Summit Real Estate Holdings (XTAE:SMT) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 4.58 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 28% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XTAE:SMT Summit Real Estate Holdings Ltd XTAE:SMT
77 GF Score
Price ₪48.87
GF Value ₪55.53
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Summit Real Estate Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Summit Real Estate Holdings XTAE:SMT -2.26% 77 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.58 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 28% below its 10-year median of 6.34. GuruFocus rates XTAE:SMT with a GF Score™ of 77/100 and a GF Value™ of ₪55.53 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,364 Real Estate companies, Summit Real Estate Holdings ranks worse than 73.68% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-06), Summit Real Estate Holdings's current share price is ₪48.87. Summit Real Estate Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₪10.67. Summit Real Estate Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 4.58.

The historical rank and industry rank for Summit Real Estate Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XTAE:SMT' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.44   Med: 6.34   Max: 14.92
Current: 4.58

During the past years, Summit Real Estate Holdings's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 14.92. The lowest was 4.44. And the median was 6.34.

XTAE:SMT's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
73.68% of 1364 companies
in the Real Estate industry
Industry Median: 1.81 vs XTAE:SMT: 4.58

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Summit Real Estate Holdings's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₪4.116. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₪10.67 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Summit Real Estate Holdings  (XTAE:SMT) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Summit Real Estate Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Summit Real Estate Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Summit Real Estate Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Summit Real Estate Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Summit Real Estate Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.74 6.44 6.64 6.19 6.21

Summit Real Estate Holdings Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.37 6.51 6.21 5.24 4.45

XTAE:SMT vs CBRE, BEKE, JLL: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Real Estate Services subindustry, Summit Real Estate Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Summit Real Estate Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Real Estate Industry

For the Real Estate industry and Real Estate sector, Summit Real Estate Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Summit Real Estate Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XTAE:SMT
77GF Score
Summit Real Estate Holdings Ltd XTAE:SMT
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Summit Real Estate Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Summit Real Estate Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=48.87/10.67
=4.58

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Summit Real Estate Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Summit Real Estate Holdings's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=4.116/333.9520*333.9520
=4.116

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Summit Real Estate Holdings Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 1.116 241.428 1.544
201612 1.056 241.432 1.461
201703 1.030 243.801 1.411
201706 1.040 244.955 1.418
201709 1.200 246.819 1.624
201712 1.218 246.524 1.650
201803 1.393 249.554 1.864
201806 1.426 251.989 1.890
201809 1.444 252.439 1.910
201812 2.410 251.233 3.203
201903 2.177 254.202 2.860
201906 1.916 256.143 2.498
201909 1.872 256.759 2.435
201912 1.875 256.974 2.437
202003 1.640 258.115 2.122
202006 1.545 257.797 2.001
202009 1.603 260.280 2.057
202012 1.780 260.474 2.282
202103 1.548 264.877 1.952
202106 1.744 271.696 2.144
202109 1.344 274.310 1.636
202112 1.750 278.802 2.096
202203 2.311 287.504 2.684
202206 2.638 296.311 2.973
202209 2.899 296.808 3.262
202212 3.393 296.797 3.818
202303 3.215 301.836 3.557
202306 3.467 305.109 3.795
202309 3.586 307.789 3.891
202312 3.385 306.746 3.685
202403 3.255 312.332 3.480
202406 3.327 314.175 3.536
202409 3.348 315.301 3.546
202412 3.420 315.605 3.619
202503 3.064 319.799 3.200
202506 3.260 322.561 3.375
202509 3.069 324.800 3.155
202512 3.359 324.054 3.462
202603 3.057 330.213 3.092
202606 4.116 333.952 4.116

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.58 mean?
Summit Real Estate Holdings (XTAE:SMT) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.58 as of Sep. 06, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Summit Real Estate Holdings and its competitors. This is 28% below median its historical median of 6.34. Over the past decade, Summit Real Estate Holdings' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 4.44 to 14.92. According to the industry distribution chart, Summit Real Estate Holdings ranks #1005 out of 1364 companies in the Real Estate industry, placing it in the top 73.7%.
Is Summit Real Estate Holdings' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Summit Real Estate Holdings' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.58 is 28% below median its 10-year median of 6.34. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.44 to a high of 14.92. The Real Estate industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.81. Summit Real Estate Holdings' value of 4.58 is 153% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Summit Real Estate Holdings ranks #1005 out of 1364 companies in the Real Estate industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Summit Real Estate Holdings has a GF Score™ of 77/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Summit Real Estate Holdings' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to CBRE and BEKE?
According to the Real Estate industry distribution chart, Summit Real Estate Holdings ranks #1005 out of 1364 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Summit Real Estate Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.81. Summit Real Estate Holdings' value of 4.58 is 153% above this benchmark. Historically, Summit Real Estate Holdings' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 4.44 to 14.92 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 6.34 vs. the industry median of 1.81, Summit Real Estate Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Real Estate company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Real Estate companies is 1.81, based on 1,364 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Summit Real Estate Holdings's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.58 is 153% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Summit Real Estate Holdings and its competitors. For the Real Estate industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.81 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Summit Real Estate Holdings's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.58, which is 28% below median its own 10-year median of 6.34. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Summit Real Estate Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Summit Real Estate Holdings (XTAE:SMT) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₪55.53, compared to a current price of ₪48.87 — trading 12% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.58, which is 28% below median its 10-year median of 6.34 and 153% above the Real Estate industry median of 1.81. Summit Real Estate Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 77/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Summit Real Estate Holdings (XTAE:SMT), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.58 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Summit Real Estate Holdings (XTAE:SMT) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Summit Real Estate Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₪48.87 is trading 12% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₪55.53. GuruFocus considers Summit Real Estate Holdings to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XTAE:SMT:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 4.58 (28% below median its 10-year median of 6.34)
  • GF Value™: ₪55.53 vs. price of ₪48.87 (12% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 77/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 153% above the Real Estate median (#1005 of 1364)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XTAE:SMT stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Summit Real Estate Holdings Business Description

Address 66 Hahistadrut Avenue, Haifa, ISR
Summit Real Estate Holdings Ltd is an Israel-based company. It is active in real estate industry. The company is involved in various aspects of the real estate business. It primarily emphasized on purchase and operation of office buildings and commercial assets, which are leased to numerous commercial and industrial tenants.
77GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XTAE:SMT

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₪48.87
Price
₪55.53
GF Value