Philippine Racing Club (PHS:PRC) EV-to-Revenue: 16.11 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 57% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

PHS:PRC Philippine Racing Club Inc PHS:PRC
52 GF Score
Price ₱5.01
GF Value ₱4.93
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Philippine Racing Club EV-to-Revenue?

Philippine Racing Club PHS:PRC 52 EV-to-Revenue is 16.11 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 57% above its 10-year median of 10.27. GuruFocus rates PHS:PRC with a GF Score™ of 52/100 and a GF Value™ of ₱4.93 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,752 Real Estate companies, Philippine Racing Club ranks worse than 83.85% on this metric.

EV-to-Revenue is calculated as enterprise value divided by its revenue. As of today, Philippine Racing Club's enterprise value is ₱3,050.3 Mil. Philippine Racing Club's Revenue for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₱189.3 Mil. Therefore, Philippine Racing Club's EV-to-Revenue for today is 16.11.

The historical rank and industry rank for Philippine Racing Club's EV-to-Revenue or its related term are showing as below:

PHS:PRC' s EV-to-Revenue Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.69   Med: 10.27   Max: 74.62
Current: 16.11

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-Revenue of Philippine Racing Club was 74.62. The lowest was 1.69. And the median was 10.27.

PHS:PRC's EV-to-Revenue is ranked worse than
83.85% of 1752 companies
in the Real Estate industry
Industry Median: 4.76 vs PHS:PRC: 16.11

The reason Enterprise Value is used is because Enterprise Value is more real in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. For detais, go to Enterprise Value.

EV-to-Revenue is a similar ratio to PS Ratio, except here Enterprise Value instead of Market Cap is used in the calculation.

As of today (2026-09-03), Philippine Racing Club's stock price is ₱5.01. Philippine Racing Club's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₱0.37. Therefore, Philippine Racing Club's PS Ratio for today is 13.43.


Philippine Racing Club  (PHS:PRC) EV-to-Revenue Explanation

The reason Enterprise Value is used is because Enterprise Value is more real in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. For detais, go to Enterprise Value.

Philippine Racing Club's PS Ratiofor today is calculated as:

PS Ratio=Share Price (Today)/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=5.01/0.373
=13.43

Philippine Racing Club's share price for today is ₱5.01.
Philippine Racing Club's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₱0.37.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Philippine Racing Club EV-to-Revenue Related Terms


Philippine Racing Club EV-to-Revenue Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Philippine Racing Club's EV-to-Revenue can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Philippine Racing Club EV-to-Revenue Chart

Philippine Racing Club Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-Revenue
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 15.32 15.52 8.90 37.54 22.96

Philippine Racing Club Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-Revenue Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 28.12 20.43 22.96 15.10 19.61

Philippine Racing Club EV-to-Revenue Competitor Comparison

For the Real Estate - Development subindustry, Philippine Racing Club's EV-to-Revenue, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-Revenue data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Philippine Racing Club EV-to-Revenue vs Real Estate Industry

For the Real Estate industry and Real Estate sector, Philippine Racing Club's EV-to-Revenue distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Philippine Racing Club's EV-to-Revenue falls into.


PHS:PRC
52GF Score
Philippine Racing Club Inc PHS:PRC
EV-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Philippine Racing Club EV-to-Revenue Calculation

EV-to-Revenue is a similar ratio to PS Ratio, except here Enterprise Value instead of Market Cap is used in the calculation.

Philippine Racing Club's EV-to-Revenue for today is calculated as:

EV-to-Revenue=Enterprise Value (Today)/Revenue (TTM)
=3050.321/189.329
=16.11

Philippine Racing Club's current Enterprise Value is ₱3,050.3 Mil.
Philippine Racing Club's Revenue for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₱189.3 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-Revenue →
What does a EV-to-Revenue of 16.11 mean?
Philippine Racing Club (PHS:PRC) has a EV-to-Revenue of 16.11 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to Revenue ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by sales. View historical data on Philippine Racing Club and its competitors. This is 57% above median its historical median of 10.27. Over the past decade, Philippine Racing Club's EV-to-Revenue has ranged from 1.69 to 74.62. According to the industry distribution chart, Philippine Racing Club ranks #1469 out of 1752 companies in the Real Estate industry, placing it in the top 83.8%.
Is Philippine Racing Club's EV-to-Revenue too high?
Philippine Racing Club's current EV-to-Revenue of 16.11 is 57% above median its 10-year median of 10.27. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.69 to a high of 74.62. The Real Estate industry median EV-to-Revenue is 4.76. Philippine Racing Club's value of 16.11 is 238.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Philippine Racing Club ranks #1469 out of 1752 companies in the Real Estate industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Philippine Racing Club has a GF Score™ of 52/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Philippine Racing Club's EV-to-Revenue compare to competitors?
According to the Real Estate industry distribution chart, Philippine Racing Club ranks #1469 out of 1752 companies for EV-to-Revenue. This places Philippine Racing Club in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-Revenue is 4.76. Philippine Racing Club's value of 16.11 is 238.4% above this benchmark. Historically, Philippine Racing Club's own EV-to-Revenue has ranged from 1.69 to 74.62 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 10.27 vs. the industry median of 4.76, Philippine Racing Club has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-Revenue for a Real Estate company?
The median EV-to-Revenue among Real Estate companies is 4.76, based on 1,752 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-Revenue significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-Revenue should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Philippine Racing Club's current EV-to-Revenue of 16.11 is 238.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-Revenue mean?
A high EV-to-Revenue can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to Revenue ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by sales. View historical data on Philippine Racing Club and its competitors. For the Real Estate industry, the median EV-to-Revenue is 4.76 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Philippine Racing Club's current EV-to-Revenue is 16.11, which is 57% above median its own 10-year median of 10.27. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Philippine Racing Club stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Philippine Racing Club (PHS:PRC) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₱4.93, compared to a current price of ₱5.01 — trading 1.6% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-Revenue is 16.11, which is 57% above median its 10-year median of 10.27 and 238.4% above the Real Estate industry median of 4.76. Philippine Racing Club's overall GF Score™ is 52/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-Revenue calculated?
EV-to-Revenue is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Philippine Racing Club (PHS:PRC), the current EV-to-Revenue is 16.11 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Philippine Racing Club (PHS:PRC) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Philippine Racing Club stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₱5.01 is trading 1.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₱4.93. GuruFocus considers Philippine Racing Club to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for PHS:PRC:

  • EV-to-Revenue: 16.11 (57% above median its 10-year median of 10.27)
  • GF Value™: ₱4.93 vs. price of ₱5.01 (1.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 52/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 238.4% above the Real Estate median (#1469 of 1752)

No single metric tells the full story. See the PHS:PRC stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Philippine Racing Club Business Description

Address Saddle and Clubs Leisure Park, Barangay Sabang, Cavite, Naic, PHL, 4110
Philippine Racing Club Inc is involved in the business of operating and maintaining a racetrack covered by its franchise and managing betting stations. It is also engaged in acquiring and developing real properties including but not limited to leisure, recreational, and memorial parks, and owning, operating, managing, and/or selling real estate. The company's reportable segment involves Real Estate Operations, Leasing, and Sale of Food, beverages and Services. It derives key revenue from the real estate sales activity.
52GF Score

Get the complete analysis for PHS:PRC

EV-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₱5.01
Price
₱4.93
GF Value