Safari Investments RSA (JSE:SAR) EV-to-EBIT: 5.08 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 35% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

JSE:SAR Safari Investments RSA Ltd JSE:SAR
67 GF Score
Price R8.40
GF Value R8.83
! 10 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Safari Investments RSA EV-to-EBIT?

Safari Investments RSA JSE:SAR 67 EV-to-EBIT is 5.08 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 35% below its 10-year median of 7.83. GuruFocus rates JSE:SAR with a GF Score™ of 67/100 and a GF Value™ of R8.83. The stock has 10 warning signs investors should review.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Safari Investments RSA's Enterprise Value is R3,556.4 Mil. Safari Investments RSA's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2025 was R700.1 Mil. Therefore, Safari Investments RSA's EV-to-EBIT for today is 5.08.

The historical rank and industry rank for Safari Investments RSA's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

JSE:SAR' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.52   Med: 7.83   Max: 16.79
Current: 5.08

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Safari Investments RSA was 16.79. The lowest was 4.52. And the median was 7.83.

JSE:SAR's EV-to-EBIT is not ranked
in the REITs industry.
Industry Median: 17.595 vs JSE:SAR: 5.08

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Safari Investments RSA's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2025 was R3,148.1 Mil. Safari Investments RSA's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2025 was R700.1 Mil. Safari Investments RSA's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2025 was 22.24%.


Safari Investments RSA  (JSE:SAR) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Safari Investments RSA's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2025 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2025 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2025 )
=700.131/3148.0728
=22.24 %

Safari Investments RSA's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2025 was R3,148.1 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Safari Investments RSA's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2025 was R700.1 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Safari Investments RSA EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Safari Investments RSA EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Safari Investments RSA's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Safari Investments RSA EV-to-EBIT Chart

Safari Investments RSA Annual Data
Trend Mar15 Mar16 Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Jun25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 10.53 6.40 7.53 6.16 4.50

Safari Investments RSA Semi-Annual Data
Mar15 Sep15 Mar16 Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Dec24 Jun25
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 6.16 0.00 0.00 4.50

JSE:SAR vs VICI, WPC: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the REIT - Diversified subindustry, Safari Investments RSA's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Safari Investments RSA EV-to-EBIT vs REITs Industry

For the REITs industry and Real Estate sector, Safari Investments RSA's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Safari Investments RSA's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


JSE:SAR
67GF Score
Safari Investments RSA Ltd JSE:SAR
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Safari Investments RSA EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Safari Investments RSA's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=3556.435/700.131
=5.08

Safari Investments RSA's current Enterprise Value is R3,556.4 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Safari Investments RSA's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2025 was R700.1 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 5.08 mean?
Safari Investments RSA (JSE:SAR) has a EV-to-EBIT of 5.08 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Safari Investments RSA and its competitors. This is 35% below median its historical median of 7.83. Over the past decade, Safari Investments RSA's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 4.52 to 16.79.
Is Safari Investments RSA's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Safari Investments RSA's current EV-to-EBIT of 5.08 is 35% below median its 10-year median of 7.83. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.52 to a high of 16.79. The REITs industry median EV-to-EBIT is 17.60. Safari Investments RSA's value of 5.08 is 71.1% below this industry median. Overall, Safari Investments RSA has a GF Score™ of 67/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Safari Investments RSA's EV-to-EBIT compare to VICI and WPC?
Safari Investments RSA's EV-to-EBIT of 5.08 can be compared against companies in the REITs industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 17.60. Safari Investments RSA's value of 5.08 is 71.1% below this benchmark. Historically, Safari Investments RSA's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 4.52 to 16.79 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 7.83 vs. the industry median of 17.60, Safari Investments RSA has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a REITs company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among REITs companies is 17.60, based on 650 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Safari Investments RSA's current EV-to-EBIT of 5.08 is 71.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Safari Investments RSA and its competitors. For the REITs industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 17.60 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Safari Investments RSA's current EV-to-EBIT is 5.08, which is 35% below median its own 10-year median of 7.83. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Safari Investments RSA stock overvalued right now?
Safari Investments RSA (JSE:SAR) has a current EV-to-EBIT of 5.08. The stock's GF Value™ is R8.83, compared to a current price of R8.40 — trading 4.9% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 5.08, which is 35% below median its 10-year median of 7.83 and 71.1% below the REITs industry median of 17.60. Safari Investments RSA's overall GF Score™ is 67/100 with 10 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Safari Investments RSA (JSE:SAR), the current EV-to-EBIT is 5.08 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Safari Investments RSA (JSE:SAR) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Safari Investments RSA stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of R8.40 is trading 4.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of R8.83.

Key valuation signals for JSE:SAR:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 5.08 (35% below median its 10-year median of 7.83)
  • GF Value™: R8.83 vs. price of R8.40 (4.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 67/100 with 10 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 71.1% below the REITs median

No single metric tells the full story. See the JSE:SAR stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Safari Investments RSA Business Description

Industry Real EstateREITs
Address 410 Lynnwood Road, Lynnwood, Pretoria, GT, ZAF, 0081
Safari Investments RSA Ltd is a real estate investment trust. The Company earns revenue from the leasing of investment property and recoveries of property expenses. The company's operating segments include Atteridgeville, Mamelodi, Sebokeng, Limpopo, Heidelberg, and Namibia. It generates maximum revenue from the Atteridgeville segment.
67GF Score

Get the complete analysis for JSE:SAR

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R8.40
Price
R8.83
GF Value