Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co (ROCO:4528) EV-to-EBITDA: 8.61 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:4528 Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co Ltd ROCO:4528
63 GF Score
Price NT$14.95
GF Value NT$19.46
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co EV-to-EBITDA?

Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co ROCO:4528 63 EV-to-EBITDA is 8.61 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 6% above its 10-year median of 8.14. GuruFocus rates ROCO:4528 with a GF Score™ of 63/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$19.46 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,150 Vehicles & Parts companies, Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co ranks better than 52.7% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's enterprise value is NT$1,551 Mil. Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$180 Mil. Therefore, Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 8.61.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:4528' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.6   Med: 8.14   Max: 12.06
Current: 8.62

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co was 12.06. The lowest was 4.60. And the median was 8.14.

ROCO:4528's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
52.7% of 1150 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 9.175 vs ROCO:4528: 8.62

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-04), Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's stock price is NT$14.95. Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-0.680. Therefore, Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is At Loss.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co  (ROCO:4528) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=14.95/-0.680
=At Loss

Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's share price for today is NT$14.95.
Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$-0.680.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.64 7.37 9.43 9.99 8.39

Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.57 8.82 8.39 8.48 8.78

ROCO:4528 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co EV-to-EBITDA vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


ROCO:4528
63GF Score
Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co Ltd ROCO:4528
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=1551.144/180.055
=8.61

Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's current Enterprise Value is NT$1,551 Mil.
Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$180 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 8.61 mean?
Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co (ROCO:4528) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 8.61 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co. This is near median its historical median of 8.14. Over the past decade, Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 4.60 to 12.06. According to the industry distribution chart, Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co ranks #544 out of 1150 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 47.3%.
Is Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's current EV-to-EBITDA of 8.61 is near median its 10-year median of 8.14. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.60 to a high of 12.06. The Vehicles & Parts industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.18. Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's value of 8.61 is 6.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co ranks #544 out of 1150 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co has a GF Score™ of 63/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's EV-to-EBITDA compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co ranks #544 out of 1150 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This puts Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.18. Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's value of 8.61 is 6.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 4.60 to 12.06 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 8.14 vs. the industry median of 9.18, Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Vehicles & Parts companies is 9.18, based on 1,150 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's current EV-to-EBITDA of 8.61 is 6.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.18 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's current EV-to-EBITDA is 8.61, which is near median its own 10-year median of 8.14. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co (ROCO:4528) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$19.46, compared to a current price of NT$14.95 — trading 23.2% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 8.61, which is near median its 10-year median of 8.14 and 6.2% below the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 9.18. Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co's overall GF Score™ is 63/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co (ROCO:4528), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 8.61 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co (ROCO:4528) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$14.95 is trading 23.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$19.46. GuruFocus considers Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:4528:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 8.61 (near median its 10-year median of 8.14)
  • GF Value™: NT$19.46 vs. price of NT$14.95 (23.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 63/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 6.2% below the Vehicles & Parts median (#544 of 1150)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:4528 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co Business Description

Address No.3-1, Xiehe S. Lane, Xitun District, Taichung City, TWN, 407
Chian Hsing Forging Ind Co Ltd manufactures a variety of forged products. The company is engaged in Auto parts forging, manufacturing, and processing. The products of the company include Track related products, automobile parts, motorbike parts, bicycle parts, mechanical parts, hardware tools, and pneumatic chisels. Geographically, the company operates in China, Taiwan, United States and others.
63GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:4528

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$14.95
Price
NT$19.46
GF Value