Gallant Micro Machining Co (ROCO:6640) Beneish M-Score: -1.56 (As of Sep. 05, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:6640 Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd ROCO:6640
94 GF Score
Price NT$1,250.00
GF Value NT$967.13
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Gallant Micro Machining Co Beneish M-Score?

Gallant Micro Machining Co ROCO:6640 +5.49% 94 Beneish M-Score is -1.56 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus rates ROCO:6640 with a GF Score™ of 94/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$967.13 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,000 Semiconductors companies, Gallant Micro Machining Co ranks worse than 79.8% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Warning Sign:

Beneish M-Score -1.56 higher than -1.78, which implies that the company might have manipulated its financial results.

The historical rank and industry rank for Gallant Micro Machining Co's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:6640' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.34   Med: -1.99   Max: -0.85
Current: -1.56

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Gallant Micro Machining Co was -0.85. The lowest was -3.34. And the median was -1.99.


Gallant Micro Machining Co Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Gallant Micro Machining Co's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Gallant Micro Machining Co Beneish M-Score Chart

Gallant Micro Machining Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.72 -1.80 -2.67 -1.70 -1.77

Gallant Micro Machining Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.07 -1.65 -1.77 -1.20 -1.56

ROCO:6640 vs LRCX, AMAT, KLAC: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials subindustry, Gallant Micro Machining Co's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Gallant Micro Machining Co Beneish M-Score vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Gallant Micro Machining Co's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Gallant Micro Machining Co's Beneish M-Score falls into.


ROCO:6640
94GF Score
Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd ROCO:6640
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Gallant Micro Machining Co Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Gallant Micro Machining Co for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 1.1561+0.528 * 0.9221+0.404 * 2.035+0.892 * 1.2747+0.115 * 0.8878
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 1.0264+4.679 * 0.012181-0.327 * 0.6437
=-1.56

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was NT$1,147 Mil.
Revenue was 821.536 + 830.305 + 674.52 + 848.727 = NT$3,175 Mil.
Gross Profit was 339.733 + 372.814 + 258.589 + 340.039 = NT$1,311 Mil.
Total Current Assets was NT$3,515 Mil.
Total Assets was NT$9,147 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was NT$601 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was NT$62 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was NT$447 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was NT$3,488 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$272 Mil.
Net Income was 123.129 + 147.007 + 94.687 + 119.466 = NT$484 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = NT$0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 54.231 + 131.07 + 195.818 + -8.247 = NT$373 Mil.
Total Receivables was NT$778 Mil.
Revenue was 737.225 + 430.22 + 849.451 + 474.044 = NT$2,491 Mil.
Gross Profit was 284.49 + 168.443 + 316.02 + 179.566 = NT$949 Mil.
Total Current Assets was NT$2,292 Mil.
Total Assets was NT$3,785 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was NT$470 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was NT$42 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was NT$342 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was NT$2,087 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was NT$330 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(1146.95 / 3175.088) / (778.338 / 2490.94)
=0.361234 / 0.312468
=1.1561

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(948.519 / 2490.94) / (1311.175 / 3175.088)
=0.380788 / 0.412957
=0.9221

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (3514.701 + 600.544) / 9146.824) / (1 - (2292.345 + 469.51) / 3785.025)
=0.55009 / 0.270321
=2.035

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=3175.088 / 2490.94
=1.2747

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(42.226 / (42.226 + 469.51)) / (61.533 / (61.533 + 600.544))
=0.082515 / 0.092939
=0.8878

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(446.98 / 3175.088) / (341.641 / 2490.94)
=0.140777 / 0.137153
=1.0264

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((271.822 + 3488.286) / 9146.824) / ((329.869 + 2087.269) / 3785.025)
=0.411083 / 0.638606
=0.6437

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(484.289 - 0 - 372.872) / 9146.824
=0.012181

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Gallant Micro Machining Co has a M-score of -1.56 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -1.56 mean?
Gallant Micro Machining Co (ROCO:6640) has a Beneish M-Score of -1.56 as of Sep. 05, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Gallant Micro Machining Co and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Gallant Micro Machining Co ranks #798 out of 1000 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 79.8%.
Is Gallant Micro Machining Co's Beneish M-Score too high?
Gallant Micro Machining Co's current Beneish M-Score is -1.56. Based on the distribution chart, Gallant Micro Machining Co ranks #798 out of 1000 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Gallant Micro Machining Co has a GF Score™ of 94/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Gallant Micro Machining Co's Beneish M-Score compare to LRCX and AMAT?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Gallant Micro Machining Co ranks #798 out of 1000 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places Gallant Micro Machining Co in the lower half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Semiconductors company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Semiconductors industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Gallant Micro Machining Co and its competitors. Gallant Micro Machining Co's current Beneish M-Score is -1.56. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Gallant Micro Machining Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Gallant Micro Machining Co (ROCO:6640) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$967.13, compared to a current price of NT$1,250.00 — trading 29.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -1.56. Gallant Micro Machining Co's overall GF Score™ is 94/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Gallant Micro Machining Co (ROCO:6640), the current Beneish M-Score is -1.56 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Gallant Micro Machining Co (ROCO:6640) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Gallant Micro Machining Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$1,250.00 is trading 29.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$967.13. GuruFocus considers Gallant Micro Machining Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:6640:

  • Beneish M-Score: -1.56
  • GF Value™: NT$967.13 vs. price of NT$1,250.00 (29.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 94/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:6640 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Gallant Micro Machining Co Business Description

Address No.2-1, Minsgeng Street, Tucheng District, New Taipei City, TWN, 23679
Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd is a Taiwan based system supplier for electronics and semiconductors. The business of the company is the production and sales of machinery and equipment, precision molds and other parts and components. The company operates in Taiwan, China and other regions.
94GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:6640

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$1,250.00
Price
NT$967.13
GF Value