PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk (ISX:ITMA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 151.59 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 26% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ISX:ITMA PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk ISX:ITMA
48 GF Score
Price Rp1,525.00
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk ISX:ITMA +8.16% 48 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 151.59 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 26% below its 10-year median of 206.07. GuruFocus rates ISX:ITMA with a GF Score™ of 48/100. The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 576 Metals & Mining companies, PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk ranks worse than 99.31% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-05), PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's current share price is Rp1525.00. PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was Rp10.06. PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 151.59.

The historical rank and industry rank for PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

ISX:ITMA' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 111.56   Med: 206.07   Max: 333.63
Current: 151.62

During the past years, PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 333.63. The lowest was 111.56. And the median was 206.07.

ISX:ITMA's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
99.31% of 576 companies
in the Metals & Mining industry
Industry Median: 2.37 vs ISX:ITMA: 151.62

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was Rp9.254. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is Rp10.06 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk  (ISX:ITMA) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk Annual Data
Trend Mar16 Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 241.05 196.86 171.53 227.39

PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 172.48 199.19 227.39 267.81 131.74

PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Other Industrial Metals & Mining subindustry, PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Metals & Mining Industry

For the Metals & Mining industry and Basic Materials sector, PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


ISX:ITMA
48GF Score
PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk ISX:ITMA
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=1525.00/10.06
=151.59

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=9.254/137.6954*137.6954
=9.254

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 137.6954.

PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201606 0.651 103.212 0.868
201609 0.640 104.142 0.846
201612 0.635 105.222 0.831
201703 0.651 106.476 0.842
201706 0.649 107.722 0.830
201709 0.649 108.020 0.827
201712 0.642 109.017 0.811
201803 0.118 110.097 0.148
201806 0.120 111.085 0.149
201809 0.128 111.135 0.159
201812 0.135 112.430 0.165
201903 0.114 112.829 0.139
201906 0.123 114.730 0.148
201909 0.000 114.905 0.000
201912 0.000 115.486 0.000
202003 0.105 116.252 0.124
202006 0.098 116.630 0.116
202009 0.836 116.397 0.989
202012 0.830 117.318 0.974
202106 0.000 118.184 0.000
202109 0.835 118.262 0.972
202112 0.839 119.516 0.967
202203 0.840 120.948 0.956
202206 0.860 123.322 0.960
202209 0.842 125.298 0.925
202212 0.759 126.098 0.829
202303 0.735 126.953 0.797
202306 1.017 127.663 1.097
202309 1.015 128.151 1.091
202312 0.994 129.395 1.058
202403 0.865 130.607 0.912
202406 1.029 130.792 1.083
202409 0.829 130.361 0.876
202412 13.098 131.432 13.722
202503 0.742 131.948 0.774
202506 6.530 133.241 6.748
202509 8.113 133.819 8.348
202512 19.700 135.271 20.053
202603 12.540 136.539 12.646
202606 9.254 137.695 9.254

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 151.59 mean?
PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk (ISX:ITMA) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 151.59 as of Sep. 05, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk and its competitors. This is 26% below median its historical median of 206.07. Over the past decade, PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 111.56 to 333.63. According to the industry distribution chart, PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk ranks #572 out of 576 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, placing it in the top 99.3%.
Is PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 151.59 is 26% below median its 10-year median of 206.07. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 111.56 to a high of 333.63. The Metals & Mining industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.37. PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's value of 151.59 is 6296.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk ranks #572 out of 576 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk has a GF Score™ of 48/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Metals & Mining industry distribution chart, PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk ranks #572 out of 576 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.37. PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's value of 151.59 is 6296.2% above this benchmark. Historically, PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 111.56 to 333.63 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 206.07 vs. the industry median of 2.37, PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Metals & Mining company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Metals & Mining companies is 2.37, based on 576 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 151.59 is 6296.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk and its competitors. For the Metals & Mining industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.37 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 151.59, which is 26% below median its own 10-year median of 206.07. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk stock overvalued right now?
PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk (ISX:ITMA) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 151.59. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 151.59, which is 26% below median its 10-year median of 206.07 and 6296.2% above the Metals & Mining industry median of 2.37. PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk's overall GF Score™ is 48/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk (ISX:ITMA), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 151.59 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk Business Description

Address Jalan Mega Kuningan Barat III, Lot.10 1-6, Sopo Del Office & Lifestyle Tower B, Lantai 21, Kawasan Mega Kuningan, Jakarta Selatan, Jakarta, IDN, 12950
PT Sumber Energi Andalan Tbk is an Indonesian-based company mainly engaged in Trading, Export-Import of mining products, Perform as leveransir, wholesaler, distributor, commissioner, representative, or agency of other persons or legal entities; contractor in Engineering Procurement Construction (EPC); Providing integrated construction services, including planning, procurement, and implementation, as well as construction for works in the field of power generation and in other energy-related fields; and Performing as a contractor for Operation & Maintenance (O&M) and providing operation and maintenance services for power plant.
48GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ISX:ITMA

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

Rp1,525.00
Price