Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas (XSGO:IAM) EV-to-EBIT: 11.53 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 11% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSGO:IAM Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas SA XSGO:IAM
79 GF Score
Price CLP921.89
GF Value CLP895.36
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas EV-to-EBIT?

Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas XSGO:IAM 79 EV-to-EBIT is 11.53 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 11% above its 10-year median of 10.37. GuruFocus rates XSGO:IAM with a GF Score™ of 79/100 and a GF Value™ of CLP895.36 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 464 Utilities - Regulated companies, Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas ranks better than 59.27% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's Enterprise Value is CLP2,699,941 Mil. Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was CLP234,104 Mil. Therefore, Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's EV-to-EBIT for today is 11.53.

The historical rank and industry rank for Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

XSGO:IAM' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 7.79   Med: 10.37   Max: 18.41
Current: 11.53

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas was 18.41. The lowest was 7.79. And the median was 10.37.

XSGO:IAM's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
59.27% of 464 companies
in the Utilities - Regulated industry
Industry Median: 13.545 vs XSGO:IAM: 11.53

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was CLP2,703,151 Mil. Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was CLP234,104 Mil. Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 8.66%.


Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas  (XSGO:IAM) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=234104.054/2703151.377
=8.66 %

Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was CLP2,703,151 Mil.
Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was CLP234,104 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas EV-to-EBIT Chart

Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 10.92 15.36 10.09 11.85 12.05

Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 12.60 12.37 12.05 11.04 11.55

XSGO:IAM vs AWK, WTRG, AWR: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Utilities - Regulated Water subindustry, Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas EV-to-EBIT vs Utilities - Regulated Industry

For the Utilities - Regulated industry and Utilities sector, Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


XSGO:IAM
79GF Score
Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas SA XSGO:IAM
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=2699941.377/234104.054
=11.53

Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's current Enterprise Value is CLP2,699,941 Mil.
Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was CLP234,104 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 11.53 mean?
Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas (XSGO:IAM) has a EV-to-EBIT of 11.53 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas and its competitors. This is 11% above median its historical median of 10.37. Over the past decade, Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas' EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 7.79 to 18.41. According to the industry distribution chart, Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas ranks #189 out of 464 companies in the Utilities - Regulated industry, placing it in the top 40.7%.
Is Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas' EV-to-EBIT too high?
Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas' current EV-to-EBIT of 11.53 is 11% above median its 10-year median of 10.37. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 7.79 to a high of 18.41. The Utilities - Regulated industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.55. Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas' value of 11.53 is 14.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas ranks #189 out of 464 companies in the Utilities - Regulated industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas has a GF Score™ of 79/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas' EV-to-EBIT compare to AWK and WTRG?
According to the Utilities - Regulated industry distribution chart, Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas ranks #189 out of 464 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.55. Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas' value of 11.53 is 14.9% below this benchmark. Historically, Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas' own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 7.79 to 18.41 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 10.37 vs. the industry median of 13.55, Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for an Utilities - Regulated company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Utilities - Regulated companies is 13.55, based on 464 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's current EV-to-EBIT of 11.53 is 14.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas and its competitors. For the Utilities - Regulated industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.55 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas's current EV-to-EBIT is 11.53, which is 11% above median its own 10-year median of 10.37. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas (XSGO:IAM) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is CLP895.36, compared to a current price of CLP921.89 — trading 3% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 11.53, which is 11% above median its 10-year median of 10.37 and 14.9% below the Utilities - Regulated industry median of 13.55. Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas' overall GF Score™ is 79/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas (XSGO:IAM), the current EV-to-EBIT is 11.53 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas (XSGO:IAM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of CLP921.89 is trading 3% above its estimated GF Value™ of CLP895.36. GuruFocus considers Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for XSGO:IAM:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 11.53 (11% above median its 10-year median of 10.37)
  • GF Value™: CLP895.36 vs. price of CLP921.89 (3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 79/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 14.9% below the Utilities - Regulated median (#189 of 464)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XSGO:IAM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas Business Description

Address Avda. Presidente Balmaceda N 1398, Floor 14, Santiago, CHL
Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas SA provides water transport and sanitation services. Through the operation of its sanitation companies, the company offers comprehensive management of the water cycle, a process that includes the capture of raw water; production, transport and distribution of potable water; and collection, treatment, and disposal of wastewater. The company organized into two business segments: Water and Non-water. The Water segment consists only of sanitation services. The Non-Water segment consists of services related to environmental analysis, liquid waste treatment (Riles), comprehensive engineering services, plus the sale of products related to the sanitation services and energy projects.
79GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSGO:IAM

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CLP921.89
Price
CLP895.36
GF Value