BMS Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0385) EV-to-EBIT: 12.08 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 49% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:0385 BMS Holdings Bhd XKLS:0385
17 GF Score
Price RM0.14
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is BMS Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBIT?

BMS Holdings Bhd XKLS:0385 +3.85% 17 EV-to-EBIT is 12.08 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 49% below its 10-year median of 23.64. GuruFocus rates XKLS:0385 with a GF Score™ of 17/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 318 Building Materials companies, BMS Holdings Bhd ranks better than 55.97% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, BMS Holdings Bhd's Enterprise Value is RM238.0 Mil. BMS Holdings Bhd's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM19.7 Mil. Therefore, BMS Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBIT for today is 12.08.

The historical rank and industry rank for BMS Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:0385' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 11.68   Med: 23.64   Max: 34.81
Current: 12.08

During the past 5 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of BMS Holdings Bhd was 34.81. The lowest was 11.68. And the median was 23.64.

XKLS:0385's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
55.97% of 318 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 13.335 vs XKLS:0385: 12.08

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. BMS Holdings Bhd's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM245.7 Mil. BMS Holdings Bhd's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM19.7 Mil. BMS Holdings Bhd's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 8.02%.


BMS Holdings Bhd  (XKLS:0385) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

BMS Holdings Bhd's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=19.706/245.656
=8.02 %

BMS Holdings Bhd's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM245.7 Mil.
BMS Holdings Bhd's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM19.7 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


BMS Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


BMS Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for BMS Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

BMS Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBIT Chart

BMS Holdings Bhd Annual Data
Trend Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 8.77

BMS Holdings Bhd Quarterly Data
Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.00 41.05 24.33 8.77

XKLS:0385 vs CRH, MLM, VMC: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, BMS Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


BMS Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBIT vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, BMS Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where BMS Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


XKLS:0385
17GF Score
BMS Holdings Bhd XKLS:0385
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

BMS Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBIT Calculation

BMS Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=237.956/19.706
=12.08

BMS Holdings Bhd's current Enterprise Value is RM238.0 Mil.
BMS Holdings Bhd's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM19.7 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 12.08 mean?
BMS Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0385) has a EV-to-EBIT of 12.08 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on BMS Holdings Bhd and its competitors. This is 49% below median its historical median of 23.64. Over the past decade, BMS Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 11.68 to 34.81. According to the industry distribution chart, BMS Holdings Bhd ranks #140 out of 318 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 44%.
Is BMS Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBIT too high?
BMS Holdings Bhd's current EV-to-EBIT of 12.08 is 49% below median its 10-year median of 23.64. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 11.68 to a high of 34.81. The Building Materials industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.34. BMS Holdings Bhd's value of 12.08 is 9.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, BMS Holdings Bhd ranks #140 out of 318 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, BMS Holdings Bhd has a GF Score™ of 17/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does BMS Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBIT compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, BMS Holdings Bhd ranks #140 out of 318 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts BMS Holdings Bhd in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.34. BMS Holdings Bhd's value of 12.08 is 9.4% below this benchmark. Historically, BMS Holdings Bhd's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 11.68 to 34.81 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 23.64 vs. the industry median of 13.34, BMS Holdings Bhd has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Building Materials company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Building Materials companies is 13.34, based on 318 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. BMS Holdings Bhd's current EV-to-EBIT of 12.08 is 9.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on BMS Holdings Bhd and its competitors. For the Building Materials industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. BMS Holdings Bhd's current EV-to-EBIT is 12.08, which is 49% below median its own 10-year median of 23.64. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is BMS Holdings Bhd stock overvalued right now?
BMS Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0385) has a current EV-to-EBIT of 12.08. The current EV-to-EBIT is 12.08, which is 49% below median its 10-year median of 23.64 and 9.4% below the Building Materials industry median of 13.34. BMS Holdings Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 17/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For BMS Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0385), the current EV-to-EBIT is 12.08 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

BMS Holdings Bhd Business Description

Address No. 6, Jalan Kencana Emas 2/1, Kawasan Perindustrian Tebrau III, Johor Bahru, JHR, MYS, 81100
BMS Holdings Bhd is principally an investment holding company. Through its subsidiaries, it is involved in retailing, wholesaling and project sales of tiles and stone surfaces. The company offers a wide range of tiles and stone surfaces including porcelain and ceramic tiles, stone surfaces made from natural stones such as marble, limestone and granite as well as engineered stones, and mosaic tiles. In addition, it also offer bathware and kitchenware. The company's business segments include: i) Retail, ii) Wholesale, and iii) Project. The majority of revenue is generated from the retail segment through the sale of tiles and stone surfaces, as well as bathware and kitchenware.
17GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:0385

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.14
Price