Tashin Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0211) Equity-to-Asset: 0.72 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:0211 Tashin Holdings Bhd XKLS:0211
52 GF Score
Price RM0.21
GF Value RM0.28
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tashin Holdings Bhd Equity-to-Asset?

Tashin Holdings Bhd XKLS:0211 52 Equity-to-Asset is 0.72 as of Jun. 2026, which is at its 10-year median of 0.72. GuruFocus rates XKLS:0211 with a GF Score™ of 52/100 and a GF Value™ of RM0.28 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 633 Steel companies, Tashin Holdings Bhd ranks better than 75.36% on this metric.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by total asset. Tashin Holdings Bhd's Total Stockholders Equity for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM274.6 Mil. Tashin Holdings Bhd's Total Assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM381.2 Mil. Therefore, Tashin Holdings Bhd's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.72.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tashin Holdings Bhd's Equity-to-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:0211' s Equity-to-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.56   Med: 0.72   Max: 0.83
Current: 0.72

During the past 11 years, the highest Equity to Asset Ratio of Tashin Holdings Bhd was 0.83. The lowest was 0.56. And the median was 0.72.

XKLS:0211's Equity-to-Asset is ranked better than
75.36% of 633 companies
in the Steel industry
Industry Median: 0.54 vs XKLS:0211: 0.72

Tashin Holdings Bhd  (XKLS:0211) Equity-to-Asset Explanation

Equity to Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity to Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.

For banks, the required minimum Equity to Asset ratio by regulation is 5%. Some stronger banks may have Equity to Asset Ratio of more than 10%.


Tashin Holdings Bhd Equity-to-Asset Related Terms


Tashin Holdings Bhd Equity-to-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tashin Holdings Bhd's Equity-to-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tashin Holdings Bhd Equity-to-Asset Chart

Tashin Holdings Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Equity-to-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.64 0.69 0.77 0.71 0.76

Tashin Holdings Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Equity-to-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.76 0.76 0.76 0.75 0.72

XKLS:0211 vs NUE, STLD, RS: Equity-to-Asset Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Tashin Holdings Bhd's Equity-to-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Equity-to-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tashin Holdings Bhd Equity-to-Asset vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Tashin Holdings Bhd's Equity-to-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tashin Holdings Bhd's Equity-to-Asset falls into.


XKLS:0211
52GF Score
Tashin Holdings Bhd XKLS:0211
Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tashin Holdings Bhd Equity-to-Asset Calculation

Equity to Asset ratio measures the ratios of the portion of the asset owned by shareholders out of the total asset. It indicates the leverage of the company, and the amount of debt the company uses in its operation.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated by dividing total stockholders equity by total asset.

Tashin Holdings Bhd's Equity to Asset Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (A: Dec. 2025 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=272.854/358.392
=0.76

Tashin Holdings Bhd's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=274.637/381.225
=0.72

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Equity-to-Asset →
What does a Equity-to-Asset of 0.72 mean?
Tashin Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0211) has a Equity-to-Asset of 0.72 as of Jun. 2026. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on Tashin Holdings Bhd and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.72. Over the past decade, Tashin Holdings Bhd's Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.56 to 0.83. According to the industry distribution chart, Tashin Holdings Bhd ranks #156 out of 633 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 24.6%.
Is Tashin Holdings Bhd's Equity-to-Asset too high?
Tashin Holdings Bhd's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.72 is near median its 10-year median of 0.72. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.56 to a high of 0.83. The Steel industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.54. Tashin Holdings Bhd's value of 0.72 is 33.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Tashin Holdings Bhd ranks #156 out of 633 companies in the Steel industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Tashin Holdings Bhd has a GF Score™ of 52/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tashin Holdings Bhd's Equity-to-Asset compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Tashin Holdings Bhd ranks #156 out of 633 companies for Equity-to-Asset. This places Tashin Holdings Bhd in the top 25% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.54. Tashin Holdings Bhd's value of 0.72 is 33.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Tashin Holdings Bhd's own Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.56 to 0.83 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.72 vs. the industry median of 0.54, Tashin Holdings Bhd has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Equity-to-Asset for a Steel company?
The median Equity-to-Asset among Steel companies is 0.54, based on 633 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Equity-to-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Equity-to-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Tashin Holdings Bhd's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.72 is 33.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Equity-to-Asset mean?
A high Equity-to-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on Tashin Holdings Bhd and its competitors. For the Steel industry, the median Equity-to-Asset is 0.54 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Tashin Holdings Bhd's current Equity-to-Asset is 0.72, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.72. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tashin Holdings Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tashin Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0211) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM0.28, compared to a current price of RM0.21 — trading 26.8% below its estimated fair value. The current Equity-to-Asset is 0.72, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.72 and 33.3% above the Steel industry median of 0.54. Tashin Holdings Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 52/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Equity-to-Asset calculated?
Equity-to-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tashin Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0211), the current Equity-to-Asset is 0.72 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Tashin Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0211) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tashin Holdings Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM0.21 is trading 26.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM0.28. GuruFocus considers Tashin Holdings Bhd to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:0211:

  • Equity-to-Asset: 0.72 (near median its 10-year median of 0.72)
  • GF Value™: RM0.28 vs. price of RM0.21 (26.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 52/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 33.3% above the Steel median (#156 of 633)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:0211 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Tashin Holdings Bhd Business Description

Address Plot 40, Lorong Perusahaan Maju 7, Kawasan Perusahaan 4, Prai, PNG, MYS, 13600
Tashin Holdings Bhd is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of steel products. The company's product portfolio includes Slit Coils, Cut to Pipe Steel Sheets, Steel Pipes, Steel Plate and Sheets, Flat and Square Bars, Expanded Metal, Checkered Plate, and C Purlin. The steel products are widely utilized and applied in various industries such as Automotive, Construction, Furniture, Electronics and Electrical, Engineering Fabrication, and Others. The Group operates predominantly in one business segment in Malaysia, which is involved in the manufacturing of steel-related products.
52GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:0211

Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.21
Price
RM0.28
GF Value