Stag Industrial (STU:SW6) Cash-to-Debt: 0.02 (As of Jun. 2026) — 100% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:SW6 Stag Industrial Inc STU:SW6
83 GF Score
Price €32.40
GF Value €35.95
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Stag Industrial Cash-to-Debt?

Stag Industrial STU:SW6 +0.31% 83 Cash-to-Debt is 0.02 as of Jun. 2026, which is 100% above its 10-year median of 0.01. GuruFocus rates STU:SW6 with a GF Score™ of 83/100 and a GF Value™ of €35.95 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 853 REITs companies, Stag Industrial ranks worse than 81.48% on this metric.

Cash to Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. Stag Industrial's cash to debt ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.02.

If Cash to Debt ratio is less than 1, the company cannot pay off its debt using the cash in hand. Here we can see, Stag Industrial couldn't pay off its debt using the cash in hand for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026.

The historical rank and industry rank for Stag Industrial's Cash-to-Debt or its related term are showing as below:

STU:SW6' s Cash-to-Debt Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0   Med: 0.01   Max: 0.18
Current: 0.02

During the past 13 years, Stag Industrial's highest Cash to Debt Ratio was 0.18. The lowest was 0.00. And the median was 0.01.

STU:SW6's Cash-to-Debt is ranked worse than
81.48% of 853 companies
in the REITs industry
Industry Median: 0.09 vs STU:SW6: 0.02

Stag Industrial  (STU:SW6) Cash-to-Debt Explanation

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. If it is smaller than 1, it means the company has more debt than the cash in hands. In this case, it is important to look the the company's Interest Coverage. Ben Graham requires that a company must have an Interest Coverage of at least 5.


Stag Industrial Cash-to-Debt Related Terms


Stag Industrial Cash-to-Debt Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Stag Industrial's Cash-to-Debt can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Stag Industrial Cash-to-Debt Chart

Stag Industrial Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash-to-Debt
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01

Stag Industrial Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash-to-Debt Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.00 0.02

STU:SW6 vs TRNO, FR, REXR: Cash-to-Debt Comparison

For the REIT - Industrial subindustry, Stag Industrial's Cash-to-Debt, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash-to-Debt data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Stag Industrial Cash-to-Debt vs REITs Industry

For the REITs industry and Real Estate sector, Stag Industrial's Cash-to-Debt distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Stag Industrial's Cash-to-Debt falls into.


STU:SW6
83GF Score
Stag Industrial Inc STU:SW6
Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Stag Industrial Cash-to-Debt Calculation

This is the ratio of a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to its debt. The debt includes the Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation. This ratio measures the financial strength of a company. This ratio is updated quarterly.

Stag Industrial's Cash to Debt Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Stag Industrial's Cash to Debt Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash-to-Debt →
What does a Cash-to-Debt of 0.02 mean?
Stag Industrial (STU:SW6) has a Cash-to-Debt of 0.02 as of Jun. 2026. This is 100% above median its historical median of 0.01. According to the industry distribution chart, Stag Industrial ranks #695 out of 853 companies in the REITs industry, placing it in the top 81.5%.
Is Stag Industrial's Cash-to-Debt too high?
Stag Industrial's current Cash-to-Debt of 0.02 is 100% above median its 10-year median of 0.01. The REITs industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.09. Stag Industrial's value of 0.02 is 77.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Stag Industrial ranks #695 out of 853 companies in the REITs industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Stag Industrial has a GF Score™ of 83/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Stag Industrial's Cash-to-Debt compare to TRNO and FR?
According to the REITs industry distribution chart, Stag Industrial ranks #695 out of 853 companies for Cash-to-Debt. This places Stag Industrial in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.09. Stag Industrial's value of 0.02 is 77.8% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 0.01 vs. the industry median of 0.09, Stag Industrial has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash-to-Debt for a REITs company?
The median Cash-to-Debt among REITs companies is 0.09, based on 853 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash-to-Debt significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash-to-Debt should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Stag Industrial's current Cash-to-Debt of 0.02 is 77.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash-to-Debt mean?
A high Cash-to-Debt can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the REITs industry, the median Cash-to-Debt is 0.09 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Stag Industrial's current Cash-to-Debt is 0.02, which is 100% above median its own 10-year median of 0.01. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Stag Industrial stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Stag Industrial (STU:SW6) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €35.95, compared to a current price of €32.40 — trading 9.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash-to-Debt is 0.02, which is 100% above median its 10-year median of 0.01 and 77.8% below the REITs industry median of 0.09. Stag Industrial's overall GF Score™ is 83/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash-to-Debt calculated?
Cash-to-Debt is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Stag Industrial (STU:SW6), the current Cash-to-Debt is 0.02 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Stag Industrial (STU:SW6) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Stag Industrial stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €32.40 is trading 9.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of €35.95. GuruFocus considers Stag Industrial to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for STU:SW6:

  • Cash-to-Debt: 0.02 (100% above median its 10-year median of 0.01)
  • GF Value™: €35.95 vs. price of €32.40 (9.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 83/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 77.8% below the REITs median (#695 of 853)

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:SW6 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Stag Industrial Business Description

Industry Real EstateREITs
Address One Federal Street, 23rd Floor, Boston, MA, USA, 02110
Stag Industrial Inc is a REIT focused on the acquisition, ownership, development, and operation of industrial properties throughout the United States. Its platform is designed to (i) identify properties for acquisition that offer attractive returns across CBRE-EA Tier 1 industrial real estate markets, industries, and tenants, (ii) provide growth through the ownership of high-quality assets, property management and pursuit of acquisitions in an attractive opportunity set, and (iii) capitalize its business appropriately given the characteristics of its assets. The majority of its portfolio is single-tenant industrial properties throughout the United States. The company derives the majority of its rental revenue from its facilities located in Midwestern and Eastern U.S. cities.
83GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:SW6

Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€32.40
Price
€35.95
GF Value