Maple Leaf Cement Factory (KAR:MLCF) EV-to-OCF: 9.38 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 41% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

KAR:MLCF Maple Leaf Cement Factory Ltd KAR:MLCF
81 GF Score
Price ₨101.46
GF Value ₨63.37
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Maple Leaf Cement Factory EV-to-OCF?

Maple Leaf Cement Factory KAR:MLCF +2.42% 81 EV-to-OCF is 9.38 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 41% above its 10-year median of 6.65. GuruFocus rates KAR:MLCF with a GF Score™ of 81/100 and a GF Value™ of ₨63.37 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 413 Building Materials companies, Maple Leaf Cement Factory ranks better than 50.12% on this metric.

EV-to-OCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its cash flow from operations. As of today, Maple Leaf Cement Factory's Enterprise Value is ₨189,567 Mil. Maple Leaf Cement Factory's Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₨20,205 Mil. Therefore, Maple Leaf Cement Factory's EV-to-OCF for today is 9.38.

The historical rank and industry rank for Maple Leaf Cement Factory's EV-to-OCF or its related term are showing as below:

KAR:MLCF' s EV-to-OCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.13   Med: 6.65   Max: 55.69
Current: 9.26

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-OCF of Maple Leaf Cement Factory was 55.69. The lowest was 2.13. And the median was 6.65.

KAR:MLCF's EV-to-OCF is ranked better than
50.12% of 413 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 9.19 vs KAR:MLCF: 9.26

EV-to-OCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-05), Maple Leaf Cement Factory's stock price is ₨101.46. Maple Leaf Cement Factory's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₨11.340. Therefore, Maple Leaf Cement Factory's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 8.95.


Maple Leaf Cement Factory  (KAR:MLCF) EV-to-OCF Explanation

EV-to-OCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Maple Leaf Cement Factory's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=101.46/11.340
=8.95

Maple Leaf Cement Factory's share price for today is ₨101.46.
Maple Leaf Cement Factory's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₨11.340.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Cash Flow from Operations is an important financial metric because it represents the cash generated from operating activities at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-OCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Maple Leaf Cement Factory EV-to-OCF Related Terms


Maple Leaf Cement Factory EV-to-OCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Maple Leaf Cement Factory's EV-to-OCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Maple Leaf Cement Factory EV-to-OCF Chart

Maple Leaf Cement Factory Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
EV-to-OCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.54 2.22 3.85 4.67 9.66

Maple Leaf Cement Factory Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-OCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.67 5.09 5.99 4.33 9.66

KAR:MLCF vs CRH, MLM, VMC: EV-to-OCF Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Maple Leaf Cement Factory's EV-to-OCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-OCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Maple Leaf Cement Factory EV-to-OCF vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Maple Leaf Cement Factory's EV-to-OCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Maple Leaf Cement Factory's EV-to-OCF falls into.


KAR:MLCF
81GF Score
Maple Leaf Cement Factory Ltd KAR:MLCF
EV-to-OCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Maple Leaf Cement Factory EV-to-OCF Calculation

Maple Leaf Cement Factory's EV-to-OCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-OCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Cash Flow from Operations (TTM)
=189566.952/20204.959
=9.38

Maple Leaf Cement Factory's current Enterprise Value is ₨189,567 Mil.
Maple Leaf Cement Factory's Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₨20,205 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-OCF →
What does a EV-to-OCF of 9.38 mean?
Maple Leaf Cement Factory (KAR:MLCF) has a EV-to-OCF of 9.38 as of Sep. 05, 2026. This is 41% above median its historical median of 6.65. Over the past decade, Maple Leaf Cement Factory's EV-to-OCF has ranged from 2.13 to 55.69. According to the industry distribution chart, Maple Leaf Cement Factory ranks #206 out of 413 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 49.9%.
Is Maple Leaf Cement Factory's EV-to-OCF too high?
Maple Leaf Cement Factory's current EV-to-OCF of 9.38 is 41% above median its 10-year median of 6.65. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.13 to a high of 55.69. The Building Materials industry median EV-to-OCF is 9.19. Maple Leaf Cement Factory's value of 9.38 is 2.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Maple Leaf Cement Factory ranks #206 out of 413 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Maple Leaf Cement Factory has a GF Score™ of 81/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Maple Leaf Cement Factory's EV-to-OCF compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, Maple Leaf Cement Factory ranks #206 out of 413 companies for EV-to-OCF. This puts Maple Leaf Cement Factory in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-OCF is 9.19. Maple Leaf Cement Factory's value of 9.38 is 2.1% above this benchmark. Historically, Maple Leaf Cement Factory's own EV-to-OCF has ranged from 2.13 to 55.69 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 6.65 vs. the industry median of 9.19, Maple Leaf Cement Factory has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-OCF for a Building Materials company?
The median EV-to-OCF among Building Materials companies is 9.19, based on 413 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-OCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-OCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Maple Leaf Cement Factory's current EV-to-OCF of 9.38 is 2.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-OCF mean?
A high EV-to-OCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Building Materials industry, the median EV-to-OCF is 9.19 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Maple Leaf Cement Factory's current EV-to-OCF is 9.38, which is 41% above median its own 10-year median of 6.65. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Maple Leaf Cement Factory stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Maple Leaf Cement Factory (KAR:MLCF) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₨63.37, compared to a current price of ₨101.46 — trading 60.1% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-OCF is 9.38, which is 41% above median its 10-year median of 6.65 and 2.1% above the Building Materials industry median of 9.19. Maple Leaf Cement Factory's overall GF Score™ is 81/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-OCF calculated?
EV-to-OCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Maple Leaf Cement Factory (KAR:MLCF), the current EV-to-OCF is 9.38 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Maple Leaf Cement Factory (KAR:MLCF) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Maple Leaf Cement Factory stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₨101.46 is trading 60.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₨63.37. GuruFocus considers Maple Leaf Cement Factory to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for KAR:MLCF:

  • EV-to-OCF: 9.38 (41% above median its 10-year median of 6.65)
  • GF Value™: ₨63.37 vs. price of ₨101.46 (60.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 81/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 2.1% above the Building Materials median (#206 of 413)

No single metric tells the full story. See the KAR:MLCF stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Maple Leaf Cement Factory Business Description

Address 42-Lawrence Road, Lahore, PB, PAK
Maple Leaf Cement Factory Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of cement. Geographically, it derives majority of its revenue from Asia and has a presence in Africa. Its product offering includes various types of cement such as sulfate resistant cement, low alkali cement, white cement, wall coat cement, and ordinary Portland cement.
81GF Score

Get the complete analysis for KAR:MLCF

EV-to-OCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₨101.46
Price
₨63.37
GF Value