Edaran Bhd (XKLS:5036) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.64 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:5036 Edaran Bhd XKLS:5036
75 GF Score
Price RM1.16
GF Value RM1.54
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Edaran Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Edaran Bhd XKLS:5036 75 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.64 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 2% above its 10-year median of 0.63. GuruFocus rates XKLS:5036 with a GF Score™ of 75/100 and a GF Value™ of RM1.54 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,579 Software companies, Edaran Bhd ranks better than 75.36% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-06), Edaran Bhd's current share price is RM1.16. Edaran Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM1.80. Edaran Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.64.

The historical rank and industry rank for Edaran Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:5036' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.17   Med: 0.63   Max: 1.91
Current: 0.64

During the past years, Edaran Bhd's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 1.91. The lowest was 0.17. And the median was 0.63.

XKLS:5036's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
75.36% of 1579 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 1.68 vs XKLS:5036: 0.64

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Edaran Bhd's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.609. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is RM1.80 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Edaran Bhd  (XKLS:5036) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Edaran Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Edaran Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Edaran Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Edaran Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Edaran Bhd Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.47 0.37 0.82 0.83 0.61

Edaran Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.83 0.73 0.66 0.62 0.61

XKLS:5036 vs IBM, ACN, CTSH: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Information Technology Services subindustry, Edaran Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Edaran Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Edaran Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Edaran Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XKLS:5036
75GF Score
Edaran Bhd XKLS:5036
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Edaran Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Edaran Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=1.16/1.80
=0.64

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Edaran Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Edaran Bhd's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.609/333.9520*333.9520
=0.609

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Edaran Bhd Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.142 241.428 0.196
201612 0.609 241.432 0.842
201703 0.166 243.801 0.227
201706 0.544 244.955 0.742
201709 0.312 246.819 0.422
201712 0.596 246.524 0.807
201803 1.319 249.554 1.765
201806 0.322 251.989 0.427
201809 0.372 252.439 0.492
201812 0.243 251.233 0.323
201903 0.168 254.202 0.221
201906 0.154 256.143 0.201
201909 0.120 256.759 0.156
201912 0.219 256.974 0.285
202003 0.222 258.115 0.287
202006 0.223 257.797 0.289
202009 0.225 260.280 0.289
202012 0.190 260.474 0.244
202103 0.197 264.877 0.248
202106 0.253 271.696 0.311
202109 0.158 274.310 0.192
202112 0.280 278.802 0.335
202203 0.201 287.504 0.233
202206 0.189 296.311 0.213
202209 0.196 296.808 0.221
202212 0.344 296.797 0.387
202303 0.303 301.836 0.335
202306 0.357 305.109 0.391
202309 0.353 307.789 0.383
202312 0.459 306.746 0.500
202403 0.406 312.332 0.434
202406 0.624 314.175 0.663
202409 0.536 315.301 0.568
202412 0.594 315.605 0.629
202503 0.593 319.799 0.619
202506 0.571 322.561 0.591
202509 0.633 324.800 0.651
202512 0.646 324.054 0.666
202603 0.611 330.213 0.618
202606 0.609 333.952 0.609

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.64 mean?
Edaran Bhd (XKLS:5036) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.64 as of Sep. 06, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Edaran Bhd and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.63. Over the past decade, Edaran Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.17 to 1.91. According to the industry distribution chart, Edaran Bhd ranks #389 out of 1579 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 24.6%.
Is Edaran Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Edaran Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.64 is near median its 10-year median of 0.63. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.17 to a high of 1.91. The Software industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.68. Edaran Bhd's value of 0.64 is 61.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Edaran Bhd ranks #389 out of 1579 companies in the Software industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Edaran Bhd has a GF Score™ of 75/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Edaran Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to IBM and ACN?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Edaran Bhd ranks #389 out of 1579 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Edaran Bhd in the top 25% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.68. Edaran Bhd's value of 0.64 is 61.9% below this benchmark. Historically, Edaran Bhd's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.17 to 1.91 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.63 vs. the industry median of 1.68, Edaran Bhd has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Software company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Software companies is 1.68, based on 1,579 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Edaran Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.64 is 61.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Edaran Bhd and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.68 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Edaran Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.64, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.63. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Edaran Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Edaran Bhd (XKLS:5036) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM1.54, compared to a current price of RM1.16 — trading 24.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.64, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.63 and 61.9% below the Software industry median of 1.68. Edaran Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 75/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Edaran Bhd (XKLS:5036), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.64 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Edaran Bhd (XKLS:5036) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Edaran Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM1.16 is trading 24.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM1.54. GuruFocus considers Edaran Bhd to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:5036:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.64 (near median its 10-year median of 0.63)
  • GF Value™: RM1.54 vs. price of RM1.16 (24.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 75/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 61.9% below the Software median (#389 of 1579)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:5036 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Edaran Bhd Business Description

Address Jalan 4/76C, No. 2, Desa Pandan, Kuala Lumpur, SGR, MYS, 55100
Edaran Bhd is an investment holding company. Along with its subsidiaries, it is engaged in the following reportable segments: Information technology and services, Telecommunications, Investment holding, and Lifestyle. Information technology includes provisioning, installation, commissioning, integration, and maintenance of information technology products and related services. The Telecommunication segment includes provisioning, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of power supply equipment for telecommunication systems and integration and maintenance of telecommunication equipment, and the Lifestyle segment involves lifestyle activities. The company derives its key revenue from the Information technology services segment. Geographically, all of its revenue is derived from Malaysia.
75GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:5036

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM1.16
Price
RM1.54
GF Value