JM Holdings Co (TSE:3539) EV-to-EBITDA: 4.59 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 32% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:3539 JM Holdings Co Ltd TSE:3539
82 GF Score
Price 円1,457.00
GF Value 円1,468.24
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is JM Holdings Co EV-to-EBITDA?

JM Holdings Co TSE:3539 +0.07% 82 EV-to-EBITDA is 4.59 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 32% below its 10-year median of 6.76. GuruFocus rates TSE:3539 with a GF Score™ of 82/100 and a GF Value™ of 円1,468.24 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 270 Retail - Defensive companies, JM Holdings Co ranks better than 82.59% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, JM Holdings Co's enterprise value is 円64,996 Mil. JM Holdings Co's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 was 円14,172 Mil. Therefore, JM Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 4.59.

The historical rank and industry rank for JM Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:3539' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.11   Med: 6.76   Max: 14.33
Current: 4.58

During the past 11 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of JM Holdings Co was 14.33. The lowest was 2.11. And the median was 6.76.

TSE:3539's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
82.59% of 270 companies
in the Retail - Defensive industry
Industry Median: 8.67 vs TSE:3539: 4.58

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-02), JM Holdings Co's stock price is 円1457.00. JM Holdings Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 was 円117.940. Therefore, JM Holdings Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 12.35.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


JM Holdings Co  (TSE:3539) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

JM Holdings Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=1457.00/117.940
=12.35

JM Holdings Co's share price for today is 円1457.00.
JM Holdings Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円117.940.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


JM Holdings Co EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


JM Holdings Co EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for JM Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

JM Holdings Co EV-to-EBITDA Chart

JM Holdings Co Annual Data
Trend Jul16 Jul17 Jul18 Jul19 Jul20 Jul21 Jul22 Jul23 Jul24 Jul25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.85 3.34 4.61 5.72 5.08

JM Holdings Co Quarterly Data
Jul21 Oct21 Jan22 Apr22 Jul22 Oct22 Jan23 Apr23 Jul23 Oct23 Jan24 Apr24 Jul24 Oct24 Jan25 Apr25 Jul25 Oct25 Jan26 Apr26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.94 5.08 5.43 5.80 0.00

TSE:3539 vs KR: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Grocery Stores subindustry, JM Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


JM Holdings Co EV-to-EBITDA vs Retail - Defensive Industry

For the Retail - Defensive industry and Consumer Defensive sector, JM Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where JM Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


TSE:3539
82GF Score
JM Holdings Co Ltd TSE:3539
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

JM Holdings Co EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

JM Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=64995.503/14172
=4.59

JM Holdings Co's current Enterprise Value is 円64,996 Mil.
JM Holdings Co's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jan. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円14,172 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 4.59 mean?
JM Holdings Co (TSE:3539) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 4.59 as of Sep. 02, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on JM Holdings Co. This is 32% below median its historical median of 6.76. Over the past decade, JM Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 2.11 to 14.33. According to the industry distribution chart, JM Holdings Co ranks #47 out of 270 companies in the Retail - Defensive industry, placing it in the top 17.4%.
Is JM Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
JM Holdings Co's current EV-to-EBITDA of 4.59 is 32% below median its 10-year median of 6.76. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.11 to a high of 14.33. The Retail - Defensive industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.67. JM Holdings Co's value of 4.59 is 47.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, JM Holdings Co ranks #47 out of 270 companies in the Retail - Defensive industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, JM Holdings Co has a GF Score™ of 82/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does JM Holdings Co's EV-to-EBITDA compare to KR?
According to the Retail - Defensive industry distribution chart, JM Holdings Co ranks #47 out of 270 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places JM Holdings Co in the top 17% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.67. JM Holdings Co's value of 4.59 is 47.1% below this benchmark. Historically, JM Holdings Co's own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 2.11 to 14.33 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 6.76 vs. the industry median of 8.67, JM Holdings Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Retail - Defensive company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Retail - Defensive companies is 8.67, based on 270 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. JM Holdings Co's current EV-to-EBITDA of 4.59 is 47.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on JM Holdings Co. For the Retail - Defensive industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 8.67 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. JM Holdings Co's current EV-to-EBITDA is 4.59, which is 32% below median its own 10-year median of 6.76. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is JM Holdings Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, JM Holdings Co (TSE:3539) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円1,468.24, compared to a current price of 円1,457.00 — trading 0.8% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 4.59, which is 32% below median its 10-year median of 6.76 and 47.1% below the Retail - Defensive industry median of 8.67. JM Holdings Co's overall GF Score™ is 82/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For JM Holdings Co (TSE:3539), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 4.59 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is JM Holdings Co (TSE:3539) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, JM Holdings Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円1,457.00 is trading 0.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円1,468.24. GuruFocus considers JM Holdings Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:3539:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 4.59 (32% below median its 10-year median of 6.76)
  • GF Value™: 円1,468.24 vs. price of 円1,457.00 (0.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 82/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 47.1% below the Retail - Defensive median (#47 of 270)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:3539 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


JM Holdings Co Business Description

Address Tsuchiura-shi wholesale Town 2-3, 30 Ibaraki prefecture, Ibaraki, JPN, 300-0847
JM Holdings Co Ltd operates food supermarkets that retail meat products, fresh vegetables, fishes and other daily food products. The company also manages beef barbecue restaurants. It offers meat products, including meat processed goods, and frozen and refrigerated processed products, as well as meat of cow, chicken, and ham, as well as pork; food products comprising seasonings, processed foods, rice, bread, sake, noodles, eggs, dairy products; and vegetables, fruits, vegetables and fruits processed products, fresh juices, and cakes. It also provides fish products, sushi, dried fish, seaweed, shellfish, crustaceans, marine processing; and prepared foods, including lunch and fried foods, and tonkatsu, as well as salads, boiled foods, pottery, steamed foods.
82GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:3539

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円1,457.00
Price
円1,468.24
GF Value