Bombay Metrics Supply Chain (NSE:BMETRICS) EV-to-EBIT: 33.13 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 93% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:BMETRICS Bombay Metrics Supply Chain Ltd NSE:BMETRICS
81 GF Score
Price ₹35.85
GF Value ₹66.15
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Bombay Metrics Supply Chain EV-to-EBIT?

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain NSE:BMETRICS +7.01% 81 EV-to-EBIT is 33.13 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 93% above its 10-year median of 17.13. GuruFocus rates NSE:BMETRICS with a GF Score™ of 81/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹66.15 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,367 Industrial Products companies, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain ranks worse than 70.47% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's Enterprise Value is ₹535.0 Mil. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹16.1 Mil. Therefore, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBIT for today is 33.13.

The historical rank and industry rank for Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:BMETRICS' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 6.78   Med: 17.13   Max: 160.93
Current: 33.13

During the past 10 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Bombay Metrics Supply Chain was 160.93. The lowest was 6.78. And the median was 17.13.

NSE:BMETRICS's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
70.47% of 2367 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 18.71 vs NSE:BMETRICS: 33.13

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹594.6 Mil. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹16.1 Mil. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 2.72%.


Bombay Metrics Supply Chain  (NSE:BMETRICS) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Mar. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=16.148/594.579
=2.72 %

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹594.6 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹16.1 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Bombay Metrics Supply Chain EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Bombay Metrics Supply Chain EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain EV-to-EBIT Chart

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 35.33 62.55 10.32 8.64 17.47

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain Semi-Annual Data
Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 10.32 0.00 8.64 17.47

NSE:BMETRICS vs ATI, CRS, MLI: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Metal Fabrication subindustry, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Bombay Metrics Supply Chain EV-to-EBIT vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


NSE:BMETRICS
81GF Score
Bombay Metrics Supply Chain Ltd NSE:BMETRICS
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=535.033/16.148
=33.13

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's current Enterprise Value is ₹535.0 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹16.1 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 33.13 mean?
Bombay Metrics Supply Chain (NSE:BMETRICS) has a EV-to-EBIT of 33.13 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Bombay Metrics Supply Chain and its competitors. This is 93% above median its historical median of 17.13. Over the past decade, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 6.78 to 160.93. According to the industry distribution chart, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain ranks #1668 out of 2367 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 70.5%.
Is Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's current EV-to-EBIT of 33.13 is 93% above median its 10-year median of 17.13. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 6.78 to a high of 160.93. The Industrial Products industry median EV-to-EBIT is 18.71. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's value of 33.13 is 77.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain ranks #1668 out of 2367 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain has a GF Score™ of 81/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBIT compare to ATI and CRS?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain ranks #1668 out of 2367 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Bombay Metrics Supply Chain in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 18.71. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's value of 33.13 is 77.1% above this benchmark. Historically, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 6.78 to 160.93 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 17.13 vs. the industry median of 18.71, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for an Industrial Products company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Industrial Products companies is 18.71, based on 2,367 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's current EV-to-EBIT of 33.13 is 77.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Bombay Metrics Supply Chain and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 18.71 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's current EV-to-EBIT is 33.13, which is 93% above median its own 10-year median of 17.13. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Bombay Metrics Supply Chain stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain (NSE:BMETRICS) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹66.15, compared to a current price of ₹35.85 — trading 45.8% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 33.13, which is 93% above median its 10-year median of 17.13 and 77.1% above the Industrial Products industry median of 18.71. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's overall GF Score™ is 81/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Bombay Metrics Supply Chain (NSE:BMETRICS), the current EV-to-EBIT is 33.13 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Bombay Metrics Supply Chain (NSE:BMETRICS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹35.85 is trading 45.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹66.15. GuruFocus considers Bombay Metrics Supply Chain to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:BMETRICS:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 33.13 (93% above median its 10-year median of 17.13)
  • GF Value™: ₹66.15 vs. price of ₹35.85 (45.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 81/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 77.1% above the Industrial Products median (#1668 of 2367)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:BMETRICS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Bombay Metrics Supply Chain Business Description

Address 201/Quantum Towers, Ram Baug lane, S.V.Road, Near Chincholi Petrol Pump, Malad (west), Mumbai, MH, IND, 400064
Bombay Metrics Supply Chain Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing of engineering tools, components, and supply chain management services. The company also offers efficient services in engineering, 3D scanning, rapid prototyping, flow simulation, project management, and quality management.
81GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:BMETRICS

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹35.85
Price
₹66.15
GF Value