Densan System Holdings Co (TSE:4072) Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 335.69 (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:4072 Densan System Holdings Co Ltd TSE:4072
54 GF Score
Price 円3,115.00
GF Value 円3,214.85
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Densan System Holdings Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)?

Densan System Holdings Co TSE:4072 -0.32% 54 Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 335.69 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates TSE:4072 with a GF Score™ of 54/100 and a GF Value™ of 円3,214.85 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,186 Software companies, Densan System Holdings Co ranks better than 78.08% on this metric.

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

Densan System Holdings Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was 円335.69. It's Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio for today is 9.28.


The historical rank and industry rank for Densan System Holdings Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:4072' s Price-to-Owner-Earnings Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0   Med: 0   Max: 9.21
Current: 9.21


During the past 5 years, the highest Price-to-Owner-Earnings ratio of Densan System Holdings Co was 9.21. The lowest was 0.00. And the median was 0.00.


TSE:4072's Price-to-Owner-Earnings is ranked better than
78.08% of 1186 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 18.585 vs TSE:4072: 9.21

Densan System Holdings Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 円0.00. Its Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円82.91. It's PE Ratio (TTM) ratio for today is 37.57.

Densan System Holdings Co's EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 円0.00. Its EPS without NRI for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円81.83. It's PE Ratio without NRI ratio for today is 38.07.


Be Aware

Assumption: Companies usually do not report maintenance capital expenditures and growth capital expenditures separately. Here we use estimated numbers and average them over 5 years. The method to estimate maintenance capital expenditures can be found in above part 4.

Note: GuruFocus' Change In Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.


Densan System Holdings Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Related Terms


Densan System Holdings Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Densan System Holdings Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Densan System Holdings Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Chart

Densan System Holdings Co Annual Data
Trend Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 335.69

Densan System Holdings Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 335.69 0.00 0.00

TSE:4072 vs IBM, ACN, CTSH: Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Comparison

For the Information Technology Services subindustry, Densan System Holdings Co's Price-to-Owner-Earnings, along with its competitors' market caps and Price-to-Owner-Earnings data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Densan System Holdings Co Price-to-Owner-Earnings vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Densan System Holdings Co's Price-to-Owner-Earnings distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Densan System Holdings Co's Price-to-Owner-Earnings falls into.


TSE:4072
54GF Score
Densan System Holdings Co Ltd TSE:4072
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Densan System Holdings Co Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation

In 1986 Berkshire Hathaway Shareholder Letter, Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as follows:

"These represent (a) reported earnings plus (b) depreciation, depletion, amortization, and certain other non-cash charges...less (c) the average annual amount of capitalized expenditures for plant and equipment, etc. that the business requires to fully maintain its long-term competitive position and its unit volume. (If the business requires additional working capital to maintain its competitive position and unit volume, the increment also should be included in (c))...Our owner-earnings equation does not yield the deceptively precise figures provided by GAAP, since (c) must be a guess - and one sometimes very difficult to make. Despite this problem, we consider the owner earnings figure, not the GAAP figure, to be the relevant item for valuation purposes - both for investors in buying stocks and for managers in buying entire businesses...All of this points up the absurdity of the 'cash flow' numbers that are often set forth in Wall Street reports. These numbers routinely include (a) plus (b) - but do not subtract (c)."

To make it simple, then you will have:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) = (Net Income + Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization + Change In Deferred Tax - 5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure + Change In Working Capital) / Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)

Densan System Holdings Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) Calculation:

Last Year Average of Last 5 Years
Net Income 2,896
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization 829
Change In Deferred Tax 0
5Y Average of Maintenance Capital Expenditure 494
Change In Working Capital 356
Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) 11

1. Start with "Net Income" from income statement. Densan System Holdings Co's Net Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was 円2,896 Mil.

2. "Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization" is from cashflow statement. Densan System Holdings Co's Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was 円829 Mil. This needs to be added back because company does not actually need to pay cash for it. It is a non-cash item.

3. Other non-cash charges usually include "Stock Based Compensation" and "Change In Deferred Tax":
However, to be conservative, GuruFocus will not add Stock Based Compensation back to net income. Densan System Holdings Co's Change In Deferred Tax for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was 円0 Mil.

