Tashin Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0211) EV-to-EBITDA: 14.24 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:0211 Tashin Holdings Bhd XKLS:0211
52 GF Score
Price RM0.21
GF Value RM0.28
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tashin Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBITDA?

Tashin Holdings Bhd XKLS:0211 52 EV-to-EBITDA is 14.24 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 6% above its 10-year median of 13.49. GuruFocus rates XKLS:0211 with a GF Score™ of 52/100 and a GF Value™ of RM0.28 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 529 Steel companies, Tashin Holdings Bhd ranks worse than 67.49% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Tashin Holdings Bhd's enterprise value is RM115.0 Mil. Tashin Holdings Bhd's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM8.1 Mil. Therefore, Tashin Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 14.24.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tashin Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:0211' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -988.3   Med: 13.49   Max: 121.95
Current: 14.25

During the past 11 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Tashin Holdings Bhd was 121.95. The lowest was -988.30. And the median was 13.49.

XKLS:0211's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked worse than
67.49% of 529 companies
in the Steel industry
Industry Median: 9.35 vs XKLS:0211: 14.25

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-05), Tashin Holdings Bhd's stock price is RM0.205. Tashin Holdings Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.320. Therefore, Tashin Holdings Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 0.64.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Tashin Holdings Bhd  (XKLS:0211) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Tashin Holdings Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=0.205/0.320
=0.64

Tashin Holdings Bhd's share price for today is RM0.205.
Tashin Holdings Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM0.320.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Tashin Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Tashin Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tashin Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tashin Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Tashin Holdings Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.76 5.91 8.22 22.18 7.22

Tashin Holdings Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -101.17 84.40 7.22 17.64 13.81

XKLS:0211 vs NUE, STLD, RS: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Tashin Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tashin Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBITDA vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Tashin Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tashin Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


XKLS:0211
52GF Score
Tashin Holdings Bhd XKLS:0211
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tashin Holdings Bhd EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Tashin Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=115.040/8.076
=14.24

Tashin Holdings Bhd's current Enterprise Value is RM115.0 Mil.
Tashin Holdings Bhd's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM8.1 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 14.24 mean?
Tashin Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0211) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 14.24 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Tashin Holdings Bhd. This is near median its historical median of 13.49. According to the industry distribution chart, Tashin Holdings Bhd ranks #357 out of 529 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 67.5%.
Is Tashin Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Tashin Holdings Bhd's current EV-to-EBITDA of 14.24 is near median its 10-year median of 13.49. The Steel industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.35. Tashin Holdings Bhd's value of 14.24 is 52.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Tashin Holdings Bhd ranks #357 out of 529 companies in the Steel industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Tashin Holdings Bhd has a GF Score™ of 52/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tashin Holdings Bhd's EV-to-EBITDA compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Tashin Holdings Bhd ranks #357 out of 529 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Tashin Holdings Bhd in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.35. Tashin Holdings Bhd's value of 14.24 is 52.3% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 13.49 vs. the industry median of 9.35, Tashin Holdings Bhd has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Steel company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Steel companies is 9.35, based on 529 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Tashin Holdings Bhd's current EV-to-EBITDA of 14.24 is 52.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Tashin Holdings Bhd. For the Steel industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 9.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Tashin Holdings Bhd's current EV-to-EBITDA is 14.24, which is near median its own 10-year median of 13.49. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tashin Holdings Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tashin Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0211) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM0.28, compared to a current price of RM0.21 — trading 26.8% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 14.24, which is near median its 10-year median of 13.49 and 52.3% above the Steel industry median of 9.35. Tashin Holdings Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 52/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tashin Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0211), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 14.24 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Tashin Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0211) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tashin Holdings Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM0.21 is trading 26.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM0.28. GuruFocus considers Tashin Holdings Bhd to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:0211:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 14.24 (near median its 10-year median of 13.49)
  • GF Value™: RM0.28 vs. price of RM0.21 (26.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 52/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 52.3% above the Steel median (#357 of 529)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:0211 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Tashin Holdings Bhd Business Description

Address Plot 40, Lorong Perusahaan Maju 7, Kawasan Perusahaan 4, Prai, PNG, MYS, 13600
Tashin Holdings Bhd is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of steel products. The company's product portfolio includes Slit Coils, Cut to Pipe Steel Sheets, Steel Pipes, Steel Plate and Sheets, Flat and Square Bars, Expanded Metal, Checkered Plate, and C Purlin. The steel products are widely utilized and applied in various industries such as Automotive, Construction, Furniture, Electronics and Electrical, Engineering Fabrication, and Others. The Group operates predominantly in one business segment in Malaysia, which is involved in the manufacturing of steel-related products.
52GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:0211

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.21
Price
RM0.28
GF Value