El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV (FRA:PLV1) 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate: 3.00% (As of Jun. 2026) — 74% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:PLV1 El Puerto de Liverpool SAB de CV FRA:PLV1
93 GF Score
Price €4.74
GF Value €5.44
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate?

El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV FRA:PLV1 -0.84% 93 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate is 3.00% as of Jun. 2026, which is 74% below its 10-year median of 11.70. GuruFocus rates FRA:PLV1 with a GF Score™ of 93/100 and a GF Value™ of €5.44 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 910 Retail - Cyclical companies, El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV ranks worse than 54.4% on this metric.

El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV's EBITDA per Share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.36.

During the past 12 months, El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV's average EBITDA Per Share Growth Rate was -2.30% per year. During the past 3 years, the average EBITDA Per Share Growth Rate was 3.00% per year. During the past 5 years, the average EBITDA Per Share Growth Rate was 25.50% per year. During the past 10 years, the average EBITDA Per Share Growth Rate was 9.80% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the average EBITDA per share growth rate.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average EBITDA Per Share Growth Rate of El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV was 54.90% per year. The lowest was -19.90% per year. And the median was 11.70% per year.


El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV  (FRA:PLV1) 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate Explanation

EBITDA per Share is the amount of Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA) per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA) is what the company earns before it expenses interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization.


El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate Related Terms


FRA:PLV1 vs DDS, M: 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate Comparison

For the Department Stores subindustry, El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV's 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV's 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV's 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate falls into.


FRA:PLV1
93GF Score
El Puerto de Liverpool SAB de CV FRA:PLV1
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate Calculation

This is the 3-year average growth rate of EBITDA per Share. The growth rate is calculated using exponential compounding based on the latest four year annual data.

Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the average EBITDA per share growth rate.

What does a 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate of 3.00% mean?
El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV (FRA:PLV1) has a 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate of 3.00% as of Jun. 2026. 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate is the 3-year average growth rate of EBITDA per share. View historical data for El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV and its competitors. This is 74% below median its historical median of 11.70. According to the industry distribution chart, El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV ranks #495 out of 910 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 54.4%.
Is El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV's 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate too high?
El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV's current 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate of 3.00% is 74% below median its 10-year median of 11.70. The Retail - Cyclical industry median 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate is 5.10. El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV's value of 3.00% is 41.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV ranks #495 out of 910 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV has a GF Score™ of 93/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV's 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate compare to DDS and M?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV ranks #495 out of 910 companies for 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate. This places El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV in the lower half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate is 5.10. El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV's value of 3.00% is 41.2% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 11.70 vs. the industry median of 5.10, El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate among Retail - Cyclical companies is 5.10, based on 910 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV's current 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate of 3.00% is 41.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate mean?
A high 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate is the 3-year average growth rate of EBITDA per share. View historical data for El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate is 5.10 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV's current 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate is 3.00%, which is 74% below median its own 10-year median of 11.70. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV (FRA:PLV1) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €5.44, compared to a current price of €4.74 — trading 12.9% below its estimated fair value. The current 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate is 3.00%, which is 74% below median its 10-year median of 11.70 and 41.2% below the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 5.10. El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV's overall GF Score™ is 93/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate calculated?
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate is calculated from a company's financial statements. For El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV (FRA:PLV1), the current 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate is 3.00% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV (FRA:PLV1) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €4.74 is trading 12.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of €5.44. GuruFocus considers El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:PLV1:

  • 3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate: 3.00% (74% below median its 10-year median of 11.70)
  • GF Value™: €5.44 vs. price of €4.74 (12.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 93/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 41.2% below the Retail - Cyclical median (#495 of 910)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:PLV1 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


El Puerto de LiverpoolB de CV Business Description

Address Mario Pani 200, Santa Fe, Cuajimalpa, Mexico, DF, MEX, 05348
El Puerto de Liverpool SAB de CV is a retail company that operates throughout Mexico in three business segments: Liverpool, which offers clothing, home goods, furniture, and cosmetics in Liverpool stores as well as boutique locations; Suburbia, which includes Suburbia stores selling consumer products of its own brands; The credit segment is a complement to the Liverpool and Suburbia commercial segment and Real estate segment. The company finances its clients in the form of Liverpool and Suburbia departmental credit cards, which customers can buy exclusively at company stores and real estate, which leases commercial space to tenants of its Galeria shopping malls. The Liverpool segment brings in the majority of revenue, with the Maximum portion coming from Mexico and the surrounding areas.
93GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:PLV1

3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€4.74
Price
€5.44
GF Value