4. Average maintenance capital expenditure over a business/industry cycle: 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = 円494 Mil

It is usually best to take a long-term average of maintenance capital expenditure. Ideally this would be as long as 10 years and include at least one economic downturn. However, since many companies do not have as long as 10-year history, here GuruFocus uses the latest 5 years data to do the calculation. To smooth out unusual years but reflect recent developments, we take an average of the 5 year maintenance capital expenditure.

The following shows how to get maintenance capital expenditure.

First, calculate the revenue change regarding to the previous year. If the revenue decreased from the previous year, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
Second, if the revenue increased from the previous year, then calculate the percentage of Net PPE as of corresponding Revenue.
Growth Capital Expenditure = Percentage of Property, Plant and Equipment as of corresponding Revenue * Revenue Increase
Third, calculate Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was negative, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive).
If [Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure] was positive, then the Maintenance Capital Expenditure = Capital Expenditure (positive) - Growth Capital Expenditure.
Fourth, get the average of the 5 years maintenance capital expenditure.

Densan System Holdings Co's 5-Year Average Maintenance Capital Expenditure = 円494 Mil

5. "Change In Working Capital" is from cashflow statement. Densan System Holdings Co's Change In Working Capital for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was 円356 Mil.
Note: GuruFocus' Change in Working Capital is provided by Morningstar. It is calculated by adding the items under "Change in operating assets and liabilities" (may refer to a different name for different company) section in Cash Flow Statement from original financial report. And sometimes it includes non-current parts of assets and liabilities.

6. Densan System Holdings Co's Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) for the months ended in Dec. 2025 was 10.687 Mil.

Densan System Holdings Co's Onwer Earnings Per Share for Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=( Net Income+Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization+Change In Deferred Tax
=( 2896 +829+0
-5Y Avg of Maintenance CAPEX+Change In Working Capital )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average)
-493.5254+356)/10.687
=335.69

Price-to-Owner-Earnings=Current Price/Owner Earnings per Share (TTM)
=3115.00/335.69
=9.28

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 335.69 mean?
Densan System Holdings Co (TSE:4072) has a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 335.69 as of Dec. 2025. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Densan System Holdings Co. According to the industry distribution chart, Densan System Holdings Co ranks #260 out of 1186 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 21.9%.
Is Densan System Holdings Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) too high?
Densan System Holdings Co's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 335.69. The Software industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 18.59. Densan System Holdings Co's value of 335.69 is 1706.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Densan System Holdings Co ranks #260 out of 1186 companies in the Software industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Densan System Holdings Co has a GF Score™ of 54/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Densan System Holdings Co's Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) compare to IBM and ACN?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Densan System Holdings Co ranks #260 out of 1186 companies for Owner Earnings per Share (TTM). This places Densan System Holdings Co in the top 22% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 18.59. Densan System Holdings Co's value of 335.69 is 1706.2% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) for a Software company?
The median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) among Software companies is 18.59, based on 1,186 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Densan System Holdings Co's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) of 335.69 is 1706.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) mean?
A high Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Warren Buffett defined owner earnings as reported earnings plus depreciation less average maintenance capital expenditure. View historical data on Densan System Holdings Co. For the Software industry, the median Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 18.59 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Densan System Holdings Co's current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 335.69. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Densan System Holdings Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Densan System Holdings Co (TSE:4072) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円3,214.85, compared to a current price of 円3,115.00 — trading 3.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 335.69 and 1706.2% above the Software industry median of 18.59. Densan System Holdings Co's overall GF Score™ is 54/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) calculated?
Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Densan System Holdings Co (TSE:4072), the current Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is 335.69 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Densan System Holdings Co (TSE:4072) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Densan System Holdings Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円3,115.00 is trading 3.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円3,214.85. GuruFocus considers Densan System Holdings Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:4072:

  • Owner Earnings per Share (TTM): 335.69
  • GF Value™: 円3,214.85 vs. price of 円3,115.00 (3.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 54/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 1706.2% above the Software median (#260 of 1186)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:4072 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Densan System Holdings Co Business Description

Address 1-58 Hikie, Gifu Prefecture, Gifu, JPN, 501-6133
Densan System Holdings Co Ltd is engaged in providing comprehensive information technology services. Its Payment Acceptance Service offers a wide variety of innovative settlement services.
54GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:4072

Owner Earnings per Share (TTM) is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円3,115.00
Price
円3,214.85
GF Value