Pantech Group Holdings Bhd (XKLS:5125) Cash Ratio: 1.43 (As of May. 2026) — 113% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:5125 Pantech Group Holdings Bhd XKLS:5125
51 GF Score
Price RM0.66
GF Value RM0.72
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Pantech Group Holdings Bhd Cash Ratio?

Pantech Group Holdings Bhd XKLS:5125 +0.77% 51 Cash Ratio is 1.43 as of May. 2026, which is 113% above its 10-year median of 0.67. GuruFocus rates XKLS:5125 with a GF Score™ of 51/100 and a GF Value™ of RM0.72 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 607 Steel companies, Pantech Group Holdings Bhd ranks better than 83.69% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 was 1.43.

Pantech Group Holdings Bhd has a Cash Ratio of 1.43. It generally indicates that the company is able to cover all short-term debt and still have cash remaining.

The historical rank and industry rank for Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:5125' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.2   Med: 0.67   Max: 1.61
Current: 1.43

During the past 13 years, Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's highest Cash Ratio was 1.61. The lowest was 0.20. And the median was 0.67.

XKLS:5125's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
83.69% of 607 companies
in the Steel industry
Industry Median: 0.25 vs XKLS:5125: 1.43

Pantech Group Holdings Bhd  (XKLS:5125) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Pantech Group Holdings Bhd Cash Ratio Related Terms


Pantech Group Holdings Bhd Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Pantech Group Holdings Bhd Cash Ratio Chart

Pantech Group Holdings Bhd Annual Data
Trend Feb17 Feb18 Feb19 Feb20 Feb21 Feb22 Feb23 Feb24 Feb25 Feb26
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.52 0.68 0.84 1.03 1.47

Pantech Group Holdings Bhd Quarterly Data
Aug21 Nov21 Feb22 May22 Aug22 Nov22 Feb23 May23 Aug23 Nov23 Feb24 May24 Aug24 Nov24 Feb25 May25 Aug25 Nov25 Feb26 May26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.61 1.38 1.61 1.47 1.43

XKLS:5125 vs NUE, STLD, RS: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Pantech Group Holdings Bhd Cash Ratio vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio falls into.


XKLS:5125
51GF Score
Pantech Group Holdings Bhd XKLS:5125
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Pantech Group Holdings Bhd Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Feb. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Feb. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=333.765/227.124
=1.47

Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: May. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=375.469/261.713
=1.43

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 1.43 mean?
Pantech Group Holdings Bhd (XKLS:5125) has a Cash Ratio of 1.43 as of May. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Pantech Group Holdings Bhd and its competitors. This is 113% above median its historical median of 0.67. Over the past decade, Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.20 to 1.61. According to the industry distribution chart, Pantech Group Holdings Bhd ranks #99 out of 607 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 16.3%.
Is Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio too high?
Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's current Cash Ratio of 1.43 is 113% above median its 10-year median of 0.67. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.20 to a high of 1.61. The Steel industry median Cash Ratio is 0.25. Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's value of 1.43 is 472% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Pantech Group Holdings Bhd ranks #99 out of 607 companies in the Steel industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Pantech Group Holdings Bhd has a GF Score™ of 51/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Pantech Group Holdings Bhd ranks #99 out of 607 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Pantech Group Holdings Bhd in the top 16% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.25. Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's value of 1.43 is 472% above this benchmark. Historically, Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.20 to 1.61 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.67 vs. the industry median of 0.25, Pantech Group Holdings Bhd has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Steel company?
The median Cash Ratio among Steel companies is 0.25, based on 607 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's current Cash Ratio of 1.43 is 472% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Pantech Group Holdings Bhd and its competitors. For the Steel industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.25 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's current Cash Ratio is 1.43, which is 113% above median its own 10-year median of 0.67. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Pantech Group Holdings Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Pantech Group Holdings Bhd (XKLS:5125) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM0.72, compared to a current price of RM0.66 — trading 9% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 1.43, which is 113% above median its 10-year median of 0.67 and 472% above the Steel industry median of 0.25. Pantech Group Holdings Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 51/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Pantech Group Holdings Bhd (XKLS:5125), the current Cash Ratio is 1.43 as of May. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Pantech Group Holdings Bhd (XKLS:5125) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Pantech Group Holdings Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM0.66 is trading 9% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM0.72. GuruFocus considers Pantech Group Holdings Bhd to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:5125:

  • Cash Ratio: 1.43 (113% above median its 10-year median of 0.67)
  • GF Value™: RM0.72 vs. price of RM0.66 (9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 51/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 472% above the Steel median (#99 of 607)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:5125 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Pantech Group Holdings Bhd Business Description

Address PTD 204334, Jalan Platinum Utama, Kawasan Perindustrian Pasir Gudang, Zone 12B, Pasir Gudang, JHR, MYS, 81700
Pantech Group Holdings Bhd is engaged in investment holding and the provision of management services. The company has three operating segments: Trading, Manufacturing, and Investment holding. The company derives maximum of its revenues from the Manufacturing segment. The Trading segment is engaged in trading, supplying, and stocking high-pressure seamless and specialized steel pipes, fittings, flanges, valves, and other related products. The Manufacturing segment is engaged in the manufacturing and supply of butt-welded carbon steel fittings, stainless steel, and alloy pipes, fittings, and related products, as well as milling, machining, and welding of tube and pipe fitting. The Investment holding segment is engaged in investment holding, property investment, and management services.
51GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:5125

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.66
Price
RM0.72
GF Value