Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG (MEX:MUV2N) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.00 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 49% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MEX:MUV2N Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG MEX:MUV2N
80 GF Score
Price MXN11,599.03
GF Value MXN12,341.10
View Full Analysis

What is Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG MEX:MUV2N 80 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.00 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 49% above its 10-year median of 0.67. GuruFocus rates MEX:MUV2N with a GF Score™ of 80/100 and a GF Value™ of MXN12,341.10. Among 400 Insurance companies, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG ranks better than 55.75% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-04), Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's current share price is MXN11599.03. Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN11,616.36. Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 1.00.

The historical rank and industry rank for Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

MEX:MUV2N' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.43   Med: 0.67   Max: 1.29
Current: 1.08

During the past years, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 1.29. The lowest was 0.43. And the median was 0.67.

MEX:MUV2N's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
55.75% of 400 companies
in the Insurance industry
Industry Median: 1.27 vs MEX:MUV2N: 1.08

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN2,837.708. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is MXN11,616.36 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG  (MEX:MUV2N) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.66 0.71 0.84 1.05 1.18

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.17 1.14 1.18 1.11 1.00

MEX:MUV2N vs RGA, EG, RNR: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Insurance - Reinsurance subindustry, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Insurance Industry

For the Insurance industry and Financial Services sector, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


MEX:MUV2N
80GF Score
Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG MEX:MUV2N
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=11599.03/11616.36
=1.00

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=2837.708/131.3638*131.3638
=2,837.708

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 131.3638.

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 1,871.730 101.017 2,434.026
201612 2,013.972 101.217 2,613.823
201703 1,825.832 101.417 2,364.973
201706 1,804.775 102.117 2,321.671
201709 1,886.815 102.717 2,413.028
201712 2,237.708 102.617 2,864.570
201803 1,894.943 102.917 2,418.711
201806 1,979.649 104.017 2,500.105
201809 1,936.430 104.718 2,429.172
201812 2,057.297 104.217 2,593.179
201903 2,090.227 104.217 2,634.686
201906 2,115.584 105.718 2,628.807
201909 2,179.480 106.018 2,700.538
201912 2,367.964 105.818 2,939.631
202003 2,416.666 105.718 3,002.929
202006 2,781.179 106.618 3,426.691
202009 2,672.340 105.818 3,317.489
202012 2,787.541 105.518 3,470.340
202103 2,534.130 107.518 3,096.163
202106 2,727.694 108.486 3,302.923
202109 2,730.127 109.435 3,277.204
202112 3,073.767 110.384 3,657.990
202203 2,108.995 113.968 2,430.905
202206 2,188.783 115.760 2,483.810
202209 2,344.473 118.818 2,592.026
202212 1,596.482 119.345 1,757.259
202303 2,190.799 122.402 2,351.193
202306 2,060.113 123.140 2,197.689
202309 2,242.632 124.195 2,372.089
202312 1,636.034 123.773 1,736.371
202403 2,315.684 125.038 2,432.835
202406 2,354.997 125.882 2,457.560
202409 2,762.902 126.198 2,876.003
202412 2,382.589 127.041 2,463.657
202503 2,766.837 127.779 2,844.455
202506 2,666.281 128.412 2,727.575
202509 2,741.575 129.255 2,786.300
202512 2,194.295 129.361 2,228.275
202603 2,659.076 131.258 2,661.213
202606 2,837.708 131.364 2,837.708

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.00 mean?
Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG (MEX:MUV2N) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.00 as of Sep. 04, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG and its competitors. This is 49% above median its historical median of 0.67. Over the past decade, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.43 to 1.29. According to the industry distribution chart, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG ranks #177 out of 400 companies in the Insurance industry, placing it in the top 44.2%.
Is Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.00 is 49% above median its 10-year median of 0.67. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.43 to a high of 1.29. The Insurance industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.27. Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's value of 1.00 is 21.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG ranks #177 out of 400 companies in the Insurance industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG has a GF Score™ of 80/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to RGA and EG?
According to the Insurance industry distribution chart, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG ranks #177 out of 400 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.27. Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's value of 1.00 is 21.3% below this benchmark. Historically, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.43 to 1.29 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.67 vs. the industry median of 1.27, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for an Insurance company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Insurance companies is 1.27, based on 400 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.00 is 21.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG and its competitors. For the Insurance industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.27 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.00, which is 49% above median its own 10-year median of 0.67. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG stock overvalued right now?
Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG (MEX:MUV2N) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.00. The stock's GF Value™ is MXN12,341.10, compared to a current price of MXN11,599.03 — trading 6% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.00, which is 49% above median its 10-year median of 0.67 and 21.3% below the Insurance industry median of 1.27. Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's overall GF Score™ is 80/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG (MEX:MUV2N), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.00 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG (MEX:MUV2N) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of MXN11,599.03 is trading 6% below its estimated GF Value™ of MXN12,341.10.

Key valuation signals for MEX:MUV2N:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.00 (49% above median its 10-year median of 0.67)
  • GF Value™: MXN12,341.10 vs. price of MXN11,599.03 (6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 80/100
  • Industry Position: 21.3% below the Insurance median (#177 of 400)

No single metric tells the full story. See the MEX:MUV2N stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Business Description

Address Koniginstrasse 107, Munich, BY, DEU, 80802
Munich Re was founded in 1880 by Carl Thieme amid a flurry of other reinsurance companies set up independent of primaries. In those early days, most reinsurers typically focused on a few strong customers. Thieme focused on a broader set of cedents to drive stronger growth in premiums. This coincided with a strategy of risk diversification and a preference to partner rather than take on a one-sided transfer of risk. In the 1890s, Munich Re introduced the first machinery insurance. After Thieme and Wilhelm von Fink founded Allianz, this was the main channel to sell machinery insurance. We believe the approach of partnering with insurers and preferring to avoid one-sided risk, in conjunction with combining inspection and insurance services, remains at the heart of the firm.
80GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MEX:MUV2N

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MXN11,599.03
Price
MXN12,341.10
GF Value