BMS Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0385) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 4.69% (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:0385 BMS Holdings Bhd XKLS:0385
17 GF Score
Price RM0.14
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is BMS Holdings Bhd Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

BMS Holdings Bhd XKLS:0385 +3.85% 17 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.69% as of Jun. 2026, which is 7% below its 10-year median of 5.04. GuruFocus rates XKLS:0385 with a GF Score™ of 17/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 415 Building Materials companies, BMS Holdings Bhd ranks better than 52.77% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. BMS Holdings Bhd's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM20.2 Mil. BMS Holdings Bhd's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM430.0 Mil. Therefore, BMS Holdings Bhd's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 4.69%.

The historical rank and industry rank for BMS Holdings Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:0385' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.84   Med: 5.04   Max: 7.2
Current: 2.84

During the past 5 years, BMS Holdings Bhd's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 7.20%. The lowest was 2.84%. And the median was 5.04%.

XKLS:0385's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
52.77% of 415 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 2.44 vs XKLS:0385: 2.84

BMS Holdings Bhd  (XKLS:0385) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


BMS Holdings Bhd Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


BMS Holdings Bhd Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for BMS Holdings Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

BMS Holdings Bhd Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

BMS Holdings Bhd Annual Data
Trend Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
3.61 5.04 7.20 5.97 4.11

BMS Holdings Bhd Quarterly Data
Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.00 4.44 2.22 4.69

XKLS:0385 vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, BMS Holdings Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


BMS Holdings Bhd Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, BMS Holdings Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where BMS Holdings Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


XKLS:0385
17GF Score
BMS Holdings Bhd XKLS:0385
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

BMS Holdings Bhd Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

BMS Holdings Bhd's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Jun. 2026 )  (A: Jun. 2025 )(A: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Jun. 2026 )  (A: Jun. 2025 )(A: Jun. 2026 )
=17.207/( (410.206+426.67)/ 2 )
=17.207/418.438
=4.11 %

BMS Holdings Bhd's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=20.172/( (433.317+426.67)/ 2 )
=20.172/429.9935
=4.69 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 4.69% mean?
BMS Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0385) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 4.69% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on BMS Holdings Bhd and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 5.04. Over the past decade, BMS Holdings Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 2.84 to 7.20. According to the industry distribution chart, BMS Holdings Bhd ranks #196 out of 415 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 47.2%.
Is BMS Holdings Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
BMS Holdings Bhd's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 4.69% is near median its 10-year median of 5.04. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.84 to a high of 7.20. The Building Materials industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.44. BMS Holdings Bhd's value of 4.69% is 92.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, BMS Holdings Bhd ranks #196 out of 415 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, BMS Holdings Bhd has a GF Score™ of 17/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does BMS Holdings Bhd's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, BMS Holdings Bhd ranks #196 out of 415 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This puts BMS Holdings Bhd in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.44. BMS Holdings Bhd's value of 4.69% is 92.2% above this benchmark. Historically, BMS Holdings Bhd's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 2.84 to 7.20 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5.04 vs. the industry median of 2.44, BMS Holdings Bhd has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Building Materials company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Building Materials companies is 2.44, based on 415 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. BMS Holdings Bhd's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 4.69% is 92.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on BMS Holdings Bhd and its competitors. For the Building Materials industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.44 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. BMS Holdings Bhd's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.69%, which is near median its own 10-year median of 5.04. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is BMS Holdings Bhd stock overvalued right now?
BMS Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0385) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 4.69%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.69%, which is near median its 10-year median of 5.04 and 92.2% above the Building Materials industry median of 2.44. BMS Holdings Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 17/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For BMS Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0385), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.69% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

BMS Holdings Bhd Business Description

Address No. 6, Jalan Kencana Emas 2/1, Kawasan Perindustrian Tebrau III, Johor Bahru, JHR, MYS, 81100
BMS Holdings Bhd is principally an investment holding company. Through its subsidiaries, it is involved in retailing, wholesaling and project sales of tiles and stone surfaces. The company offers a wide range of tiles and stone surfaces including porcelain and ceramic tiles, stone surfaces made from natural stones such as marble, limestone and granite as well as engineered stones, and mosaic tiles. In addition, it also offer bathware and kitchenware. The company's business segments include: i) Retail, ii) Wholesale, and iii) Project. The majority of revenue is generated from the retail segment through the sale of tiles and stone surfaces, as well as bathware and kitchenware.
17GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:0385

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.14
Price