CF Industries Holdings (MEX:CF) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 3.20 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 25% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MEX:CF CF Industries Holdings Inc MEX:CF
73 GF Score
Price MXN2,206.00
GF Value MXN2,300.26
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is CF Industries Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

CF Industries Holdings MEX:CF 73 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.20 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 25% above its 10-year median of 2.56. GuruFocus rates MEX:CF with a GF Score™ of 73/100 and a GF Value™ of MXN2,300.26 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 198 Agriculture companies, CF Industries Holdings ranks worse than 86.36% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-04), CF Industries Holdings's current share price is MXN2206.00. CF Industries Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN690.15. CF Industries Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 3.20.

The historical rank and industry rank for CF Industries Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

MEX:CF' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.17   Med: 2.56   Max: 4.94
Current: 3.89

During the past years, CF Industries Holdings's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 4.94. The lowest was 1.17. And the median was 2.56.

MEX:CF's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
86.36% of 198 companies
in the Agriculture industry
Industry Median: 1.03 vs MEX:CF: 3.89

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

CF Industries Holdings's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN251.928. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is MXN690.15 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


CF Industries Holdings  (MEX:CF) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


CF Industries Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


CF Industries Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for CF Industries Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

CF Industries Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

CF Industries Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.19 3.20 2.78 2.82 2.35

CF Industries Holdings Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.90 2.76 2.35 3.79 3.06

MEX:CF vs MOS, SMG, FMC: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Agricultural Inputs subindustry, CF Industries Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


CF Industries Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Agriculture Industry

For the Agriculture industry and Basic Materials sector, CF Industries Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where CF Industries Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


MEX:CF
73GF Score
CF Industries Holdings Inc MEX:CF
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

CF Industries Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

CF Industries Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=2206.00/690.15
=3.20

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

CF Industries Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, CF Industries Holdings's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=251.928/333.9520*333.9520
=251.928

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

CF Industries Holdings Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 56.406 241.428 78.023
201612 76.782 241.432 106.206
201703 83.765 243.801 114.739
201706 86.938 244.955 118.524
201709 67.705 246.819 91.606
201712 91.457 246.524 123.892
201803 74.048 249.554 99.091
201806 108.746 251.989 144.117
201809 82.709 252.439 109.416
201812 96.429 251.233 128.178
201903 86.453 254.202 113.576
201906 129.788 256.143 169.214
201909 92.851 256.759 120.766
201912 90.380 256.974 117.454
202003 105.115 258.115 135.999
202006 129.501 257.797 167.756
202009 87.476 260.280 112.236
202012 102.006 260.474 130.781
202103 99.177 264.877 125.041
202106 145.941 271.696 179.382
202109 130.318 274.310 158.652
202112 241.677 278.802 289.483
202203 272.057 287.504 316.009
202206 326.376 296.311 367.836
202209 232.389 296.808 261.471
202212 257.707 296.797 289.968
202303 184.186 301.836 203.784
202306 156.053 305.109 170.805
202309 114.952 307.789 124.723
202312 139.982 306.746 152.397
202403 129.700 312.332 138.678
202406 157.545 314.175 167.462
202409 151.040 315.301 159.974
202412 183.194 315.605 193.844
202503 201.552 319.799 210.472
202506 218.192 322.561 225.897
202509 188.790 324.800 194.110
202512 216.207 324.054 222.811
202603 231.799 330.213 234.424
202606 251.928 333.952 251.928

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.20 mean?
CF Industries Holdings (MEX:CF) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.20 as of Sep. 04, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on CF Industries Holdings and its competitors. This is 25% above median its historical median of 2.56. Over the past decade, CF Industries Holdings' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.17 to 4.94. According to the industry distribution chart, CF Industries Holdings ranks #171 out of 198 companies in the Agriculture industry, placing it in the top 86.4%.
Is CF Industries Holdings' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
CF Industries Holdings' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.20 is 25% above median its 10-year median of 2.56. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.17 to a high of 4.94. The Agriculture industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.03. CF Industries Holdings' value of 3.20 is 210.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, CF Industries Holdings ranks #171 out of 198 companies in the Agriculture industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, CF Industries Holdings has a GF Score™ of 73/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does CF Industries Holdings' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to MOS and SMG?
According to the Agriculture industry distribution chart, CF Industries Holdings ranks #171 out of 198 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places CF Industries Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.03. CF Industries Holdings' value of 3.20 is 210.7% above this benchmark. Historically, CF Industries Holdings' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.17 to 4.94 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.56 vs. the industry median of 1.03, CF Industries Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for an Agriculture company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Agriculture companies is 1.03, based on 198 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. CF Industries Holdings's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.20 is 210.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on CF Industries Holdings and its competitors. For the Agriculture industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.03 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. CF Industries Holdings's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.20, which is 25% above median its own 10-year median of 2.56. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is CF Industries Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CF Industries Holdings (MEX:CF) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is MXN2,300.26, compared to a current price of MXN2,206.00 — trading 4.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.20, which is 25% above median its 10-year median of 2.56 and 210.7% above the Agriculture industry median of 1.03. CF Industries Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 73/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For CF Industries Holdings (MEX:CF), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.20 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is CF Industries Holdings (MEX:CF) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CF Industries Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of MXN2,206.00 is trading 4.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of MXN2,300.26. GuruFocus considers CF Industries Holdings to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for MEX:CF:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 3.20 (25% above median its 10-year median of 2.56)
  • GF Value™: MXN2,300.26 vs. price of MXN2,206.00 (4.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 73/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 210.7% above the Agriculture median (#171 of 198)

No single metric tells the full story. See the MEX:CF stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


CF Industries Holdings Business Description

Address 2375 Waterview Drive, Northbrook, IL, USA, 60062
CF Industries is a leading producer and distributor of nitrogen, which is primarily used in fertilizers. The company operates nitrogen manufacturing plants primarily in North America. CF also produces nitrogen in the United Kingdom and holds a joint venture interest in a nitrogen production facility in Trinidad and Tobago. CF makes nitrogen primarily using low-cost US natural gas as its feedstock, making the company one of the lowest-cost nitrogen producers globally. It is also investing in carbon-free blue and green ammonia, which can be used as an alternative fuel to hydrogen or as a means to transport hydrogen.
73GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MEX:CF

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MXN2,206.00
Price
MXN2,300.26
GF Value