Bombay Metrics Supply Chain (NSE:BMETRICS) EV-to-EBITDA: 23.14 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 58% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:BMETRICS Bombay Metrics Supply Chain Ltd NSE:BMETRICS
81 GF Score
Price ₹34.70
GF Value ₹66.17
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Bombay Metrics Supply Chain EV-to-EBITDA?

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain NSE:BMETRICS +7.01% 81 EV-to-EBITDA is 23.14 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 58% above its 10-year median of 14.66. GuruFocus rates NSE:BMETRICS with a GF Score™ of 81/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹66.17 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,464 Industrial Products companies, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain ranks worse than 64.29% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's enterprise value is ₹520.9 Mil. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹22.5 Mil. Therefore, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 23.14.

The historical rank and industry rank for Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:BMETRICS' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 6.5   Med: 14.66   Max: 146.89
Current: 23.14

During the past 10 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Bombay Metrics Supply Chain was 146.89. The lowest was 6.50. And the median was 14.66.

NSE:BMETRICS's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked worse than
64.29% of 2464 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 15.19 vs NSE:BMETRICS: 23.14

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-04), Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's stock price is ₹34.70. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹0.600. Therefore, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 57.83.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Bombay Metrics Supply Chain  (NSE:BMETRICS) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=34.70/0.600
=57.83

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's share price for today is ₹34.70.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹0.600.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Bombay Metrics Supply Chain EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Bombay Metrics Supply Chain EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 32.25 55.43 9.00 7.34 12.82

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain Semi-Annual Data
Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 9.00 0.00 7.34 12.82

NSE:BMETRICS vs ATI, CRS, MLI: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Metal Fabrication subindustry, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Bombay Metrics Supply Chain EV-to-EBITDA vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


NSE:BMETRICS
81GF Score
Bombay Metrics Supply Chain Ltd NSE:BMETRICS
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=520.872/22.508
=23.14

Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's current Enterprise Value is ₹520.9 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹22.5 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 23.14 mean?
Bombay Metrics Supply Chain (NSE:BMETRICS) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 23.14 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Bombay Metrics Supply Chain. This is 58% above median its historical median of 14.66. Over the past decade, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 6.50 to 146.89. According to the industry distribution chart, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain ranks #1584 out of 2464 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 64.3%.
Is Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's current EV-to-EBITDA of 23.14 is 58% above median its 10-year median of 14.66. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 6.50 to a high of 146.89. The Industrial Products industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 15.19. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's value of 23.14 is 52.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain ranks #1584 out of 2464 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain has a GF Score™ of 81/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's EV-to-EBITDA compare to ATI and CRS?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain ranks #1584 out of 2464 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Bombay Metrics Supply Chain in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 15.19. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's value of 23.14 is 52.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 6.50 to 146.89 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 14.66 vs. the industry median of 15.19, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for an Industrial Products company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Industrial Products companies is 15.19, based on 2,464 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's current EV-to-EBITDA of 23.14 is 52.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Bombay Metrics Supply Chain. For the Industrial Products industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 15.19 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's current EV-to-EBITDA is 23.14, which is 58% above median its own 10-year median of 14.66. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Bombay Metrics Supply Chain stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain (NSE:BMETRICS) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹66.17, compared to a current price of ₹34.70 — trading 47.6% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 23.14, which is 58% above median its 10-year median of 14.66 and 52.3% above the Industrial Products industry median of 15.19. Bombay Metrics Supply Chain's overall GF Score™ is 81/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Bombay Metrics Supply Chain (NSE:BMETRICS), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 23.14 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Bombay Metrics Supply Chain (NSE:BMETRICS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Bombay Metrics Supply Chain stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹34.70 is trading 47.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹66.17. GuruFocus considers Bombay Metrics Supply Chain to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:BMETRICS:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 23.14 (58% above median its 10-year median of 14.66)
  • GF Value™: ₹66.17 vs. price of ₹34.70 (47.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 81/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 52.3% above the Industrial Products median (#1584 of 2464)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:BMETRICS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Bombay Metrics Supply Chain Business Description

Address 201/Quantum Towers, Ram Baug lane, S.V.Road, Near Chincholi Petrol Pump, Malad (west), Mumbai, MH, IND, 400064
Bombay Metrics Supply Chain Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing of engineering tools, components, and supply chain management services. The company also offers efficient services in engineering, 3D scanning, rapid prototyping, flow simulation, project management, and quality management.
81GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:BMETRICS

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹34.70
Price
₹66.17
GF Value