Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG (MEX:MUV2N) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: MXN11,616.36 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MEX:MUV2N Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG MEX:MUV2N
80 GF Score
Price MXN11,599.03
GF Value MXN12,341.10
View Full Analysis

What is Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG MEX:MUV2N 80 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is MXN11,616.36 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates MEX:MUV2N with a GF Score™ of 80/100 and a GF Value™ of MXN12,341.10.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN2,837.708. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is MXN11,616.36 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 3.60% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 3.80% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 5.50% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate of Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG was 6.80% per year. The lowest was 2.20% per year. And the median was 4.90% per year.

As of today (2026-09-04), Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's current stock price is MXN11599.03. Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN11,616.36. Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 1.00.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG was 1.29. The lowest was 0.43. And the median was 0.67.


Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG  (MEX:MUV2N) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=11599.03/11616.36
=1.00

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG was 1.29. The lowest was 0.43. And the median was 0.67.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8,959.00 8,299.09 7,028.71 10,354.45 9,845.56

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 10,536.99 10,803.24 9,845.56 10,465.58 11,616.36

MEX:MUV2N vs RGA, EG, RNR: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Insurance - Reinsurance subindustry, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Insurance Industry

For the Insurance industry and Financial Services sector, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


MEX:MUV2N
80GF Score
Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG MEX:MUV2N
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=2837.708/131.3638*131.3638
=2,837.708

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 131.3638.

Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 1,871.730 101.017 2,434.026
201612 2,013.972 101.217 2,613.823
201703 1,825.832 101.417 2,364.973
201706 1,804.775 102.117 2,321.671
201709 1,886.815 102.717 2,413.028
201712 2,237.708 102.617 2,864.570
201803 1,894.943 102.917 2,418.711
201806 1,979.649 104.017 2,500.105
201809 1,936.430 104.718 2,429.172
201812 2,057.297 104.217 2,593.179
201903 2,090.227 104.217 2,634.686
201906 2,115.584 105.718 2,628.807
201909 2,179.480 106.018 2,700.538
201912 2,367.964 105.818 2,939.631
202003 2,416.666 105.718 3,002.929
202006 2,781.179 106.618 3,426.691
202009 2,672.340 105.818 3,317.489
202012 2,787.541 105.518 3,470.340
202103 2,534.130 107.518 3,096.163
202106 2,727.694 108.486 3,302.923
202109 2,730.127 109.435 3,277.204
202112 3,073.767 110.384 3,657.990
202203 2,108.995 113.968 2,430.905
202206 2,188.783 115.760 2,483.810
202209 2,344.473 118.818 2,592.026
202212 1,596.482 119.345 1,757.259
202303 2,190.799 122.402 2,351.193
202306 2,060.113 123.140 2,197.689
202309 2,242.632 124.195 2,372.089
202312 1,636.034 123.773 1,736.371
202403 2,315.684 125.038 2,432.835
202406 2,354.997 125.882 2,457.560
202409 2,762.902 126.198 2,876.003
202412 2,382.589 127.041 2,463.657
202503 2,766.837 127.779 2,844.455
202506 2,666.281 128.412 2,727.575
202509 2,741.575 129.255 2,786.300
202512 2,194.295 129.361 2,228.275
202603 2,659.076 131.258 2,661.213
202606 2,837.708 131.364 2,837.708

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of MXN11,616.36 mean?
Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG (MEX:MUV2N) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of MXN11,616.36 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG and its competitors.
Is Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is MXN11,616.36. Overall, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG has a GF Score™ of 80/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to RGA and EG?
Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of MXN11,616.36 can be compared against companies in the Insurance industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for an Insurance company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Insurance industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG and its competitors. Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is MXN11,616.36. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG stock overvalued right now?
Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG (MEX:MUV2N) has a current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of MXN11,616.36. The stock's GF Value™ is MXN12,341.10, compared to a current price of MXN11,599.03 — trading 6% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is MXN11,616.36. Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG's overall GF Score™ is 80/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG (MEX:MUV2N), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is MXN11,616.36 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG (MEX:MUV2N) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of MXN11,599.03 is trading 6% below its estimated GF Value™ of MXN12,341.10.

Key valuation signals for MEX:MUV2N:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: MXN11,616.36
  • GF Value™: MXN12,341.10 vs. price of MXN11,599.03 (6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 80/100

No single metric tells the full story. See the MEX:MUV2N stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Munchener Ruckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG Business Description

Address Koniginstrasse 107, Munich, BY, DEU, 80802
Munich Re was founded in 1880 by Carl Thieme amid a flurry of other reinsurance companies set up independent of primaries. In those early days, most reinsurers typically focused on a few strong customers. Thieme focused on a broader set of cedents to drive stronger growth in premiums. This coincided with a strategy of risk diversification and a preference to partner rather than take on a one-sided transfer of risk. In the 1890s, Munich Re introduced the first machinery insurance. After Thieme and Wilhelm von Fink founded Allianz, this was the main channel to sell machinery insurance. We believe the approach of partnering with insurers and preferring to avoid one-sided risk, in conjunction with combining inspection and insurance services, remains at the heart of the firm.
80GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MEX:MUV2N

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MXN11,599.03
Price
MXN12,341.10
GF Value