BMS Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0385) 3-Year ROIIC % : 5.48% (As of Jun. 2026) — 81% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:0385 BMS Holdings Bhd XKLS:0385
17 GF Score
Price RM0.14
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is BMS Holdings Bhd 3-Year ROIIC %?

BMS Holdings Bhd XKLS:0385 +3.85% 17 3-Year ROIIC % is 5.48 as of Jun. 2026, which is 81% below its 10-year median of 28.92. GuruFocus rates XKLS:0385 with a GF Score™ of 17/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 388 Building Materials companies, BMS Holdings Bhd ranks better than 52.06% on this metric.

3-Year Return on Invested Incremental Capital (3-Year ROIIC %) measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. BMS Holdings Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 5.48%. High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

The industry rank for BMS Holdings Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:0385's 3-Year ROIIC % is ranked better than
52.06% of 388 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 4.705 vs XKLS:0385: 5.48

BMS Holdings Bhd  (XKLS:0385) 3-Year ROIIC % Explanation

Return on Incremental Invested Capital (ROIIC) is an extension of Return on Investment Capital (ROIC). ROIC % tells investors how efficiently that profitability is earned per dollar of company capital. ROIIC narrows the focus even further and shows how profitable each additional unit of capital investment could be. ROIIC % is a more powerful metric than ROIC because it measures how much money the company can generate going forward on future capital investments.

High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

Be Aware

It's important to keep in mind that when tracking ROIIC, the metric is better suited to forecasting the trend of future returns rather than measuring current return on investment.


BMS Holdings Bhd 3-Year ROIIC % Related Terms


BMS Holdings Bhd 3-Year ROIIC % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for BMS Holdings Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

BMS Holdings Bhd 3-Year ROIIC % Chart

BMS Holdings Bhd Annual Data
Trend Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
3-Year ROIIC %
0.00 0.00 0.00 52.36 5.48

BMS Holdings Bhd Quarterly Data
Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
3-Year ROIIC % Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 52.36 0.00 0.00 5.48

XKLS:0385 vs CRH, MLM, VMC: 3-Year ROIIC % Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, BMS Holdings Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year ROIIC % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


BMS Holdings Bhd 3-Year ROIIC % vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, BMS Holdings Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where BMS Holdings Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % falls into.


XKLS:0385
17GF Score
BMS Holdings Bhd XKLS:0385
3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

BMS Holdings Bhd 3-Year ROIIC % Calculation

BMS Holdings Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

3-Year ROIIC %=3-Year Incremental Net Operating Profit After Taxes (NOPAT)**/3-Year Incremental Invested Capital**
=( 18.621415 (Jun. 2026) - 14.362875 (Jun. 2023) )/( 317.03 (Jun. 2026) - 239.363 (Jun. 2023) )
=4.25854/77.667
=5.48%***

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

** Annual data of NOPAT and Invested Capital was used to calculate 3-Year ROIIC %.
*** Please be aware that the ROIIC (Return on Invested Capital) calculations are based on company-level data using the primary share class. The calculated data provided is for demonstration purposes and may slightly differ from the results displayed in the title due to potential variations caused by currency exchange rate differences throughout the year.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year ROIIC % →
What does a 3-Year ROIIC % of 5.48 mean?
BMS Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0385) has a 3-Year ROIIC % of 5.48 as of Jun. 2026. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on BMS Holdings Bhd and its competitors. This is 81% below median its historical median of 28.92. Over the past decade, BMS Holdings Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % has ranged from 5.48 to 52.36. According to the industry distribution chart, BMS Holdings Bhd ranks #186 out of 388 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 47.9%.
Is BMS Holdings Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % too high?
BMS Holdings Bhd's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 5.48 is 81% below median its 10-year median of 28.92. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.48 to a high of 52.36. The Building Materials industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.71. BMS Holdings Bhd's value of 5.48 is 16.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, BMS Holdings Bhd ranks #186 out of 388 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, BMS Holdings Bhd has a GF Score™ of 17/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does BMS Holdings Bhd's 3-Year ROIIC % compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, BMS Holdings Bhd ranks #186 out of 388 companies for 3-Year ROIIC %. This puts BMS Holdings Bhd in the upper half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.71. BMS Holdings Bhd's value of 5.48 is 16.5% above this benchmark. Historically, BMS Holdings Bhd's own 3-Year ROIIC % has ranged from 5.48 to 52.36 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 28.92 vs. the industry median of 4.71, BMS Holdings Bhd has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year ROIIC % for a Building Materials company?
The median 3-Year ROIIC % among Building Materials companies is 4.71, based on 388 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year ROIIC % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year ROIIC % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. BMS Holdings Bhd's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 5.48 is 16.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year ROIIC % mean?
A high 3-Year ROIIC % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on BMS Holdings Bhd and its competitors. For the Building Materials industry, the median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.71 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. BMS Holdings Bhd's current 3-Year ROIIC % is 5.48, which is 81% below median its own 10-year median of 28.92. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is BMS Holdings Bhd stock overvalued right now?
BMS Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0385) has a current 3-Year ROIIC % of 5.48. The current 3-Year ROIIC % is 5.48, which is 81% below median its 10-year median of 28.92 and 16.5% above the Building Materials industry median of 4.71. BMS Holdings Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 17/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year ROIIC % calculated?
3-Year ROIIC % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For BMS Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0385), the current 3-Year ROIIC % is 5.48 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

BMS Holdings Bhd Business Description

Address No. 6, Jalan Kencana Emas 2/1, Kawasan Perindustrian Tebrau III, Johor Bahru, JHR, MYS, 81100
BMS Holdings Bhd is principally an investment holding company. Through its subsidiaries, it is involved in retailing, wholesaling and project sales of tiles and stone surfaces. The company offers a wide range of tiles and stone surfaces including porcelain and ceramic tiles, stone surfaces made from natural stones such as marble, limestone and granite as well as engineered stones, and mosaic tiles. In addition, it also offer bathware and kitchenware. The company's business segments include: i) Retail, ii) Wholesale, and iii) Project. The majority of revenue is generated from the retail segment through the sale of tiles and stone surfaces, as well as bathware and kitchenware.
17GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:0385

3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.14
Price