Densan System Holdings Co (TSE:4072) Cash Ratio: 0.40 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:4072 Densan System Holdings Co Ltd TSE:4072
54 GF Score
Price 円3,115.00
GF Value 円3,214.60
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Densan System Holdings Co Cash Ratio?

Densan System Holdings Co TSE:4072 -0.32% 54 Cash Ratio is 0.40 as of Jun. 2026, which is 7% below its 10-year median of 0.43. GuruFocus rates TSE:4072 with a GF Score™ of 54/100 and a GF Value™ of 円3,214.60 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,809 Software companies, Densan System Holdings Co ranks worse than 67% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Densan System Holdings Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.40.

Densan System Holdings Co has a Cash Ratio of 0.40. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Densan System Holdings Co's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:4072' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.2   Med: 0.43   Max: 0.53
Current: 0.4

During the past 5 years, Densan System Holdings Co's highest Cash Ratio was 0.53. The lowest was 0.20. And the median was 0.43.

TSE:4072's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
67% of 2809 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 0.76 vs TSE:4072: 0.40

Densan System Holdings Co  (TSE:4072) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Densan System Holdings Co Cash Ratio Related Terms


Densan System Holdings Co Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Densan System Holdings Co's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Densan System Holdings Co Cash Ratio Chart

Densan System Holdings Co Annual Data
Trend Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
0.43 0.25 0.47 0.51 0.53

Densan System Holdings Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.47 0.43 0.53 0.49 0.40

TSE:4072 vs IBM, ACN, CTSH: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Information Technology Services subindustry, Densan System Holdings Co's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Densan System Holdings Co Cash Ratio vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Densan System Holdings Co's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Densan System Holdings Co's Cash Ratio falls into.


TSE:4072
54GF Score
Densan System Holdings Co Ltd TSE:4072
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Densan System Holdings Co Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Densan System Holdings Co's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=22666/43008
=0.53

Densan System Holdings Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=20705/51918
=0.40

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.40 mean?
Densan System Holdings Co (TSE:4072) has a Cash Ratio of 0.40 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Densan System Holdings Co and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.43. Over the past decade, Densan System Holdings Co's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.20 to 0.53. According to the industry distribution chart, Densan System Holdings Co ranks #1882 out of 2809 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 67%.
Is Densan System Holdings Co's Cash Ratio too high?
Densan System Holdings Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.40 is near median its 10-year median of 0.43. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.20 to a high of 0.53. The Software industry median Cash Ratio is 0.76. Densan System Holdings Co's value of 0.40 is 47.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Densan System Holdings Co ranks #1882 out of 2809 companies in the Software industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Densan System Holdings Co has a GF Score™ of 54/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Densan System Holdings Co's Cash Ratio compare to IBM and ACN?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Densan System Holdings Co ranks #1882 out of 2809 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Densan System Holdings Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.76. Densan System Holdings Co's value of 0.40 is 47.4% below this benchmark. Historically, Densan System Holdings Co's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.20 to 0.53 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.43 vs. the industry median of 0.76, Densan System Holdings Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Software company?
The median Cash Ratio among Software companies is 0.76, based on 2,809 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Densan System Holdings Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.40 is 47.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Densan System Holdings Co and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.76 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Densan System Holdings Co's current Cash Ratio is 0.40, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.43. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Densan System Holdings Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Densan System Holdings Co (TSE:4072) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円3,214.60, compared to a current price of 円3,115.00 — trading 3.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.40, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.43 and 47.4% below the Software industry median of 0.76. Densan System Holdings Co's overall GF Score™ is 54/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Densan System Holdings Co (TSE:4072), the current Cash Ratio is 0.40 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Densan System Holdings Co (TSE:4072) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Densan System Holdings Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円3,115.00 is trading 3.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円3,214.60. GuruFocus considers Densan System Holdings Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:4072:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.40 (near median its 10-year median of 0.43)
  • GF Value™: 円3,214.60 vs. price of 円3,115.00 (3.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 54/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 47.4% below the Software median (#1882 of 2809)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:4072 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Densan System Holdings Co Business Description

Address 1-58 Hikie, Gifu Prefecture, Gifu, JPN, 501-6133
Densan System Holdings Co Ltd is engaged in providing comprehensive information technology services. Its Payment Acceptance Service offers a wide variety of innovative settlement services.
54GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:4072

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円3,115.00
Price
円3,214.60
GF Value