WVVI (Willamette Valley Vineyards) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.30 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 81% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

WVVI Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc WVVI
53 GF Score
Price $2.20
GF Value $3.92
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Willamette Valley Vineyards Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Willamette Valley Vineyards WVVI 53 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.30 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 81% below its 10-year median of 1.61. GuruFocus rates WVVI with a GF Score™ of 53/100 and a GF Value™ of $3.92 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 169 Beverages - Alcoholic companies, Willamette Valley Vineyards ranks better than 85.8% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-06), Willamette Valley Vineyards's current share price is $2.20. Willamette Valley Vineyards's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $7.25. Willamette Valley Vineyards's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.30.

The historical rank and industry rank for Willamette Valley Vineyards's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

WVVI' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.3   Med: 1.61   Max: 3.83
Current: 0.3

During the past years, Willamette Valley Vineyards's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 3.83. The lowest was 0.30. And the median was 1.61.

WVVI's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
85.8% of 169 companies
in the Beverages - Alcoholic industry
Industry Median: 1.51 vs WVVI: 0.30

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Willamette Valley Vineyards's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $2.015. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is $7.25 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Willamette Valley Vineyards  (NAS:WVVI) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Willamette Valley Vineyards Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Willamette Valley Vineyards Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Willamette Valley Vineyards's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Willamette Valley Vineyards Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Willamette Valley Vineyards Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.86 1.12 0.91 0.52 0.44

Willamette Valley Vineyards Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.82 0.52 0.44 0.36 0.35

WVVI vs MDWK, AMSS, EPSM: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries subindustry, Willamette Valley Vineyards's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Willamette Valley Vineyards Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Beverages - Alcoholic Industry

For the Beverages - Alcoholic industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Willamette Valley Vineyards's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Willamette Valley Vineyards's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


WVVI
53GF Score
Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc WVVI
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Willamette Valley Vineyards Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Willamette Valley Vineyards's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=2.20/7.25
=0.30

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Willamette Valley Vineyards's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Willamette Valley Vineyards's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=2.015/333.9520*333.9520
=2.015

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Willamette Valley Vineyards Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.949 241.428 1.313
201612 1.175 241.432 1.625
201703 0.888 243.801 1.216
201706 1.064 244.955 1.451
201709 1.034 246.819 1.399
201712 1.198 246.524 1.623
201803 0.913 249.554 1.222
201806 1.172 251.989 1.553
201809 1.100 252.439 1.455
201812 1.463 251.233 1.945
201903 1.007 254.202 1.323
201906 1.166 256.143 1.520
201909 1.361 256.759 1.770
201912 1.450 256.974 1.884
202003 1.314 258.115 1.700
202006 1.122 257.797 1.453
202009 1.393 260.280 1.787
202012 1.673 260.474 2.145
202103 1.161 264.877 1.464
202106 1.803 271.696 2.216
202109 1.539 274.310 1.874
202112 1.899 278.802 2.275
202203 1.257 287.504 1.460
202206 1.752 296.311 1.975
202209 1.531 296.808 1.723
202212 2.294 296.797 2.581
202303 1.674 301.836 1.852
202306 2.160 305.109 2.364
202309 1.883 307.789 2.043
202312 2.166 306.746 2.358
202403 1.773 312.332 1.896
202406 2.081 314.175 2.212
202409 1.887 315.301 1.999
202412 2.271 315.605 2.403
202503 1.519 319.799 1.586
202506 2.054 322.561 2.127
202509 1.682 324.800 1.729
202512 2.227 324.054 2.295
202603 1.658 330.213 1.677
202606 2.015 333.952 2.015

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.30 mean?
Willamette Valley Vineyards (WVVI) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.30 as of Sep. 06, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Willamette Valley Vineyards and its competitors. This is 81% below median its historical median of 1.61. Over the past decade, Willamette Valley Vineyards' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.30 to 3.83. According to the industry distribution chart, Willamette Valley Vineyards ranks #24 out of 169 companies in the Beverages - Alcoholic industry, placing it in the top 14.2%.
Is Willamette Valley Vineyards' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Willamette Valley Vineyards' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.30 is 81% below median its 10-year median of 1.61. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.30 to a high of 3.83. The Beverages - Alcoholic industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.51. Willamette Valley Vineyards' value of 0.30 is 80.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Willamette Valley Vineyards ranks #24 out of 169 companies in the Beverages - Alcoholic industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Willamette Valley Vineyards has a GF Score™ of 53/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Willamette Valley Vineyards' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to MDWK and AMSS?
According to the Beverages - Alcoholic industry distribution chart, Willamette Valley Vineyards ranks #24 out of 169 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Willamette Valley Vineyards in the top 14% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.51. Willamette Valley Vineyards' value of 0.30 is 80.1% below this benchmark. Historically, Willamette Valley Vineyards' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.30 to 3.83 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.61 vs. the industry median of 1.51, Willamette Valley Vineyards has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Beverages - Alcoholic company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Beverages - Alcoholic companies is 1.51, based on 169 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Willamette Valley Vineyards's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.30 is 80.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Willamette Valley Vineyards and its competitors. For the Beverages - Alcoholic industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.51 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Willamette Valley Vineyards's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.30, which is 81% below median its own 10-year median of 1.61. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Willamette Valley Vineyards stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Willamette Valley Vineyards (WVVI) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is $3.92, compared to a current price of $2.20 — trading 43.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.30, which is 81% below median its 10-year median of 1.61 and 80.1% below the Beverages - Alcoholic industry median of 1.51. Willamette Valley Vineyards' overall GF Score™ is 53/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Willamette Valley Vineyards (WVVI), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.30 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Willamette Valley Vineyards (WVVI) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Willamette Valley Vineyards stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $2.20 is trading 43.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of $3.92. GuruFocus considers Willamette Valley Vineyards to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for WVVI:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.30 (81% below median its 10-year median of 1.61)
  • GF Value™: $3.92 vs. price of $2.20 (43.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 53/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 80.1% below the Beverages - Alcoholic median (#24 of 169)

No single metric tells the full story. See the WVVI stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Willamette Valley Vineyards Business Description

Other Exchanges WVVIP.PFD:USA
Address 8800 Enchanted Way, South East, Turner, OR, USA, 97392
Willamette Valley Vineyards Inc produces and sells premium, super-premium, and ultra-premium wines. The grapes are harvested, fermented, and made into wine at the company's Turner winery, and the wines are sold principally under its Willamette Valley Vineyards label and also under the Griffin Creek, Tualatin Estate, Pambrun, Maison Bleue, Natoma, Metis, and Elton labels. It operates under two operating segments, direct sales and distributor sales. Direct sales include retail sales in its tasting room and remote sites, wine club sales, online sales, on-site events, kitchen and catering sales, and other sales made directly to the consumer without the use of an intermediary. Distributor sales include all sales through a third party where prices are given at a wholesale rate.
53GF Score

Get the complete analysis for WVVI

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$2.20
Price
$3.92
GF Value