 9th Floor, Guishan District, Taoyuan, TWN, 333001
Heran Co Ltd manufactures LCD monitors, sells electrical appliances and electronic materials, and fixes electrical products. Its product portfolio includes air conditioners, liquid crystal, washing machines, refrigerators, freezers, and Small household appliances. Its segment includes the Home Appliances business engaged in selling and manufacturing LCD monitors, air conditioners, and home appliances Home appliances and electronic products are sold to TV Home Shopping merchants, 3C retailers, distributors, and other customers, and the Other business engaged in other activities.
75GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:5283

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$51.90
Price
NT$71.62
GF Value