Mughal Iron & Steel Industries (KAR:MUGHAL) EV-to-OCF: 8.30 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 94% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

KAR:MUGHAL Mughal Iron & Steel Industries Ltd KAR:MUGHAL
92 GF Score
Price ₨77.48
GF Value ₨71.58
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Mughal Iron & Steel Industries EV-to-OCF?

Mughal Iron & Steel Industries KAR:MUGHAL -1.06% 92 EV-to-OCF is 8.30 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 94% above its 10-year median of 4.27. GuruFocus rates KAR:MUGHAL with a GF Score™ of 92/100 and a GF Value™ of ₨71.58 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 634 Steel companies, Mughal Iron & Steel Industries ranks worse than 53.79% on this metric.

EV-to-OCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its cash flow from operations. As of today, Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's Enterprise Value is ₨61,439 Mil. Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₨7,407 Mil. Therefore, Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's EV-to-OCF for today is 8.30.

The historical rank and industry rank for Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's EV-to-OCF or its related term are showing as below:

KAR:MUGHAL' s EV-to-OCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -91.68   Med: 4.27   Max: 583.43
Current: 8.31

During the past 12 years, the highest EV-to-OCF of Mughal Iron & Steel Industries was 583.43. The lowest was -91.68. And the median was 4.27.

KAR:MUGHAL's EV-to-OCF is ranked worse than
53.79% of 634 companies
in the Steel industry
Industry Median: 7.455 vs KAR:MUGHAL: 8.31

EV-to-OCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-02), Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's stock price is ₨77.48. Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was ₨6.370. Therefore, Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 12.16.


Mughal Iron & Steel Industries  (KAR:MUGHAL) EV-to-OCF Explanation

EV-to-OCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=77.48/6.370
=12.16

Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's share price for today is ₨77.48.
Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₨6.370.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Cash Flow from Operations is an important financial metric because it represents the cash generated from operating activities at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-OCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Mughal Iron & Steel Industries EV-to-OCF Related Terms


Mughal Iron & Steel Industries EV-to-OCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's EV-to-OCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Mughal Iron & Steel Industries EV-to-OCF Chart

Mughal Iron & Steel Industries Annual Data
Trend Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
EV-to-OCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -11.11 16.23 12.24 20.28 3.87

Mughal Iron & Steel Industries Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
EV-to-OCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 17.98 3.87 4.95 8.28 7.61

KAR:MUGHAL vs NUE, STLD, RS: EV-to-OCF Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's EV-to-OCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-OCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Mughal Iron & Steel Industries EV-to-OCF vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's EV-to-OCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's EV-to-OCF falls into.


KAR:MUGHAL
92GF Score
Mughal Iron & Steel Industries Ltd KAR:MUGHAL
EV-to-OCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Mughal Iron & Steel Industries EV-to-OCF Calculation

Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's EV-to-OCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-OCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Cash Flow from Operations (TTM)
=61438.721/7406.646
=8.30

Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's current Enterprise Value is ₨61,439 Mil.
Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₨7,407 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-OCF →
What does a EV-to-OCF of 8.30 mean?
Mughal Iron & Steel Industries (KAR:MUGHAL) has a EV-to-OCF of 8.30 as of Sep. 02, 2026. This is 94% above median its historical median of 4.27. According to the industry distribution chart, Mughal Iron & Steel Industries ranks #341 out of 634 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 53.8%.
Is Mughal Iron & Steel Industries' EV-to-OCF too high?
Mughal Iron & Steel Industries' current EV-to-OCF of 8.30 is 94% above median its 10-year median of 4.27. The Steel industry median EV-to-OCF is 7.46. Mughal Iron & Steel Industries' value of 8.30 is 11.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Mughal Iron & Steel Industries ranks #341 out of 634 companies in the Steel industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Mughal Iron & Steel Industries has a GF Score™ of 92/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Mughal Iron & Steel Industries' EV-to-OCF compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Mughal Iron & Steel Industries ranks #341 out of 634 companies for EV-to-OCF. This places Mughal Iron & Steel Industries in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-OCF is 7.46. Mughal Iron & Steel Industries' value of 8.30 is 11.3% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 4.27 vs. the industry median of 7.46, Mughal Iron & Steel Industries has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-OCF for a Steel company?
The median EV-to-OCF among Steel companies is 7.46, based on 634 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-OCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-OCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's current EV-to-OCF of 8.30 is 11.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-OCF mean?
A high EV-to-OCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Steel industry, the median EV-to-OCF is 7.46 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Mughal Iron & Steel Industries's current EV-to-OCF is 8.30, which is 94% above median its own 10-year median of 4.27. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Mughal Iron & Steel Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mughal Iron & Steel Industries (KAR:MUGHAL) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₨71.58, compared to a current price of ₨77.48 — trading 8.2% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-OCF is 8.30, which is 94% above median its 10-year median of 4.27 and 11.3% above the Steel industry median of 7.46. Mughal Iron & Steel Industries' overall GF Score™ is 92/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-OCF calculated?
EV-to-OCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Mughal Iron & Steel Industries (KAR:MUGHAL), the current EV-to-OCF is 8.30 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Mughal Iron & Steel Industries (KAR:MUGHAL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mughal Iron & Steel Industries stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₨77.48 is trading 8.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₨71.58. GuruFocus considers Mughal Iron & Steel Industries to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for KAR:MUGHAL:

  • EV-to-OCF: 8.30 (94% above median its 10-year median of 4.27)
  • GF Value™: ₨71.58 vs. price of ₨77.48 (8.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 92/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 11.3% above the Steel median (#341 of 634)

No single metric tells the full story. See the KAR:MUGHAL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Mughal Iron & Steel Industries Business Description

Other Exchanges MUGHALC:Pakistan
Address 31-A Shadman 1, Lahore, PB, PAK
Mughal Iron & Steel Industries Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of mild steel products. The operating segments of the company are Ferrous, Non-Ferrous, and the Energy segment. The company's main products involve Steel re-bars (G60 / Mughal Supreme), Girders, Billets, Copper ingots, and Copper granules.
92GF Score

Get the complete analysis for KAR:MUGHAL

EV-to-OCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₨77.48
Price
₨71.58
GF Value