Gallant Micro Machining Co (ROCO:6640) PS Ratio: 11.52 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 479% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:6640 Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd ROCO:6640
94 GF Score
Price NT$1,250.00
GF Value NT$967.13
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Gallant Micro Machining Co PS Ratio?

Gallant Micro Machining Co ROCO:6640 +5.49% 94 PS Ratio is 11.52 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 479% above its 10-year median of 1.99. GuruFocus rates ROCO:6640 with a GF Score™ of 94/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$967.13 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,024 Semiconductors companies, Gallant Micro Machining Co ranks worse than 77.83% on this metric.

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. As of today, Gallant Micro Machining Co's share price is NT$1250.00. Gallant Micro Machining Co's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$108.51. Hence, Gallant Micro Machining Co's PS Ratio for today is 11.52.

The historical rank and industry rank for Gallant Micro Machining Co's PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:6640' s PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.02   Med: 1.99   Max: 15.58
Current: 11.53

During the past 13 years, Gallant Micro Machining Co's highest PS Ratio was 15.58. The lowest was 1.02. And the median was 1.99.

ROCO:6640's PS Ratio is ranked worse than
77.83% of 1024 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 3.59 vs ROCO:6640: 11.53

Gallant Micro Machining Co's Revenue per Sharefor the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$28.09. Its Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$108.51.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate of Gallant Micro Machining Co was 28.40% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 20.50% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 20.30% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 9.30% per year.

During the past 13 years, Gallant Micro Machining Co's highest 3-Year average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 26.00% per year. The lowest was -9.90% per year. And the median was 10.50% per year.

Back to Basics: PS Ratio


Gallant Micro Machining Co  (ROCO:6640) PS Ratio Explanation

The PS Ratio is an excellent valuation indicator if you want to compare a stock with its historical valuation or with the stocks in the same industry. The PS Ratio works especially well when you want to compare the stock's current valuation with its historical valuation. The PS Ratio is a great valuation tool for evaluating cyclical businesses where the PE Ratio works poorly. It works the best when comparing the current valuation with the historical valuation because over time, a company's profit margin tends to revert to the mean.

When the PS Ratio is applied to the whole stock market, it can be used to evaluate the current market valuation and projected returns. In this case, the price is the total market cap of all stocks that are traded, and sales are the GDP of the country. This is how Warren Buffett estimates the broad market valuation and project future returns.

Similar to the PE Ratio or Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow , the PS Ratio measures the valuation based on the earning power of the company. This is where it is different from the PB Ratio , which measures the valuation based on the company's balance sheet.


Be Aware

The PS Ratio does not tell you how cheap or expensive the stock is. It cannot be used to compare companies in different industries. It works better for companies within the same industry because these companies tend to have similar capital structures and profit margins. It works the best when comparing a company with itself in the past.


Gallant Micro Machining Co PS Ratio Related Terms


Gallant Micro Machining Co PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Gallant Micro Machining Co's PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Gallant Micro Machining Co PS Ratio Chart

Gallant Micro Machining Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.97 1.67 3.45 7.75 6.85

Gallant Micro Machining Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.79 7.21 6.85 12.68 9.45

ROCO:6640 vs LRCX, AMAT, KLAC: PS Ratio Comparison

For the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials subindustry, Gallant Micro Machining Co's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Gallant Micro Machining Co PS Ratio vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Gallant Micro Machining Co's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Gallant Micro Machining Co's PS Ratio falls into.


ROCO:6640
94GF Score
Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd ROCO:6640
PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Gallant Micro Machining Co PS Ratio Calculation

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks and it was first used by Ken Fisher.

Gallant Micro Machining Co's PS Ratio for today is calculated as

PS Ratio=Share Price/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=1250.00/108.505
=11.52

Gallant Micro Machining Co's Share Price of today is NT$1250.00.
Gallant Micro Machining Co's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$108.51.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

PS Ratio=Market Cap/Revenue

The Revenue here is for the trailing 12 months.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PS Ratio →
What does a PS Ratio of 11.52 mean?
Gallant Micro Machining Co (ROCO:6640) has a PS Ratio of 11.52 as of Sep. 05, 2026. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Gallant Micro Machining Co and its competitors. This is 479% above median its historical median of 1.99. Over the past decade, Gallant Micro Machining Co's PS Ratio has ranged from 1.02 to 15.58. According to the industry distribution chart, Gallant Micro Machining Co ranks #797 out of 1024 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 77.8%.
Is Gallant Micro Machining Co's PS Ratio too high?
Gallant Micro Machining Co's current PS Ratio of 11.52 is 479% above median its 10-year median of 1.99. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.02 to a high of 15.58. The Semiconductors industry median PS Ratio is 3.59. Gallant Micro Machining Co's value of 11.52 is 220.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Gallant Micro Machining Co ranks #797 out of 1024 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Gallant Micro Machining Co has a GF Score™ of 94/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Gallant Micro Machining Co's PS Ratio compare to LRCX and AMAT?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Gallant Micro Machining Co ranks #797 out of 1024 companies for PS Ratio. This places Gallant Micro Machining Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median PS Ratio is 3.59. Gallant Micro Machining Co's value of 11.52 is 220.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Gallant Micro Machining Co's own PS Ratio has ranged from 1.02 to 15.58 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.99 vs. the industry median of 3.59, Gallant Micro Machining Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PS Ratio for a Semiconductors company?
The median PS Ratio among Semiconductors companies is 3.59, based on 1,024 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Gallant Micro Machining Co's current PS Ratio of 11.52 is 220.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PS Ratio mean?
A high PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Gallant Micro Machining Co and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median PS Ratio is 3.59 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Gallant Micro Machining Co's current PS Ratio is 11.52, which is 479% above median its own 10-year median of 1.99. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Gallant Micro Machining Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Gallant Micro Machining Co (ROCO:6640) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$967.13, compared to a current price of NT$1,250.00 — trading 29.2% above its estimated fair value. The current PS Ratio is 11.52, which is 479% above median its 10-year median of 1.99 and 220.9% above the Semiconductors industry median of 3.59. Gallant Micro Machining Co's overall GF Score™ is 94/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PS Ratio calculated?
PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Gallant Micro Machining Co (ROCO:6640), the current PS Ratio is 11.52 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Gallant Micro Machining Co (ROCO:6640) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Gallant Micro Machining Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$1,250.00 is trading 29.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$967.13. GuruFocus considers Gallant Micro Machining Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:6640:

  • PS Ratio: 11.52 (479% above median its 10-year median of 1.99)
  • GF Value™: NT$967.13 vs. price of NT$1,250.00 (29.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 94/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 220.9% above the Semiconductors median (#797 of 1024)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:6640 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Gallant Micro Machining Co Business Description

Address No.2-1, Minsgeng Street, Tucheng District, New Taipei City, TWN, 23679
Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd is a Taiwan based system supplier for electronics and semiconductors. The business of the company is the production and sales of machinery and equipment, precision molds and other parts and components. The company operates in Taiwan, China and other regions.
94GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:6640

PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$1,250.00
Price
NT$967.13
GF Value