Gallant Micro Machining Co (ROCO:6640) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 20.31 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:6640 Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd ROCO:6640
94 GF Score
Price NT$1,250.00
GF Value NT$967.13
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Gallant Micro Machining Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Gallant Micro Machining Co ROCO:6640 +5.49% 94 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 20.31 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 9% above its 10-year median of 18.56. GuruFocus rates ROCO:6640 with a GF Score™ of 94/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$967.13 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 730 Semiconductors companies, Gallant Micro Machining Co ranks worse than 87.53% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-05), Gallant Micro Machining Co's current share price is NT$1250.00. Gallant Micro Machining Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$61.54. Gallant Micro Machining Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 20.31.

The historical rank and industry rank for Gallant Micro Machining Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:6640' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 13.37   Med: 18.56   Max: 27.25
Current: 17.22

During the past years, Gallant Micro Machining Co's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 27.25. The lowest was 13.37. And the median was 18.56.

ROCO:6640's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
87.53% of 730 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 3.08 vs ROCO:6640: 17.22

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Gallant Micro Machining Co's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$28.090. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is NT$61.54 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Gallant Micro Machining Co  (ROCO:6640) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Gallant Micro Machining Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Gallant Micro Machining Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Gallant Micro Machining Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Gallant Micro Machining Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Gallant Micro Machining Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

Gallant Micro Machining Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 22.54 16.66

ROCO:6640 vs LRCX, AMAT, KLAC: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials subindustry, Gallant Micro Machining Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Gallant Micro Machining Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Gallant Micro Machining Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Gallant Micro Machining Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


ROCO:6640
94GF Score
Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd ROCO:6640
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Gallant Micro Machining Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Gallant Micro Machining Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=1250.00/61.54
=20.31

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Gallant Micro Machining Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Gallant Micro Machining Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=28.09/333.9520*333.9520
=28.090

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Gallant Micro Machining Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201412 0.000 234.812 0.000
201512 0.000 236.525 0.000
201612 0.000 241.432 0.000
201706 9.906 244.955 13.505
201709 9.341 246.819 12.639
201712 8.389 246.524 11.364
201803 7.064 249.554 9.453
201806 9.446 251.989 12.518
201809 10.418 252.439 13.782
201812 7.673 251.233 10.199
201903 4.974 254.202 6.534
201906 7.513 256.143 9.795
201909 8.177 256.759 10.635
201912 5.777 256.974 7.508
202003 6.062 258.115 7.843
202006 6.474 257.797 8.386
202009 9.630 260.280 12.356
202012 8.725 260.474 11.186
202103 8.885 264.877 11.202
202106 16.782 271.696 20.627
202109 13.924 274.310 16.951
202112 14.460 278.802 17.320
202203 14.350 287.504 16.668
202206 15.600 296.311 17.582
202209 12.118 296.808 13.635
202212 10.911 296.797 12.277
202303 8.983 301.836 9.939
202306 8.023 305.109 8.781
202309 8.494 307.789 9.216
202312 16.215 306.746 17.653
202403 23.839 312.332 25.489
202406 14.344 314.175 15.247
202409 16.026 315.301 16.974
202412 28.470 315.605 30.125
202503 14.685 319.799 15.335
202506 25.299 322.561 26.192
202509 28.914 324.800 29.729
202512 23.337 324.054 24.050
202603 28.164 330.213 28.483
202606 28.090 333.952 28.090

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 20.31 mean?
Gallant Micro Machining Co (ROCO:6640) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 20.31 as of Sep. 05, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Gallant Micro Machining Co and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 18.56. Over the past decade, Gallant Micro Machining Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 13.37 to 27.25. According to the industry distribution chart, Gallant Micro Machining Co ranks #639 out of 730 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 87.5%.
Is Gallant Micro Machining Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Gallant Micro Machining Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 20.31 is near median its 10-year median of 18.56. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 13.37 to a high of 27.25. The Semiconductors industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.08. Gallant Micro Machining Co's value of 20.31 is 559.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Gallant Micro Machining Co ranks #639 out of 730 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Gallant Micro Machining Co has a GF Score™ of 94/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Gallant Micro Machining Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to LRCX and AMAT?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Gallant Micro Machining Co ranks #639 out of 730 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Gallant Micro Machining Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.08. Gallant Micro Machining Co's value of 20.31 is 559.4% above this benchmark. Historically, Gallant Micro Machining Co's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 13.37 to 27.25 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 18.56 vs. the industry median of 3.08, Gallant Micro Machining Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Semiconductors company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Semiconductors companies is 3.08, based on 730 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Gallant Micro Machining Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 20.31 is 559.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Gallant Micro Machining Co and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.08 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Gallant Micro Machining Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 20.31, which is near median its own 10-year median of 18.56. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Gallant Micro Machining Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Gallant Micro Machining Co (ROCO:6640) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$967.13, compared to a current price of NT$1,250.00 — trading 29.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 20.31, which is near median its 10-year median of 18.56 and 559.4% above the Semiconductors industry median of 3.08. Gallant Micro Machining Co's overall GF Score™ is 94/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Gallant Micro Machining Co (ROCO:6640), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 20.31 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Gallant Micro Machining Co (ROCO:6640) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Gallant Micro Machining Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$1,250.00 is trading 29.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$967.13. GuruFocus considers Gallant Micro Machining Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:6640:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 20.31 (near median its 10-year median of 18.56)
  • GF Value™: NT$967.13 vs. price of NT$1,250.00 (29.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 94/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 559.4% above the Semiconductors median (#639 of 730)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:6640 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Gallant Micro Machining Co Business Description

Address No.2-1, Minsgeng Street, Tucheng District, New Taipei City, TWN, 23679
Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd is a Taiwan based system supplier for electronics and semiconductors. The business of the company is the production and sales of machinery and equipment, precision molds and other parts and components. The company operates in Taiwan, China and other regions.
94GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:6640

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$1,250.00
Price
NT$967.13
GF Value